Sold2024Assembled Group of American Bamboo Turned Windsor ChairsAn Assembled Group of Six American Bamboo Turned Windsor Chairs, 19th Century. Comprising three 'birdcage' side chairs; a pair of 'fanback' side chairs and a single armchair.See Sold Price
Sold2021VERY RARE SET OF TEN AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS,VERY RARE SET OF TEN AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS, OLD BLACK PAINT, CIRCA 1800, ALL APPROX. 34" X 17 SEAT. VERY SOLID CHAIRSSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS.Ca. 1800. Both with bamboo turnings. One with worn refinishing and shaped front rung. Age cracks. 17.5" seat, 35.5"h. And one with old worn red repaint. 18" seat, 35.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021SIX AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods including ash. Bamboo turnings, plank seats. Cleaned down with old varnish. Some age splits, tablets have loss. 17" seat, 35"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods. Spindle backs, seats with scooped sides and bamboo, turned legs and rungs. Original, black paint has wear and has been varnished. 17.5" seat, 31.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) AMERICAN WINDSOR BIRDCAGE SIX SPINDLE CHAIRS(lot of 2) American Windsor birdcage chairs, 18th/ 19th c., black and red grain painted finish, six-spindle back, over saddle seat, rising on bamboo turned legs, joined by box stretcher, approx 35.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Seven Rail Bamboo Turned Windsor Side ChairEarly American Seven Rail Bamboo-turned Birdcage Windsor Side Chair.Measures 34 inches x 18.5 inches x 18 inches, saet height 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20188 Assorted Windsor ChairsEight Assorted Windsor Chairs, three with bird cage backs crests, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 spindles, plank seats, one on high legs, two with arms, one rocker, 18th / 19th C. CONDITION: Some with water stainsSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FAMILY PORTRAIT.Second quarter 19th century, gouache on paper. Husband and wife seated in birdcage Windsor chairs with their child and pet cat and dog. Toning and foxing. Glued to cardboard with some edge loss. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Windsor ChairsThree 19th Century or earlier windsor chairs to include a pair of inlaid birdcage windsor arm chairs and a sack-back windsor armchair. Sack-back: 36 in tall x 25-1/2 in wide x 18 in deep. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO EARLY AMERICAN CHAIRS.Fourth quarter 18th century. A banister-back side chair with worn reddish brown finish bold turnings and splint seat. Wear and loose joints. 16" seat ht. 41"h. And a bird cage Windsor with bamboo turnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Early 19th C Windsor ChairsOne arm chair with repairs. Two side chairs, one with green paint, and one with a birdcage back. In overall good condition consistent with age and use.All sales are subject to Bremo Auctions Terms & CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Windsor bench, American, Pennsylvania, 1810-20, bamboo turnings with three-section back, each withWindsor bench, American, Pennsylvania, 1810-20, bamboo turnings with three-section back, each with oblong incut corner tablet centered in crest of bird cage design back, twenty-seven spindle back plusSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE AMERICAN WINDSOR CHAIRS.Ca. 1800, mixed woods. Fanback with old worn brown paint, spindle back, turned stiles, legs and "H" stretcher, 17.5" seat, 37"h., hoop back with old worn brown paint, spindle back and turned legs, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE AMERICAN WINDSOR CHAIRS.Early 19th century, mixed woods including ash. Two bowbacks. One stamped "AW Turner". Original black paint with gilt details. Stretcher replaced with metal rod, overall wear. 15" seat, 35"h. And one wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Six Painted Birdcage Windsor ChairsSet of six painted birdcage Windsor chairs. Probably Massachusetts or Vermont, circa 1820. H 34-1/2" SH 17-3/4" W 18-3/8" D 18-1/2". Condition: Fine original condition including paint. Provenance: BurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Lexington, KY Birdcage Windsor ChairsKentucky pair of birdcage Windsor side chairs, Lexington area. Both rod back style with bamboo turned parts including four (4) top spindles and nine (9) lower spindles, curved top rails with parallelSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR ARMCHAIRS.Ca 1800, mixed woods. Bamboo turnings, medallion backs, worn original black paint with gold striping. Some edge wear. 17" seat, 34"h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Set 5 bamboo turned birdcage Windsor chairs, 1 w/armsSet 5 bamboo turned birdcage Windsor chairs, 1 with arms, with another similar armchair, c 1810, pleasing older surface, 35" h, 19" w, 16" d, seat height 17-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Birdcage Windsor ArmchairEarly 19th century, bamboo turnings and crest rail with butterfly medallion, mixed woods; 21"W, 34 1/2"H, seat 17 1/2"H; repair to one arm, scratches and abrasions commensurate with age and use (Ref.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair antique birdcage windsor chairsNear pair antique birdcage windsor side chairs. Double bow crest. Property of Bedford estate. Highly similar, but not identical. Purchased at auction at the Hammond Museum in North Salem, NY. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamboo turned 7 spindle birdcage Windsor chairBamboo turned 7 spindle birdcage Windsor chair, original black paint with gold pinstriping, bent birdcage crest, unsigned, c 1810, 34" h, seat 18"See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED J B HUNT18TH C BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED J B HUNT, 35 X 18 SEATSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 7 Antique Original Green Painted Windsor ChairsSet of 7 Antique Green Painted Birdcage Windsor Chairs. Includes 2 armchairs and 5 side chairs. Paint is original. Each seat extends in back to allow for 2 extra braces. These chairs would look eleganSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMajor Important Antique American 19th Century Male Portrait Bird Cage Framed Original Oil Painting$50(3 bids)
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryBook Of North American Birds by The Readers Digest$1