Sold2022Jean-Baptiste Joseph Wicar Figure Study DrawingWICAR, Jean-Baptiste Joseph, (French, 1762-1834): Figure study, Mixed Media / Pencil / Gouache on Paper, 4.5" x 6.75", framed 11.75" x 14.75". Purchased Aldega Gordon Gallery. From the Estate of DenniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Jean Joseph. Janus.Jean Baptiste Jean Joseph. Janus. Initialed. Heavily beaded and sequined on velvet backed to rayon. Excellent condition. Image is 35" w x 30" h. Frame is 41" w x 35.5" h. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $150See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian) Dambala PapaJean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) (La Valle Bainet, Haiti, b.1967) Dambala Papa Sequins and beads on fabric, 21" x 25" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: This early JBJJ flaSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.B. Jean-Joseph Voodoo FlagsJean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph, Haitian, b.1967. A pair of 20th century beadwork Voodoo Flags on Black satin, one depicting the spirit Ezili Danthor and the other showing the mermaid La Sirene. Each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Law] Paillet, 1833-4, 2 volsFIRST EDITION OF PAILLIET'S HANDBOOK OF FRENCH CIVIL, COMMERCIAL AND CRIMINAL LAW AFTER NAPOLEON'S ERA Pailliet, Jean Baptiste Joseph. Manuel de droit civil commercial et criminal, mise en rapport avSee Sold Price
Sold2019Poetry of Jean Baptiste Grecourt 1777Heading: Author: Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de Title: ?Oeuvres Choisies de Grecourt Place Published: Geneva Publisher: Date Published: 1777 Description: 2 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2018Willa Cather DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP 1929 FirstWilla Cather DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP 1929 First Trade Edition Illustrated by Harold Von Schmidt American Literature Jean-Baptiste Lamy Joseph Projectus Machebeuf New Mexico Roman Catholic ClergSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Jean-Baptiste Lecoeur, (French, 1795-1838), Two Women* Jean-Baptiste Lecoeur (French, 1795-1838) Two Women Near a Window, 1829 oil on canvas signed Lecoeur JB and dated (lower right) 12 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches. Estimate $ 400-600 Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Corot style oil paintingIn the style of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Woman in Landscape- oil on canvas. 12 5/8 x 15 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024A Carved Carrara Marble Bust of a Maiden, after GreuzeA Carved Carrara Marble Bust of a Maiden, after GreuzeA well carved portrait bust of a young woman, after the original by Jean-Baptiste Greuze. The young woman wearing a bonnet tied with a long ribbonSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Miniature OIl Painting by Jean-Baptiste Sabatier19th C Miniature Oil Painting by Jean-Baptiste Sabatier. Beautiful portrait of a young woman dressed in black by Leon Jean-Baptiste Sabatier (French active 1831-41), who is listed in Painters in MiniaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Baptiste Valadie (1933- ) La Fleur au ChapeauJean-Baptiste Valadie (French, 1933-). Oil on canvas, titled, "La Fleur au Chapeau", depicting a woman with her children. Signed and dated 1969, front and back. Some shrinkage to paint upper left, twoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE PILLEMENT (3) HAND-COLORED CHINOISERIEJEAN-BAPTISTE PILLEMENT (3) HAND-COLORED CHINOISERIE ETCHINGS, 1749, 16.25" X 10" (ONE PENCIL SIGNED) ROCOCO ASIAN MAN / WOMAN / ORNAMENTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Marie Vien(French, 1716-1809)Benjamin Franklin, in a fur trimmed green coat, unsigned, oil on canvas, 25-1/8 x 21 in.; unframedNote: A similar portrait after Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805) and sold inSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT (FRANCE, 1796-1875)River Landscape with Figure of a Woman, signed lower right, in original deep cove gilt frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 32", SS: 18" x 21 1/2". Cleaned but not relined, one small repaired puncture, appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed P. Gasq, French Bronze Woman.Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq, Born At Dijon 1860-1944. Classical Bronze Lady, AUTUMN GRAPE HARVEST, Of Superb Detail And Patination; Circa 1900. 27H X 11 X 16. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean- Baptiste Greuze Oil on Canvas PortraitPortrait of a young woman mounted in a oval frame. Both canvas and frame both appear to be from the period. The canvas has been lined and restored with 1821 date in lower right corner and a crowned moSee Sold Price
Sold2021MINIATURE PORTRAIT BY JEAN BAPTISTE ISABEY.France, 1767-1855. Signed on left. Portrait of Napoleonic officer Count Joseph Lagrange in military uniform. Later inked identification on backing paper. Framed, 4.75"h. 5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Baptiste D’Anville (1699-1782), "Europe, DividedJean Baptiste D’Anville (1699-1782), "Europe, Divided into its Empires, Kingdoms, States, Republics"1795; and "Western and Eastern Parts of the Meditreanean Sea, with coasts of Spain, France, ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Islands, Capes and Ports in the Sea of Africa. Clouet.Isles, Caps et Ports de Mer de l'Afrique. Geographie Moderne Maker: Clouet, Jean-Baptiste Louis. Origin: Paris, 1787. Medium: Original engraving hand-colored at publication. Sheet size: 19 3/4 x 26 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022La Cruche Cassee (Woman Holding a Jug) A.J. Scotte.Woman holding a jug. Foundry marks and stamp located on base. Modeled after 1771 painting by Jean-Baptiste Greuze Scotte was a French sculptor 1885-1905, 17 in H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Jean Baptiste (Haitian) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Carlos Jean Baptiste oil on canvas painting. Features a women and her children washing clothing in a river. Signed bottom right "Carlos Jn Baptist" Complete mounted in a gold leaf frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wakim Jean Baptiste (Haitian, 1971) Acrylic PaintingDESCRIPTION: A signed Wakim Jean Baptiste (Haitian, 1971) Signed acrylic painting on canvas depicting a haitian market with several native women holding large baskets over their heads. This small painSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Corot Morning Mood Colored SerigraphMarked on lower right corner of serigraph, Corot. Center reads Paysgae, Une Matinee Marked on left corner J.B.Corot Pringed Depicts a lush landscape with groups of women dancing. Framed in gold metalSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. Compte de Damas-Cru. Duty certificate of Jean Baptiste Joseph Ange de Forfanz.€300
5 days LeftBidhausJean-Baptiste Camille Corot Young Woman with a Mandolin Framed Print 15in x 16in$10
6 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th Century French Mathurin Moreau (1822 – 1912) Bronze Sculpture, Signed & Hallmarked$9,000
16 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri-Joseph HESSE (1781-1849): Officier des dragons de la Garde imperiale. Dessin a la plume, a€1,000
3 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)$4,600(2 bids)
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25
16 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste LALLEMAND (1716-1803) : La halte des cavaliers. Gouache signee en bas a gauche. 17.5 x€1,000
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
4 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers, strawberries and a cup£6,000