Sold2021MODERNIST WATERCOLOR MAINE HARBORSigned Edward Fales lower left. Titled "Maine Coast Fish Houses" verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 24.25", (Sight) H 13" x W 18" Condition: Some staining to the mat. Frame with some rust.See Sold Price
Sold2022Style of John Marin Harbor Scene Modernist Watercolor Possibly MaineIn the Style of John Marin, harbor scene, possibly Maine, w/c, 21 1/4 x 17 3/4”See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Margulies Watercolor - Maine Harbor Sceneframed and double matted, very good condition, 22 1/4" x 28 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Watercolor, Harbor Scene Of Tugboats UnsignedUnknown artist. 16 1/2 x 12 3/4 in. (sight), 22 1/4 x 19 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Margulies Watercolor - Maine Harbor Sceneframed and matted, glass broken bottom right corner, 24" x 30 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Watercolor, Harbor Scene Of Boats, SignedLooks like Barbara Phillips? Watercolor on paper. 18 1/2 x 15 in., 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES ROUSSE (US/UK, ACTIVE 1871-1892)Balance Rock, Frenchman Cove, Bar Harbor, Maine; watercolor/gouache, signed lower right, in gold molded panel frame under glass, OS: 12 1/2" x 23", SS: 8 1/4" x 18 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018R.W. PORTER (American, 20thC.)Port Clyde Harbor, Maine, watercolor, signed 'R.W. Porter 1909' at lower right, titled at lower left, 4.75x13.5in., overall framed 10.5x19.5in. (mat stains, frame losses)See Sold Price
Sold2019Kubitz, Frederick, watercolor "Eastport Harbor, MaineKubitz, Frederick (20th/21st C, American), watercolor "Eastport Harbor, Maine c. 1690", 28.5" x 20.5" sight, framed 43" x 35" W1801See Sold Price
Sold2022MORRIS BLACKBURN (PA/NM, 1902-1979)Bar Harbor Maine Islands, watercolor/gouache on paper, signed lower left, circa 1965, in bleached oak domed frame, matted and glazed, OS: 26 1/2" x 32 1/2", SS: 17 1/2" x 23". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018West Fraser Harbor Scene "Vinalhaven, Maine"West Fraser (American, b. 1955), harbor scene, "Vinalhaven, Maine", watercolor on paper, signed "West Fraser '84", 12-7/8" x 16-1/8" sight, framed 21-3/8" x 24-5/8", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Margulies, "Maine Harbor"Framed watercolor with an inscription: "Best wishes to Dora and Joseph, Mary-Herbelle from Joe Margulies-ME '30." [Art: 11 1/2" x 18 1/2"; Frame: 17 1/2" x 24 1/2"]. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Ann Merrill Signed Maine Harbor Seascape Antique American Impressionist PaintingAntique American watercolor painting by Mary Ann Merrill. Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2024WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - "LITTLE GROWLER" CAMDEN HARBOR MAINEWATERCOLOR ON PAPER HARBOR SCENE - LABEL ON REVERSE "LITTLE GROWLER / CAMDEN HARBOR MAINE" - FRAME MEASURES APPROX. 17" X 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Alfred Birdsey; 20thC. Modernist Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Harbor View. Signed l.r.; 16.5in. X 22.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2017CARLO AMMISATI MODERNIST WATERCOLOR ON PAPERDepicting a harbor city scene. Signed to lower right corner. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29.25" x W 36.25" (Sight) H 21.25" x W 28.75" Condition: Few dings to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (4) INCLUDING OIL ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE, SIGNED MARYLOT (4) INCLUDING OIL ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE, SIGNED MARY COBB, '89, FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 18"; WATERCOLOR, "HARBOR MIST", SIGNED, FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 X 12 3/4"; MODERNIST ETCHING, VASE AND FLOWERS, SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2024RODRICA TILLEY WATERCOLOR, HARBOR SCENESOUTHWEST HARBOR, MAINE. SGND. BOTTOM RIGHT. MATTED AND FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGHT VIEW 7 3/4" X 11 1/2". PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolors, Impressionist Garden ScenesLate 19th/early 20th C. artist unknown, framed in Bar Harbor, Maine. Sight sizes: 16"h x 11-1/2"w Overall: 20-3/4"h x 16-3/4"w Provenance. Property from a Private East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023John K. Thurston (1865 - 1955)John K. Thurston (1865 - 1955), "Gloucester Harbor", watercolor on paper, signed lower left J.K. Thurston, 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". Provenance: Marianne Clark Fine Antiques, Southwest Harbor Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2021Maine Coastal Scene, Signed WatercolorTitled, 'Monhegan', watercolor and ink depicting the rocky island of Maine, a hillside and harbor. Signed and dated Moller '66. Condition commensurate with age. Overall size: 15 x 18 1/4 in. Sight sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES DEMETROPOULOS (1912-1976) WATERCOLOR"Camden Harbour, Maine", 1974. Large-scale watercolor on paper harbor scene with sailboats and dinghies. Signed, dated "June 1974" and inscribed "3 hrs" lower left. Provenance: With copies of artist'sSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions Mid-Century Italian School Modernist Harbor Scene Signed Gemma$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions Nicely Framed Mid-Century Modernist Harbor Scene, Unsigned Double Sided$20(1 bid)
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSigned Illegibly Mystery Abstract Modernist Watercolor MCM Bottles Still Life 14in x 21in Erlanger$40
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$40(3 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRIETTE AMIARD OBERTEUFFER (American 1878-1962) A PAINTING, "Boothbay Harbor, Maine," 20TH CENTURY$400
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Modernist Abstract Harbor Seascape Signed Original Oil Painting$10
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRichard Wiggin Johnson (1918 - 2005) Maine, Watercolor Painting, Docked Fishing Boats$100
1 day LeftMichael's GalleryJulian Chapman Wright (Impressionist - Shipping Dock) Signed Original Watercolor$350
3 days LeftSMG MarketingEdward Willis Redfield- 5.75 x 3.25 Signed Vintage Notecard (Impressionist Painter)$150
4 days LeftSMG MarketingEdward Willis Redfield- 5.75 x 3.25 Signed Vintage Notecard (Impressionist Painter)$150
5 days LeftSMG MarketingEdward Willis Redfield- 5.75 x 3.25 Signed Vintage Notecard (Impressionist Painter)$150
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions African Or Haitian School Modernist Figures At Harbor, Signed$40(3 bids)
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeter Dutra, Provincetown Harbor II, Watercolor$250
1 day LeftBrookline Auction Gallery LLCBoston & Maine Railroad "Bar Harbor" Pattern China Platter$80(3 bids)
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions Lionel Lin Serebrin, Canadian Harbor Scene Watercolor, Signed$25(2 bids)