Sold2024Semyon Agroskin: Figure No.4, 1991 Oil/CanvasSemyon Agroskin: Figure No.4. Oil on Canvas 63 x 39, Frame 68 x 44 inches. Semyon Yevgenyevich Agroskin (Russian, b.1961) artist and sculptor residing in Moscow, Jerusalem, and Paris. Work in many colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Jose Marie Mijares 1991 Oil CanvasBeautiful Jose Marie Mijares 1991 oil canvas, it has a COA from the artist, frame: 60 x 48 inches. Title: El Bucaro Grande - Jesse Visa. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1921 - 2004. Jose Maria MSee Sold Price
Sold2016PURVIS YOUNG (1943-2010)PURVIS YOUNG (1943-2010), MIXED MEDIA OIL OR ACRYLIC ON WOOD, TWO BLACK FIGURES, 1991, SUR. 66" X 25"; FRAMED 67" X 26" NOTE: GREENE GALLERY MIAMI LABEL VERSO. Provenance: Barbara Greene Gallery, MiamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ezio Martinelli (1913 - 1980) Abstract Estate Oil 1945Ezio Martinelli (1913 - 1980) Abstract Estate Oil 1945. Abstract Space Age Ameoba Figure. Oil canvas, large, Unsigned, dated 1945 on verso both canvas and stretcher, from the estate works of Ezio MartSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN THE MANNER OF CONSTABLEEARLY LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN THE MANNER OF CONSTABLE: Panoramic Landscape with Figures, Oil/Canvas, 34" x 46", no visible signature, painted carved and gilded frame, 40.5" x 52". Several affixed labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALO BOTTI BEACH PAINTINGBOTTI, Italo, (American, 1923-2003): Beach Scene with Figures, Oil/Canvas, 36" x 36", signed "Barrel" lower right, framed, 37.25" x 37.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Figure In RedRufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 Figure In Red color lithograph on paper ed. 4/150; pencil-signed and numbered Sheet: 33 x 24 1/4 in. (83.8 x 61.6 cm.), Frame: 42 x 32 in. (106.7 x 81.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo "Figure" lithographRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican 1899-1991) Figure Lithograph Sheet: 29 3/8 x 21 3/4 inches / 74.51 x 55.25 cm; Frame: 33 3/4 x 26 inches Signed lower right: R. Tamayo and numbered lower left: 38/99 Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Stan Freborg (1906-1991) Standing Figure, 1960 OilStan Freborg (1906-1991) Standing Figure, 1960 Oil on canvas Signed lower right and reverse Features MoMA exhibition label on top left corner of reverse from "Recent Painting USA: The Figure", 1962See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (N.Y./Mexico 1899-1991)Rufino Tamayo (N.Y./Mexico 1899-1991), female figure, lithograph, pencil signed. Work 30" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Walnut wood 1949Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) "Standing Figure" 1949, Carved Walnut wood. Signed and dated at base: "Chaim Gross, 1949" 5" X 4" X 24.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023George Bauer Dunbar, (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Figure Drawing #3", 1991 mixed media on paper signed lower right, and "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans" label with artist, title and date en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Standing Figure, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 139/150, sheet (unframed): 33.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017A BIG CHINESE PAPER PAINTING BY LIN, FENGMIAN林風眠 戲裝仕女圖A Big Chinese Paper Painting By Lin, Fengmian: Lin Fengmian (1900-1991), Opera Figures, ink And Color On Paper, Sealed And inscribed BySee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MOTHERWELL THREE FIGURESRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) Three Figures, 1989 Lithograph in colors on Somerset paper 55-1/2 x 39-3/4 inches (141 x 101 cm) (sheet) Ed. 56/80 (there were also 20 artist's proofs) Signed and inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALTON PICKENS (AMERICAN, 1917-1991) - "THREE FIGURES"ALTON PICKENS (AMERICAN, 1917-1991) - "THREE FIGURES" - Oil on canvas - Framed - 48 x 35 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - ACA Gallery - New York, NY - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Gisson Impressionist Park PaintingGISSON, Andre, (American, 1921-2003): Park scene with table and umbrella, figure in background, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 36" x 24", framed 43.5" x 31.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Miles Davis, ink drawing on paperMiles Davis, ink drawing on paper, Miles Davis (American, 1926-1991), Untitled Figures, red and blue felt tip pen on paper, signed in pencil lower center, matted and framed under Plexiglass, 13"h x 9.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Palatial French 19th C. Chinoiserie PanelsChinoiserie outdoor genre scenes with figures in landscapes, Oil/Canvas, sight size 98" x 65", framed 103.5" x 71". Condition: Craquelure, inpaint, stretcher bar wear, sold with all faults.See Sold Price
Sold202218th/19th C. European School Naval Battle PaintingDepiction of a naval battle with five galleon ships shooting cannons at each other, one ship sinking, figures in water, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, 43.5" x 67", framed 48" x 71.25". Condition: RSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dickey King (1925-2015) Pop Art SculpturesWilliam Dickey King (American, 1925-2015). Two Tyvek paper over wire sculptures. Designed as standing male figures in 1980s style suits. Black figure bears tag Pisces 1991 with symbol; white sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jonathan Silver, American, 1937-1991Jonathan Silver, American, 1937-1991, Abstract Standing Figure, Bronze, Signed, Dated 1991, Numbered 3/9, Lower Back, Height 21.5, Width 4, Depth 4 Inches, 22.5 X 7 X 7 Inches Total On Granite Plinth.See Sold Price
Sold2024LIN FENGMIAN (1900-1991), ATTRIBUTED TO, FIGURELIN FENGMIAN (1900-1991), ATTRIBUTED TO, FIGURE Hanging scroll, ink and color on paper. Dimensions: 68 × 67 cm (26 3/4 × 26 3/8 in.) All measurements are approximate. Any condition statement is giveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Ropes Ariccia Italian Landscape PaintingROPES, Joseph, (American, 1812-1885): Landscape with figures of Ariccia, Italy, Oil/Canvas, Labeled and inscribed verso that the original canvas was inscribed "L' Ariccia, Italy, Painted in Rome by J.See Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(4) 1991 James Bond Jr Hasbro . Figure/Vehicles-MIP-NOS$20
6 days LeftArtelistedJITKA DVORAKOVA Original Graphite on Paper Illustration, Horse and Figure Study$35
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsSix Chinese gilt-lacquered wooden sculptures of dignitaries and a guard, Ming and later€400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Tomb Figures, Han Dynasty 漢 灰陶俑兩件$500
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF BAREND GRAAT (DUTCH 1628-1709), DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF TWO FIGURES AS VENUS AND CUPID£7,000
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryMANNER OF WOUWERMAN, TWO FIGURES WITH HORSES OUTSIDE A TAVERN£350
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesARNOLD GOLDSTEIN (1937-2018) "The Bonfire of the Vanities" Frieze. 1991.$1,500