Sold2017Georges Rouault (1871 - 1958 French)"Professeur Pieu" (Membre de L'Institut), plate 12 from the "Passion" series color aquatint and etching on paper under glass edition of 270, signed with conjoined initials and dated in the plate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES ROUAULT (FRENCH, 1871-1958).Pair of aquatints from The Passion Series, 1939. "La Dame a La Huppe" & "Professeur Pieu" (Membre de L'Institut). 2 color aquatints, each plate signed and dated in the lower imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Bronze "A. Patey" PlaquetteAntique Bronze "A. Patey" Plaquette featuring a double sided design. The front features the profile of a man and an inscription reading "A L BARYE SCULPTEUR MEMBRE DE L'INSTITUT 1796-1875". The back fSee Sold Price
Sold2023LES GRANDS ECRIVAINS DE LA FRANCE 13 VOLSOeuvres De Moliere Les grands ecrivains de la France. Nouvelles éditions publiées sous la direction de M. AD. Regnier, membre de l'Institut, sur les manuscrits les copies les plus authentiques eSee Sold Price
Sold20182V Stanislas de Boufflers OEUVRES DE CHEVALIER DE2V Stanislas de Boufflers OEUVRES DE CHEVALIER DE BOUFFLERS, MEMBRE DE L INSTITUT Decorative Binding Engraved Frontispieces Borel Eluni French Literature Poesies Diverses Prose Discours Academiques MeSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vol Set: L'Expedition de la Jeannette au Pole NordTwo Volume Set: Book Title: L'Expedition de la Jeannette au Pole Nord racontee par tous les membres de l'expedition ouvrage compose des documents rec us par le New-York Herald de 1878 a 1882 Author: JSee Sold Price
Sold2016L'HISTOIRE DE NAPOLEAON PAR LA PEINTUREL'Histoire De Napoleon Par La Peinture by Tulard, Jean; Fierro, Alfred; Leri, Jean-Marc. Belfond. Very Good Condition, Good with dust jacket and slipcover. 1991. Hardcover. French Language Text. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Coz. Accord des Vrais Principes de L'Eglise.[Le Coz, Claude] Accord des vrais principes de l'eglise, de la morale et de la raison, sur la constitution civile du clerge de France. Par les eveques des Departemens, membres de l'assemblee nationaleSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Napoleon in Italy, Civil Code] Code Napoleon 1808-1810THE ORIGINAL TEXT OF NAPOLEON CODE Code Napoleon, suivi de l'expose des motifs, sur chaque loi, presente par les orateurs de Gouvernement; des rapports faits au Tribunat au nom de la Commission de LegSee Sold Price
Sold2022Science.- Mémoires de la classe des sciences mathématiques et physiques de l'InstitutNO RESERVE Science.- Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences Mathématiques et Physiques de l'Institut Impérial de France, Année 1811, 2 parts in 1, 6 folding engraved plates, bookplSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Salomon's woodcuts for the Old TestamentHeading: (Salomon, Bernard, artist) Author: Title: Illustrations pour l'Ancien Testament Place Published: Genève Publisher:Editions de l'Institut d'histoire de l'art du Moyen Age Date Published:See Sold Price
Sold2018L'Aventure dada, 1916-1922 Georges HugnetL'Aventure dada. Georges Hugnet. Published by Galerie de L'Institut, 1957. Binding: Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Edition: 1st Edition. This is the 1957 GaleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les vases de bronzes de l'archaïsme récent enLes vases de bronzes de l'archaïsme récent en Grande Grèce Rolley, Claude (1982). Naples, Bibliothèque de l'Institut Français, Centre Jean Bérard. ISBN: 2-903189-8 CHF 50See Sold Price
Sold2017Octavo Edition of La Perouse's VoyageRelation du voyage à la recherche de La Pérouse fait par ordre de l'Assemblée Constituante, pendant les années 1791, 1792, et pendant la Iere. et la 2e. année de la République Françoise. LA PERSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU 19TH C. LARGE BRONZEAfter Auguste Moreau (French, 1834-1917) "Char De L'Aurore", a nineteenth century large gilt bronze and patinated sculpture. Plaque on base reads, "Char De L'Aurore par Aug. Moreau, Medaille au Salon"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Manufacture de Sevres Handled Bowls and Underplate, Service of Napoleon IIIPair Manufacture de Sevres porcelain twin handled bowls and under-plates, Service of Napoleon III (Service Chiffre Dore de L'Empereur Napoleon III). Gold ivy vine leaves to rim with Napoleonic "N" embSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold20248 Manufacture de Sevres Dinner Plates, A Chiffe Dore De L'Empereur Napoleon III8 Manufacture de Sevres porcelain dinner plates, Service of Napoleon III (Service Chiffre Dore de L'Empereur Napoleon III). Gold ivy vine leaves to rim with Napoleonic "N" emblems to center. ManufactuSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEUX MAQUETTES DE FAÇADES DE L'ALHAMBRA PARDEUX MAQUETTES DE FAÇADES DE L'ALHAMBRA PAR ENRIQUE LINARES en stuc sculpté et ciselé, peint en polychromie et doré d'arabesques et de bandeaux calligraphiés de la devise nasrSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Manufacture de Sevres Dinner Plates, A Chiffe Dore De L'Empereur Napoleon III6 Manufacture de Sevres porcelain dinner plates, Service of Napoleon III (Service Chiffre Dore de L'Empereur Napoleon III). Gold ivy vine leaves to rim with Napoleonic "N" emblems to center. ManufactuSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAQUETTE D'UNE FAÇADE DE L'ALHAMBRA PAR ENRIQUEMAQUETTE D'UNE FAÇADE DE L'ALHAMBRA PAR ENRIQUE LINARES en stuc vernis, sculpté, ciselé, ajouré et décoré en polychromie d'une arcature surmontée d'un décor foiSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth. L’InstitutThe Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth. L’Institut de Divertissement le Plus Grand et le Plus Magnifique du Monde. Cincinnati: Strobridge Litho., 1900. Color lithograph filled with vignettes ofSee Sold Price
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - SMITH William Sydney (1764 - 1840) - Autograph letter signed£180
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - MONCEY Bon Adrien JEANNOT de (1754 - 1842) - Autograph letter signed£240
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - AUMALE Henri Eugne (1822 - 1897) - Autograph letter signed£120
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - MIGNET Franc_ois Auguste Marie (1796 - 1884) - Autograph letter signed£30
Featured5 days LeftJasper521792 Elwe Map of Southern Russia in Europe -- Partie Meridionale de Moscovie Dresse par G. De L'Isle$190
5 days LeftDoyle New YorkA group of official architectural studies on a variety of French historical monuments$250
May 04KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENMadame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -€180(1 bid)
BonhamsKONSTANTIN ALEXEEVICH KOROVIN (1861-1939) Kitezh. Esquisse pour l'opéra La Légende de ...€12,000
BonhamsGEORGES ROUAULT (1871-1958) Incantation ; Réincarnations du Père Ubu (recto-verso)€5,000