Sold2021Samuel Finley Breese Morse (New York/South Carolina,Samuel Finley Breese Morse (New York/South Carolina, 1791-1872) Portrait of William Post Unsigned. Oil on wood panel, 35 1/2 x 28 1/2 in., in an elaborate labeled gilt-gesso frame. Condition: Some craSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, portrait child, manner of William Prior,Painting, portrait child, manner of William Prior, small oil on panel young girl, 5.5" by 4.25", folk artSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Collins Portrait of Neapolitan WomanCOLLINS, William, (British, 1788-1847): "Neapolitan Woman and Child", seated woman holding an infant on veranda, Oil/Panel, no visible signature, provenance verso dating to 1934, 12.25" x 9.25", frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School 19th century, Portrait of WilliamAmerican School 19th centuryPortrait of William MerrymanInscribed to verso, "Wm Merryman Grandfather of Mary J. Merryman", oil on panel, together with frame. 24 1/4 in. x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Portraits, e.19th C.,Wadsworth Family, O/BAmerican School, Early 19th C., Pair of Pendant Portraits, of William Stevens Wadsworth (1783-1855) and Catherine Bunce Wadsworth (1786-1828), members of the CT Wadsworth family, oil on panel. [ABRO82See Sold Price
Sold2023George Burroughs Torrey, American, 1863-1942Portrait Of President William Howard Taft, Signed Lower Right, Dated And Localized New York Dec 15 1908 Lower Left, Oil On Panel, Sight 14 X 10 Inches, Later Gilt Frame 19 X 15 X 2.5 Inches, CraquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM G. KREIGHOFF PORTRAIT OF ETHEL BRANSOMEOIL ON PANEL - SIGNED & DATED 1907 - 17 1/4" X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022William J. Weaver (1759-1817), Portrait of Francis Joseph UptonWilliam J. Weaver (1759-1817), Portrait of Francis Joseph Uptonoil on panel, inscribed and signed at lower right "Painted in Three Hours by Weaver 1813," inscribed and retaining a hand-written letterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel William Waldo and Jewitt, Portrait of Stephen AllenSamuel William Waldo and Jewitt, Portrait of Stephen Allen, oil on panel, inscribed on letter Stephen Allen, New York, 33" x 25 1/2", Provenance: Hirsch L and Adler Galleries NY. Label, 1974 First NatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bingham after Bouguereau Woman with Child PortraitBINGHAM, N. Henry, (American, 1939-): "Juene fille portant un enfant" after the original by BOUGUEREAU, William Adolphe (French, 1825-1905): Oil/wood panel, signed lower right, 16" x 12", unframed. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lloyd Harting, (2) PortraitsLloyd Harting (California / Minnesota, 1901-1974), (2) portraits of young girls, watercolor and mixed media on paper; larger portrait gouache and oil on artist panel sight: 15 x 11 in., frame: 23.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gardner Cox Signed Portrait Oil on CanvsGardner Cox (American, 1906-1988), portrait of William Henry Paine Hatch (Professor 1905-1907, 1912, 1917-1946), oil on canvas mounted on panel, signed and dated 1948 L/L, painted inscription U/L 'AetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Waldo and William Jewett (American, 19th century), Portrait of George BradishSamuel Waldo and William Jewett (American, 19th century), Portrait of George Bradishoil on panel, the verso stamped "Waldo & Jewett / 183(?) / New York," presented in a period gilt frame. Panel 31 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024William Morris Hunt (Am. 1824-1879), Portrait of a Woman, Oil on panel, framedWilliam Morris Hunt (Am. 1824-1879) Portrait of a Woman Oil on panel, framed Initialed l.c. 19 3/4" x 12 1/4" actual, 25 1/4" x 18 5/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachuSee Sold Price
Sold2021LLOYD MOYLAN (AMERICAN 1893-1963)LLOYD MOYLAN (AMERICAN 1893-1963) Portrait of Otto Spaeth oil on panel 36 x 36 cm (14 x 14 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of Otto and Elois Spaeth, noted industrialists, art collectors and patrons of AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William EstlerArtist: William Estler. Title/Subject: Portrait of John Marin. Signature: Lower right. Medium: Oil on artist panel. Size image: 18" x 13 1/4". Size frame: 26" x 21 1/2". Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM ETTY PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY OIL PAINTINGWilliam Etty (British 1787-1849) Portrait of a young maiden, oil on wood panel. No visible signature, labels on back from Art Institute of Chicago and Christie's, mounted in original period frame. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of William Merritt ChaseManner of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) , "Portrait of a Woman", oil on panel, unsigned, handwritten label with inscription en verso, 13 1/4 in. x 9 7/8 in., framed Condition: ScatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARTHA MAYER ERLEBACHER (AMERICAN/NY 1937-), OILMARTHA MAYER ERLEBACHER (AMERICAN/NY 1937-), OIL ON PANEL, PORTRAIT OF DR. HILARY KAPROWSKI, SIGNED AND LABELED 1984. 17 X 14"; FRAMED 23 X 20" PROVENANCE: ROBERT SCHOELKOPF GALLERY, 50 W. 57TH ST, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016REPRODUCTION OIL ON PANEL, PORTRAIT OF A PIG, SIGNEDREPRODUCTION OIL ON PANEL, PORTRAIT OF A PIG, SIGNED MOYER. 5 X 7"; ORNATE FRAME 11 X 13"See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Elizabeth Townley, (wife of Lte$750(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on$850(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Rembrandt Van Rijn, Self Portrait, Oil on Panel, 19th Century$450
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsTheodore Wores San Francisco Chinatown Lantern Repairman Portrait Oil Painting on Panel$2,300(2 bids)
2 days LeftFellowsWilliam Simson R.S.A - oil on panel 'The death of Edward V and his brother Richard,Preview Only
2 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on Canvas$1,000