Sold2021Arthur Waagen (German 1833 - 1898) 2 Bronzes.Impressive sculptures, finely executed with nice original patina and great subject matter. From a Long Island NY estate. - Dimensions: 21.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Arthur Waagen(German, 1833-1898) Chien jouant avec une boule, signed in base "Waagen" and stamped "Bronze", gilt bronze on green marble base, 7-1/2 in. (with base),. Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER WAAGEN (D.1898) BRONZE BUST, 'TIME IS MONEY'Patinated bronze bust, "Time is Money," signed in cast after Arthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898), featuring a woman wearing a winged tiara, rising on integral socle, approx 25"h, 14.5"w, 8.25"d, 52lbs SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt Bronze Young Boy with Horse by WaagerGilt Bronze Young Boy with Horse by Waager circa 1900. Arthur Waagen (1833 - 1898) 9 1/2 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR WAAGEN (German 1833 - 1898)Large metal orientalist sculpture of a Girl resting at fountain. Signed WAAGEN . Beautifully executed and large. From a Syosset, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 33" h x 19" w x 17" d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898) Metal Sculpture of Stag and DoeArthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898) Metal Sculpture of Stag and DoePatinaed metal. Signed 'A. Waagen' on cast.Ht. 25 W. 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898)Arthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898) Soldiers (a pair of sculptures) cast metal each signed Waagen Height overall 25 x width 11 x depth 9 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Waagen, German French Metal SculptureArthur Waagen, German (1833-1898) Polychromed French Metal Sculpture "Zingara". Signed. Measures 37" H. Condition: Wear, oxidation. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER ARTHUR WAAGEN SPELTER SCULPTURE 29"After Arthur Waagen (german, 1833-1898) Spelter Sculpture titled "Secours". Measures 15"x12"x29". Weight 24 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024GYPSY CALAMINE SCULPTURE AFTER ARTHUR WAAGENA vintage European School patinated calamine sculpture, Young Gipsy, depicting a Middle Eastern female musician attired in traditional costume, after Arthur Waagen, French, German, 1833 to 1898. MountSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Arthur Waagen. Bronze Sculpture, PlaytimeAfter Arthur Waagen (French, 1833-1898). A patinated bronze sculpture of a whippet playing with a Persian cat. Unsigned and mounted on a marble base. 8-1/4in tall x 9-1/2in wide x 5-1/2in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sculpture, Arthur Waagen Bust With Clock "Time Is Money" bust clock by Arthur Waagen (1833-1898)."Time Is Money" bust clock by Arthur Waagen (1833-1898). German. Active Germany, France and Russia. Height 26.5".STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Waagen (1833-1898) Bronze SculpturesA fine pair of bronze figural sculptures by Arthur Waagen (1833-1898, Russian Federation / Germany). One bronze sculpture features a young woman holding two baby goats / kids. A nanny goat stands by hSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR WAAGEN - GILT BRONZE WHIPPET DOG SCULPTUREAttributed Arthur Waagen 1883-1898 German - 19th Century Gilt Bronze Whippet Dog. Numbered, unsigned. Height 9.25" x Length 9.50"See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Waagen French Animalier Bronze Sculpture.(France, Germany 1833-1898), Dog Playing With a Ball, signed on base. Length 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Waagen (1833-1898) Spelter Stag Hunt SculptureArtist: Arthur Waagen (1833-1898)A Very highly detailed hunt scene.Spelter metal with black ebonized wooden base. Dimensions: 22" X 20"Signed: "Waagen" 1870See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Waagen 1833-1898 Cast Metal Heroic FigureArthur Waagen 1833-1898 Cast Metal Heroic Figure titled: Detresse. Signed : Waagen. Finish has been re-done. Size: 28.5h x 10w. ASKart:Arthur Waagen (1833 - 1898) was active/lived in Germany, France,See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur WAAGEN (German, 1833-1898) bronze plaqueOf Othello with cold painted highlights in bronze relief. Size: 61 cm x 38.1 cm (24 in. x 15 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR WAAGENArthur Waagen (19th C. German), pair of bronze plaques depicting Arab man and woman, impressed signature, approximate height of each 24 1/4", width 15 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018ADALBERT WAAGEN GERMAN MOUNTAIN PAINTINGAdalbert Waagen (Germany, 1833-1898) Landscape painting with mountain and forest. Signed & titled on verso. Measures 8.5" x 5" on canvas and 16' x 12.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR WAAGEN , SPELTER ORIENTALIST DANCERARTHUR WAAGEN (GERMAN, ACTIVE 1869-1910) COLD PAINTED SPELTER GYPSY DANCER , ON RELEIF DECORATED BASE - 9" x 8 1/2" x 30" (BASE SLIGHTLY BENT)See Sold Price
Sold2018After Arthur Waagen (Prussian, 1869-1910)DESCRIPTION: After Arthur Waagen (Prussian, 1869-1910). Sculpture of "Detresse" (Distress). Signed on back. Bronze finished spelter. MEASUREMENTS: 33-1/2" high. CONDITION: Light losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) European military bronzes(2) European military bronzes, 19th/20th c., English/German, bronze and marble, possibly Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington and Kaiser Wilhelm II, 10.5"h x 5"w (largest) Provenance: A Private CollecSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...ยฃ14,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHenri Schafer (German/French, 1833-1916), Chartres Cathedral$900
3 days LeftForum AuctionsByne (Arthur) & Mildred Stapley. Provincial Houses in Spain, New York, 1925 & others on Spanish,ยฃ260
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER ARTHUR WAAGEN- BRONZE OF A DOG WITH A BALL, LATE 19TH CENTURYยฃ100
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEVaud, Medal 1898 for the Centenary of the Independence of Canton Vaudโฌ10