Sold2023A large Northwest Coast Raven clapper maskA large Northwest Coast Raven clapper maskMid/late 20th century; Pacific Northwest CoastAppears unmarkedA large polychrome painted carved wood raven mask in blue, red, and white, with an articulated bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large carved wood foo dogLarge polychrome-painted carved wood foo dog. Splits and losses. 15''h, 34''l,19''w.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE EXAGERATED POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD MASKLarge polychrome painted carved wood mask, grotesque visage with snarling expression, splits, paint loss, approx 17.25"h, 14.25"w, 13"d, 4.75lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE BLACKAMOOR CANDELABRALARGE LIFESIZE, POLYCHROME PAINTED, CARVED WOOD BLACKAMORE FIGURE WITH 7 LIGHT CANDELABRA, ARM HAS BEEN REPAIRED, 73" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome Wood Shrine, Christ on the CrossA large carved and polychrome painted wood shrine. The painting on wood depicts Jesus Christ on the cross. Oval medallions adorn the cross. Measures 25" high, 18.75" wide. The stepped base measures 9.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Polychrome India Ganesha 28" StatueLarge antique polychrome painted carved wood statue of Ganesha on a lotus pedestal stand. Impressive in person.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY POLYCHROME PAINTED TURNED WOOD TRUNCHEONA LARGE 19TH CENTURY POLYCHROME PAINTED TURNED WOOD TRUNCHEON with gilt crown and inscription M.W.C.R below (65cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024HAND CARVED POLYCHROME PAINTED CAROUSEL HORSELarge Vintage Hand Carved Polychrome Painted Wood Carousel Horse. Measures 53"x14"x56". Back leg repaired (glued)See Sold Price
Sold2015Lehnware Strawberry Pattern Egg Cup.Lehnware Strawberry Pattern Egg Cup. (Joseph Long Lehn, 1798-1892, Clay Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania). Turned poplar wood, polychrome painted with salmon ground and interior. 2-3/4"h. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE HOPI PUEBLO KACHINA DOLLLarge Hopi Pueblo Kachina doll, polychrome painted carved wood figure, decorated with glass and turquoise beads on fiber cord, likely representing Sa’lakwmana, approx 20.25"h, 10.5"w, 3"d, 1lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lehnware Floral Decorated Footed Saffron Cups.Two Lehnware Floral Polychrome Decorated Footed Saffron Cups. Joseph Long Lehn, (1798-1892), Clay Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Turned poplar wood, polychrome painted with salmon ground, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lehnware Paint-Decorated Footed Saffron Cups.Two Lehnware Floral Polychrome Decorated Footed Saffron Cups. Joseph Long Lehn, (1798-1892), Clay Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Turned poplar wood, polychrome painted on salmon ground, pusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lehnware Floral Decorated Footed Saffron Cup.Lehnware Floral Polychrome Decorated Footed Saffron Cup. Joseph Long Lehn, (1798-1892), Clay Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Turned poplar wood, polychrome painted with salmon ground, strawbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian Blackamoor Figure Floor CandelabraAn antique large form Italian Blackamoor figural carved and polychrome painted wood candelabra stand in the form a Moorish figure in Venetian style clothing decoration raising a candelabra in one handSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE HOPI PUEBLO HOLOLO KACHINA DOLLLarge Hopi Pueblo Hololo Kachina doll, polychrome painted carved wood figure, depicted holding bow and rattle, decorated with feathers, fabric, and fiber cord, approx 15.5"h, 5.5"w, 4.25"d, 1lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2021BLACK FOREST STYLE CARVED WOOD TROPHY MOUNTBlack Forest style carved wood stag's head trophy mount, signed verso Gissr '04, with natural nine-point antlers, carved stag's head with textured fur, polychrome painted, glass inset eyes, approx 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large antique Greek icon, oil on panelLarge antique Greek icon, oil on panel, 19th c., polychrome painted wood panel with embossed metal mounts, depicting St. Andrew in a chariot pulled by winged horses, beveled frame edge, several bent nSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Continental Baroque carved wood figureLarge Continental Baroque carved wood figure, 19th c. or older, possibly Spanish, polychrome painted wood depicting a soldier (poss. St. George), 29"h x 19"w x 8"d Provenance: From a Private Bergen CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Painted Wood FigureEgyptian Polychrome wood figure from a large boat. Size: 12-3/4" (32.4 cm) H. Provenance: Windsor antiquesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$500(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLarge painted wood barn decoration, 5 pointed star inside 5 pointed star, 19th century$600
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLehnware Pomegranate-Decorated Master Salt.$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Thai Polychromed-Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian Angel$450(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original iron$400(1 bid)