Sold2016Large sgd Bronze Centurion on Horse Battling LionLarge sgd Bronze Centurion on Horse Battling Lion Louis Marie Moris (French 1818-1883) well listed sculptor, circa 1900, a fine and large bronze sculpture having very good detail, signed on base "MoriSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture, "Francois I a Cheval," signedLouis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883), large 19th century bronze sculpture, medium brown patina, circa 1870's, "Francois I a Cheval," signed, very good quality, W: 36 inches, H: 32 inches, D: 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture, "Francois I a Cheval," signedLouis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883), large 19th century bronze sculpture, medium brown patina, circa 1870's, "Francois I a Cheval," signed, very good quality, W: 36 inches, H: 32 inches, D: 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) NapoleonAfter Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) Napoleon Bonaparte a Cheval bronze signed Morise on base Height 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER MORIS, NAPOLEON ON HORSEBACK, BRONZEAfter Louis-Marie Moris (French 1818-1883). 'Napoleon on Marengo', undated - later casting, cast bronze, signed in mold "Morus [sic]" to back center. On green marble base. Approximate dimensions: overSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS MARIE MORIS (French, 1818-1883).LOUIS MARIE MORIS (French, 1818-1883). NAPOLEON BONAPARTE A' CHEVAL, signed. Bronze - Height: 24 in. x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER LOUIS MARIE MORIS BRONZE, STANDING GUARDAFTER LOUIS MARIE MORIS (FRENCH, 1818-83), BRONZE, H 17", DIA 7", STANDING GUARD A bronze sculpture after Louis Marie Moris. Depicting a standing guard. Having "Moris Aine S.G." impressed to the base.See Sold Price
Sold2021After: Louis Marie Moris (1818 - 1883)After: Louis Marie Moris, French (1818 - 1883) Bronze Sculpture "Napoleon" Unsigned. Sculpture measures 18-3/4" x 15-1/2" x 5-1/8". Overall measures 19-1/2" x 17-1/2" x 6-1/2". Condition: White spottiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Cold Painted Bronze Figural Sculpture by Louis Marie Moris (French)Crusader Cold painted figural bronze sculpture Signed "Moris" Likely Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) Ht. 19, Dia. 6 inches (sculpture) rising on marble base Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze of Napoleon, after Louis Marie MorisePatinated bronze statue, "Napoleon Boneparte a Cheval", after Louis Marie Morise / Moris, (French, 1818-1883) showing Napoleon astride a horse. Signed "Morise". No other marks found. Approx. 23" L x 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) NapoleonLouis Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) Napoleon Bonaparte a Cheval bronze base marked Morise Height 24 1/2 x width 18 5/8 x depth 6 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883)(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) 'Napoleon Bonaparte à Cheval' Bronze Sculpture Undated, cast signature on base, lacking foundry mark; patinated bronze on a marble plinth Height: 25 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Napoleon on Horseback bronzeLouis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883), mid-19th century Bronze with gold patina, affixed on marble , Morise inscribe in base 26 tall x 25 wide x 8 deepSee Sold Price
Sold2016NAPOLEON BRONZE AFTER LOUIS MORISE(1818-1883)Patinated bonze figural group, Napoleon on Horseback, after the original by Morise (Louis-Marie Morise, French 1818-1883), 24"h, 25"w, 9"d, 79.25 lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Charpentier: 1900 Silver-Bronze Plaque "Le Chant"Alexandre Louis Marie Charpentier (French, 1856–1909); circa 1900 gilt and Silvered Bronze Plaque "Le Chant" mounted to an unused music room door lock with a gilt bronze door handle. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Louis Marie Moris “Napoleon on Horseback”After Louis Marie Moris “Napoleon on Horseback” gilt bronze sculpture mounted on a Verde Green marble plinth. Inscribed on base, "Moris". 24.5"H x 18.5"W x 7.75"D, with base. Louis Marie MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Désiré Pierre Louis Marie (French, 1761-1863), "Indian Lovers" Bronze SculptureDésiré Pierre Louis Marie(French, 1761-1863)"Indian Lovers"patinated bronze sculpturesigned "D. Marie"19 1/2 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2023MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883)Description française: MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883) Napoléon Bonaparte à cheval Bronze sur base en marbre Signé sur la base en bronze: Morise Provenance: Succession de M. G.D.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Edmond Louis Marie Wagrez (French, 1815-1882)Edmond Louis Marie Wagrez (French, 1815-1882) Tribal Chief oil on panel signed E. Wagrez (lower left) 22 1/2 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Marie Lante (French 1789 - 1871)Louis Marie Lante (French 1789 - 1871) Four pen and ink drawings, Costumes and Fashion Pen and ink and watercolor Depicting various interesting costume and dress habits Le Corbeille de Mariage La BellSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Louis Morise Napoleon BronzeDESCRIPTION:A large bronze statue featuring Napoleon Bonaparte on horseback signed on base "Morise" After Louis Marie Morise (1818-1883). Stamped on base "Bronze Garanti Au Titre Paris" Mounted on marSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS BAADER , OIL ON CANVAS MAN AT WINDOWLOUIS MARIE BAADER (FRENCH, 1828-1920) OIL ON CANVAS OF WOMAN HANDING ITEMS OUT WINDOW TO MAN IN UNIFORM , SIGNED L. BAADER , 1873 ; SET IN CARVED GILTWOOD FRAME - 10 3/4" x 16 3/4" ; 21" x 25" OVERALSee Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Andre Margantin (French, 1900 – 1965)Louis Andre Margantin (French, 1900 – 1965) oil on canvas.***Nana***Signed lower right.Measurements: Unframed: 10.5" by 8.5", Frame: 17.8" by 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Alexandre Louis Marie Theodore Richard, Waterfall Landscape, Oil on CanvasAttributed to Alexandre Louis Marie Theodore Richard (French, 1782-1859), Waterfall Landscape, Oil on Canvas. As framed approximately 45.0W x 37.5H x 3.375D in. Sight approximately 38.0W x 30.5H in.See Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionA French Bronze Equestrian Group Of Napoleon On Horseback, France, 19th Century$12,500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1790 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Illustrated MAPS of FRANCE Departments$76(4 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Armchair$900
6 days LeftJasper52Tournee Frederic Achard - Art by Louis Galice (1900's) 39x55 French Theater Poster LB$700
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Three-Tiered Sellette$600
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Side Chair$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Two-Tier Table$900
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Two-Tier Dessert Table$900
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSevres French porcelain column pedestal with Louis XVI / Marie Antoinette portrait 45"H x 12" x 12"$500
4 days LeftHammersite A Pair of Louis Mascre (1871-1929) Patinated Bronze Figurines of Troubadours, France, ca 1900$900
7 days LeftJasper52French Louis XV Style Distressed Antique Demi Lune Console, Rouge Marble Top$1,000
9 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH MAHOGANY LOUIS XV STYLE TWO DOOR MIRRORED ARMOIRE HAVING BRONZE MOUNTS AND ADJUSTABLE$50(1 bid)