Sold2022CHARLES H. TOWNE (AMERICAN ILLUSTRATOR, ACTIVE 1920'S-30)Football Coach & Player, oil on canvas, signed lower right, housed in a later gold frame, OS: 18 1/2" x 16 1/2", SS: 13 1/2" x 11 1/4", good condition. Provenance: From the Haynes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tramp Art PedestalTramp art pedestal. Carved and varnished wood. American, circa 1920. H 30-1/2" W 12-1/2" D 12-1/2" Condition: Very good. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/kvungfzpavSee Sold Price
Sold2017GARDNER, Mary. Oil and String on Canvas.Signed M. Gardner lower right. Further signed and inscribed with artist's addresses verso. Mary (Preminger) Gardner (American, active in New York / California (1920 - 1997). Dimensions: 30" high x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden ElephantWooden painted elephant. Circus related. American. Circa 1920. H 23" W 30" D 8". Condition: Original paint and condition. Front leg and trunk detached. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https:/See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES LEVIER "Rue de Montmarte" Oil on Canvas.CHARLES LEVIER (American 1920-2003) "Rue de Montmarte" Oil on canvas. 40 1/8 x 30 inches. Signed l/r; titled and dated verso. [CONDITION: In overall good condition. Surface soiling would benefit fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier French Countryside Oil PaintingLevier, Charles (American/French, 1920-2003), French Countryside Scene, mid 20th century, oil on matboard, signed lower right, 22 x 30.5 inches, framed 36.5 x 34.5 inches. Provenance: from the collectSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARNOLD EDWIN BARE TEMPERA ON PAPERARNOLD EDWIN BARE (AMERICAN ILLUSTRATOR, B. 1920) TEMPERA ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON BOARD, IMAGE: H 11", W 11", STOREKEEPER WITH CHILD:Signed lower left; matted only. 13 1/4" x 11" paper.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier (1920-2003): Les Ramparts a CarcassonneCharles Levier French/American 1920-2003 Les Ramparts A Carcassonne oil on canvas signed lower right; signed again and titled verso 30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.), Frame: 45 3/4 x 55 3/4 in. (116.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier (1920-2003): Two WomenCharles Levier French/American 1920-2003 Two Women oil on panel signed lower left 30 x 15 in. (76.2 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 43 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (110.5 x 72.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Levier 'Fleurs d Automne'Charles Levier (American, French, 1920-2003) 'Fleurs d'Automne' Oil on canvas ; 40 x 30 (in) Signed Levier, lower left and versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES LEVIER FEMMES WITH HOMME SIGNED OILCharles Levier (American/French, 1920-2003) Femmes with homme, oil on canvas signed lower left. Ht: 30" Width: 15" (image size) Ht: 36" Width: 21.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Levier (French/American, 1920-2004) oil onCharles Levier (French/American, 1920-2004) oil on canvas, flowers in a basket on a table by an open window by the shoreline, canvas 24" x 30" signed lr also signed & titled on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier Signed Oil Painting 4 Women BouquetCharles Levier, French American 1920-2003, Signed Mid Century Oil Painting on Canvas of 4 Women and Bouquet. Consigned by Charles Levier estate. Unframed measures 30 inches x 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Levier 'Le Refuge'Charles Levier (American, French, 1920-2003) 'Le Refuge' Oil on canvas ; 24 x 30 (in) Signed Levier, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Robert Jarvie 3 Piece Hammered SetRobert Riddle Jarvie, (American, Chicago, active 1904-1920) Rare hammered heavy brass tray with matching cream and sugar and monogrammed "n H n" in stylized letters, the tray with the additional inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Levier 'Les Volets Rouges'Charles Levier (American, French, 1920-2003) 'Les Volets Rouges' Oil on canvas ; 30 x 24 (in) Signed Levier, lower left and verso Titled, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier Signed Watercolor Woman by the SeaCharles Levier, French American 1920-2003, Signed Mid Century Watercolor Painting on Paper of Woman by the Sea. Consigned by Charles Levier estate. Framed Under Glass and measures 30 inches x 22 incheSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsDECO OAK LIBRARY FILE CABINETS, LOADED WITH POSTCARDS C. 1920/30$425(3 bids)
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryCharles Kinghan "Day at the Beach - Corona Del Mar" (1940) Signed Original Watercolor$500
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCVíctor Manuel García Valdes was a Cuban painter. He was an early member of the "Vanguardia"$1,800
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Illustration Signed By Charles E. Chambers "Reading The Message On The Door With A Lighted Match"$50(1 bid)