Sold2022Wanda Carpenter Abstract titled Noix Watercolor Pencil 1971Wanda Carpenter abstract watercolor signed and dated in the lower left corner 1972. There is quite a bit of writing on the back. The Artist signed the back as well.See Sold Price
Sold2018George Cress Small Watercolor, Hilton HeadGeorge Ayers Cress (Alabama/Tennessee, 1921-2008) abstract watercolor titled "Hilton Head, SC". Initialed "GAC", titled and dated 1967 in pencil lower right. Housed in a gilt wood frame. Sight - 4 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2019Michael Grimaldi (born 1971), "Kimono", Charcoal/WCMichael Grimaldi (born 1971), "Kimono", Charcoal, pencil & watercolor on paper, signed with monogram lower right, dated Nov. 12, 1997 lower left and Signed, titled and dated on John Pence Gallery, SanSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Cress TN Cubist WatercolorGeorge Ayers Cress (Alabama-Tennessee, 1921-2008) abstract watercolor Cubist-inspired landscape comprised of green, rose, grey, blue and black colors. Pencil signed and dated "George Cress 1971" lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Modernist American Abstract Surrealist Woodcut Antonio Frasconi SignedVintage Modernist Abstract Surrealist Woodcut Antonio Frasconi, Uruguay and Connecticut, SLR in pencil, dated 1971, 6/25, titled "Waste Land", 11 1/4 x 15 1/4" sheet, an interesting Surrealist work bySee Sold Price
Sold2018*COREY(20th C. American) Abstract with fish, framed pencil and watercolor drawing, signed and dated 1971 lower right, approximate work size by sight 23 1/2" x 22", frame 35" x 31 1/2". Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spain/America) Abstract Pencil and Watercolor on PaperJose-Maria Cundin (Spain/America) Abstract Pencil and Watercolor on Paper Signed and Titled. Approx. size (frame) 22 inches tall x 17 wide (art) 11 tall x 9 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE CARPENTERS Cuba (1990) "Frágua", 1994Watercolor and pencil on paperSigned, dated, titled and cited in pencil. "In the thicket of the forest with Homer, he builds his will, his desire to transform himself."Acquired by the present owner atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Abstract Intaglio LithographsTwo Abstract Intaglio Lithographs, one by Joseph Demarais (American, 1927-1971) numbered 25/100, signed in pencil l.r. and one of an abstract road, pencil signed and titled, numbered 29/50 Sight sizesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Csaky (1888-1971) GouacheGouache with watercolor and pencil on cream-color wove paper, untitled cubist abstract (visage), signed* (Joseph Csaky, 1888-1971). Circa 1915-1920. 10 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches. Very slight toning at edges,See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Csaky (1888-1971) GouacheGouache with watercolor and pencil on cream-color wove paper, untitled cubist abstract (visage), signed* twice, pencil and ink (Joseph Csaky, 1888-1971). Circa 1915-1920. 10 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches. SmallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Csaky (1888-1971) GouacheGouache and watercolor with pencil on tan-colored wove paper, untitled constructivist abstract, signed* (Joseph Csaky, 1888-1971). 9 1/2 x 7 3/8 inches. Chips to upper right and left hand corners, verSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Csaky (1888-1971) GouacheGouache and watercolor with pencil on tan-colored wove paper, untitled constructivist abstract, signed (*Joseph Csaky, 1888-1971). 9 1/2 x 7 3/8 inches. Chip to upper right hand corner, very small teaSee Sold Price
Sold2022W. Scott Wilson (American, 20th Century) 'Noah's Ark' Watercolor and Gouache on PaperW. Scott Wilson (American, 20th Century) 'Noah's Ark' Watercolor and Gouache on Paper Undated, pencil signed lower right, titled on reverse, abstract composition, matted behind acrylic in a silver tonSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAMES ALBERT HANES (American, 1924-2015)Study - Scolding woman watercolor and pencil on paper h. 8-1/4 w. 11 in. (sight) overall: 11-1/2 x 14 in. (frame) signed, titled, and with dedication dated 1971 to J.D. (Sandy) McClatchy, American poeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Thomas "Athens" Abstract Pencil Signed Lithograph PrintFine condition, framed, matted and sealed under glass. Pencil signed, titled and dated 1952. 11/24. Sight size: 12" x 15 1/2". Thomas, Howard (1889-1971) Art Institute of Chicago, IL, 1922 Carnegie GrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ruth Cobb Winter Light Still Life W/C PaintingRuth Cobb (1914-2008) Massachusetts, 20th Century Abstract still life. Signed "Ruth Cobb" lower right, titled "Winter Light" in pencil on verso. Watercolor on paper, framed Sight size 14" by 28 1/2" OSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Works by Henry Miller, 1970A grouping of two works by Henry Miller to include a chrome-framed pencil-signed abstract print and hardcover book by Abrams Publishing, titled "Henry Miller: Watercolors, Drawings and his essay 'TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mae Gruber "Berkely Woods" Watercolor PaintingMae Lucille Gruber (American, 1934-2014). Watercolor on paper titled "Berkely Woods," ca. 1959-60, depicting an abstract landscape. Pencil signed, titled, and dated along the upper left.HeigSee Sold Price
Sold20181971 Etching and Abstract Embossing Emblem20th Century Printmaking School, Emblem, 1971, etching and blind embossing, 22 x 29.75 inches, pencil signed, dated, titled, and numbered 30/110, framed in a silver metal section frame 24.5 x 32 incheSee Sold Price
Sold20241971 Hele Baijusr Joust in the Spring Abstract Artist Proof Print1971 Hele Baijusr Joust in the Spring Abstract Artist Proof Print framed under glass. Pencil signed dated and titled. Measurements in inches: 22 x 18, image: 15 x 11 1/2 Condition:Has toning and lightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Serigraph "Desert Vision" 80/100, 1971Peter Max (American/German, b.1937) serigraph on Archer's paper titled "Desert Vision" numbered 80/100, 1971. Abstract desert landscape. Pencil signed and dated bottom right next to "Archer's France"See Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBERTRAM HARTMAN (1882-1960) Approach to Washington Bridge, New York City. 1934.$300