Sold2021Marguerite Loeb McBey Sketchbooks(Pennsylvania/Tangier/London, 1905-1999) Two bound volumes comprising 146 drawings: (89), England and France 1931, landscapes, some figural works, signed inside cover "Marguerite"; (57) 1932-1961, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Loeb McBey(Pennsylvania/Tangier/London, 1905-1999) Two watercolors of Tangier; The Market, signed lower right "M. McBey", sight 9-3/4 x 12-1/8 in.; Near the Sea House, signed lower left "M. McBey", sight 8-7/8See Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Loeb McBey(Pennsylvania/Tangier/London, 1905-1999) Eleven watercolor sketches of cities or locations including Venice, 1972 (signed), Antwerp, Camping Ground Arcila, Yellow Poplars (signed), 10 Warwick, 1975 (sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Loeb McBey Bookbinding Portfolio(Pennsylvania/Tangier/London, 1905-1999) comprising: "Lettres Illustrees de Edouard Manet", 1929, 283/300, 22 facsimile reproductions of letters decorated with watercolor drawings, stamped "MargueriteSee Sold Price
Sold2021James McBey El Foolk, Tangier Bound Sketches(Scottish, 1883-1959) 42 beautifully rendered drawings of the renovation of El Foolk, James and Marguerite McBey's home on the coast of Tangier, titled on binding "El Foolk. Tangier; Drawings by JamesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georgian Silver Over Gold Gemstone Lover's Ringcenter heart/pear shaped garnet, seven rose cut diamonds, tested silver and 18kt. yellow gold, approx. size 7, 2.7 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, EngSee Sold Price
Sold2021Retro 14kt. Compacttab with three rose cut diamonds, stamped "14K", engraved "P3943", white and yellow gold, 2-1/2 x 3 x 5/8 in., 79.2 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, EnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold and Garnet EarringsMiddle Eastern (?), assorted table cut garnets, areas able to test tested as 14 to 18kt. gold, 3-3/4 x 1 in., 20.5 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, EngSee Sold Price
Sold202114kt. Bracelethinged cuff, stamped "14K, DET", yellow gold, tapers from approx. 1/4 to 1/8 in. wide, 6-1/2 in. inside, 22.6 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, England;See Sold Price
Sold202118kt. Art Nouveau Broochportrait of a woman, floral design, enamel, pearl, stamped "18K", yellow gold, 1-1/8 x 1 in., 6.3 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, England; by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of U.S. Coins, Silver Dollars and Commemoratives16 silver dollars, Morgan and Peace type, key date 1928 present; 21 Columbian Expo commemorative half dollars, 1892 and 1893 dates Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Ete 18kt. Bee Broochtwo round faceted rubies, stamped "Jean Ete", tested 18kt. yellow gold, 3/4 x 7/8 in., 4.7 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, England; by descent in famiSee Sold Price
Sold2021James McBey(Scottish, 1883-1959) London Bridge, 1954, unsigned, inscribed, watercolor and ink, 10 x 19-1/8 in.; unframed Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, London, England; by deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XV Carved Giltwood Framed Mirrorprobably French, 18th century, with scroll, leaf, and rosette carved frame centering rectangular mirror plate, 30-3/4 x 35-1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBey, LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Too Far From Home by Paul Bowles 1st Edition 1994Too Far From Home by Paul Bowles 1st Edition 1994 With Drawings by Marguerite McBey, Peter Owen Publishing Stated 1st Published in Great Britain 1994, ISBN: 072060916 Dust Jacket and Mylar CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marguerite Kirmse Sketchbookwith 15 pastel animal studies including dogs, rabbits and horses each 7" x 10" This lot was discovered in Kirmse's Bridgewater, CT studio in 1964.See Sold Price
Sold2021Julius Bloch(German, 1888-1966) Prisoner, 1934, 46/50, signed "Julius Bloch" lower right, further signed and inscribed "To Marguerite L. McBey from J.B. 4.30.1935", initialed in plate, lithograph, plate 13-1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Gold Broochessafety pin style, two stamped "14K", 15.6 grams; one tested 18kt. yellow gold, 1.7 grams; non-gold hand brooch, 3 x 2 in., 33.1 grams Provenance: Estate of the Artists James McBey and Marguerite McBeySee Sold Price
Sold2021James McBey(Scottish, 1883-1959) Portrait of Joan Loeb, Tangier, 1956, signed lower left "James McBey/Tangier, 1956", oil on canvas, 20-1/2 x 15 in.; 18th/19th century carved and pickled wood frame, selected bySee Sold Price
Sold202267112: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Still Life with Flowers, 1922 Oil on canvas laid on panel 24 x 20 inches (61.0 x 50.8 cm) Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Factory at Night Signed "MARGUERITE ZORACH" l.r., identified on a label from Kraushaar Galleries affixed to the frame backing. Oil on canSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Tempted, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Betrayed, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
1007 Lots AwayMynt Auctions19th Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque Marguerite in Gold Frame$10
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, Signed$350(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPierre Marie François Oge (French, 1849-1913), "Marguerite"$450