Sold202419thc Newspaper, New York Weekly TribuneOriginal 19th Century, pre-civil War era newspaper, New York Weekly Tribune. October 11, 1851. 8 pages of news of the day - financial maters, stock market, news from around the world. Interesting adsSee Sold Price
Sold1866 New York Weekly Tribune with Slavery Content (Pages 3 - 6)Details: New York Weekly Tribune set of 4 pages (3 - 6) from Saturday April 14, 1866 which includes several slavery references including an article titled "Negro Burning." The pages have moderate wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Civil War] A bound volume of the N.Y. Tribune, 1861A bound volume of the New York Weekly Tribune, volume XXI, from August 24, 1861 to August 30, 1862. Not collated. FFEPs and first page of the content are loose; losses affecting text to some pages.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century New York Tribune NewspaperOriginal 19th Century newspaper, New-York Weekly Tribune, dated Saturday, March 8, 1851. 8 pages, news of the day, articles on new machinery to turn flax into cotton, William Seward's Speech, labor riSee Sold Price
Sold2017Newspaper printing of the Gettysburg Address, 1863Heading: (Gettysburg Address ) Author: Title: The Gettysburg Address in The New-York Semi-Weekly Tribune Place Published: New York Publisher:New-York Tribune Date Published: 1863 DescrSee Sold Price
Sold202271 19th C. New York NewspapersIncludes The Albion, The Daily Graphic, The New York Times, The New York Tribune, The Weekly Museum, The New York Herald, The New York Spector, The Weekly Herald. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay 1844 Antique 2-Volume Political BookThe Life and Speeches of Henry Clay. New York: Greeley & M'Erlath, Tribune Buildings, 1844. Two volumes. Each volume with worn covers, bumped corners, acid stains, foxing, and toning. See photos for mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 7+ Antq Illustr. Newspaper EphemeraLot of 7 antique illustrated newspapers and magazines. The New York semi weekly times, 1876. New York daily tribune 1857. The sun. 1833, Harpers weekly illustrations, hand written paper from B.AftmanSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN WAR.) Volume of the New York Weekly Herald with extensive illustrated coverage of the war.(MEXICAN WAR.) Volume of the New York Weekly Herald with extensive illustrated coverage of the war. 103 (of 106) weekly issues, each 8 pages, bound in one volume. Folio, 21¾ x 15½ inches, coSee Sold Price
Sold2021"WARHOL & BASQUIAT" ON NEW YORK TRIBUNE PHOTOLITHO"WARHOL & BASQUIAT" ON NEW YORK TRIBUNE PHOTOLITHOGRAPH BY BURNEY IN SHADOWBOX FRAME. Height: 24 in. by Width: 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Allan Poe, "The Raven." [appearing in] The American Review, New York 1845Edgar Allan Poe, "The Raven." [appearing in] The American Review: A Whig Journal. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. First edition of the first published appearance. Two volumes, consisting of the entiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Historical Collections of New York, 1845New York State. - John W. BARBER & Henry HOWE. Historical Collections of the State of New York. New York: 1845. Octavo. 1 folding map (hand-colored I outline), plates, numerous illustrations. (ToningSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CIVIL WAR--COLORED TROOPS.) Report on the Battle of Fort Wagner in the New-York Tribune.(CIVIL WAR--COLORED TROOPS.) Report on the Battle of Fort Wagner in the New-York Tribune. 8 pages, 20½ x 15¾ inches, on 2 folding sheets; stitch holes, folds, minimal wear; subscriber name sSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOUND YEAR 1869 "NEW YORK WEEKLY" NEWSPAPERStreet and Smith's New York Weekly (New York, N.Y.) 1861-1910, Jan 7 thru Dec 30, 1869, 52 issues, with engraved illustrations, melodrama, life in old New York City and the imagined American West, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022New York Tribune, April 1865 & New York Times, 1861Property from a Savannah, GA Estate Description: New York Tribune, April, 10 1865 (Lee Surrenders) and New York Times Dated 1861, comprising framed New York Tribune, April 10, 1865 with headlines,See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of New York Tribune - 186215 different papers - some condition issues due to age. SHIPPSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bound Newspaper 1885 New York TribuneDESCRIPTION: New York Tribune, 1885. Hardcover bound volume. Articles include: Shenandoah mining accident at Raven Run; Mrs. Tom Thumb; baseball game between the New York League and Metropolitan ninesSee Sold Price
Sold2021New York Tribune 1865 "Fall of Charlottesville"New-York Tribune from March 6, 1865, from front page right column: "Glorious News! / Phil. Sheridan Again at Work / The Reported Defeat and Capture of Early / The Fall of Charlottesville" and "DeserteSee Sold Price
Sold20201865 New-York Tribune NewspaperMonday April 17, 1865 New-York Tribune newspaper. Glass cracked. Frame overall 26 1/2" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20161804 New York Weekly MuseumOctober 20, 1804 issue of the “Weekly Museum”, printed Hudson New York. Four pages including poetic verse signed “Zenger” and a song. Also report of a 12-year old boy’s suicide by hanging. VSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Cultivator, Vols. 1 and 8, Tucker, Luther, Albany, New York, 1844, 1851. Luther Tucker. ReboundBinding and spline in excellent condition, 7-1/2” x 10-1’2”. Moderate foxing, particular in front and back of books. Black and white plates throughout. No tears or marks. A few stainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Log Cabin Library Issue #159 (1892 New York Weekly ) Antique Dime NovelLog Cabin Library Issue #159 (1892 New York Weekly ) Antique Dime Novel. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nick Carter Detective Library Issue #1 (1891 New York Weekly ) Antique Dime NovelNick Carter Detective Library Issue #1 (1891 New York Weekly ) Antique Dime Novel. Near fine condition. A couple small chips on the inside.See Sold Price
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionGeorge Catlin (1796-1872), North American Indian Portfolio, Abbeville Press$400
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Bound New York Tribunes 1917-1918. New York:...$100(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsMacGeoghegan, James - The History of Ireland Ancient and Modern, - 1845CA$75
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLawrence Earle (MI,NY,NJ,1845-1921) oil painting antique$190(4 bids)
Trading Post AuctionsUnknown Weegee - Essays By Luc Sante, Cynthia Young, Paul Strand, And Ralph Steiner$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN South Interior View of the New York Post Office . . . Martin E. Thompson,$375
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCarl Pope, Indiana, New York (b. 1961), Confuse the Issues, Discount the Claims, Focus on a Small$100
6 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTheres Music: New Jersey, New York, Long Island Too!! by Fazzino, Charles$1