Sold2022Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Cat standingWalter BosseVienna 1904 - 1979 IserlohnCat standingWalter Bosse, KufsteinCeramics, red clay, colorfully glazed, paintedHeight 13,5 cm, length 20 cmMark: Embossing stampSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979), Brass Soap DishWalter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979), Brass Soap Dishlikely Hertha Baller era, ovoid form with conforming removable fitted tray, incised "Austria Bosse" mark in the casting. 4 5/8 x 3 3/4 x 1 3/4 in. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979) Figural Ceramic Candle HolderDESCRIPTION: Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979) Figural ceramic candle holder with two terminals. CIRCA: Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: H: 9" x D: 9" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Bosse (1904-1979)Walter Bosse (1904-1979)2 bronze figurines, fish the dog, 3.5 and 4 cm high, 77.0 grams. Not markedSee Sold Price
2022Walter Bosse (1904-1979)Walter Bosse (1904-1979)2 bronze figurines, fish the dog, 3.5 and 4 cm high, 77.0 grams. Not markedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Bosse Bronze Finish Hand Bowl AshtrayA vintage Walter Bosse (Austrian, 1904-1979) for Hertha Baller brass hand bowl ashtray having faded dark finish with wide rim. Marked patent pending 'PAT. PEND' on underside.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Bosse, Austrian, 1904-1979, Ceramic Mask onWalter Bosse, Austrian, 1904-1979, Female Ceramic Mask on Stand, stamped BOSSE AUSTRIA 1809 7" H Property from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer. (NJWA181)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Bosse, secessionist bowlWalter Bosse (Austrian, 1904-1979) Secessionist pottery bowl with a flower interior. Earthenware 1920's Measurements 2.5" x 4.5" Notes Marked 'Bosse Austria' StSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Bosse, Austrian artist and designer (b. 1904, 1974) for Herta Baller. "Black gold line" catWalter Bosse, Austrian artist and designer (b. 1904, 1974) for Herta Baller. "Black gold line" cat in bronze. 1950's. Walter Bosse was affiliated with Wiener Werkstätte with Josef Hoffmann as his menSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three cats, c. 1950Walter Bosse, H. 11.7-14.8 cm. Made by Hertha Baller, Vienna. Cast brass, patined resp. chrome-plated.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giant Cat Pulling a Cart Iron ToyDriven by Standing Farmer. By the Hubley Mfg. Company Lancaster, Pa. - Tag Dated 1904. From the Frank Kidd Collection.See Sold Price
2023XU BEIHONG (1895-1953) "CAT STANDING ON THE TREE: ATTACHED A COLLECTION OF CHINESE MASTERS' PAINTINGXU BEIHONG (1895-1953) "CAT STANDING ON THE TREE: ATTACHED A COLLECTION OF CHINESE MASTERS' PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY, P263 ; L. 96 cm. W. 49 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stik (British b.1979), 'Standing Figure', 2013Stik (British b.1979), 'Standing Figure', 2013, a complete set of four offset lithographs in colours on paper, all signed and dated in black marker; sheet: 57 x 19cm each (4) ARRSee Sold Price
Sold2016A. Schawinsky AbstractAlexander "Xanti" Schawinsky, Swiss/American, 1904-1979. Former Bauhaus and Black Mountain College artist. Oil on canvas Abstract with multi color rhombuses on a Black background. Signed "Xanti SchawiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Van Day Truex, "Large Vase of Roses", 1965, w/cVan Day Truex, American, 1904-1979, "Large Vase of Roses", 1965, watercolor in grisaille, signed on recto at lower right Provenance: Maynard Walker Gallery, New York Note: Bernard Walsh frame {AM} (LSee Sold Price
BonhamsAN AUSTRIAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING HORSEK.K. Kunst-Erzgiesserei, Vienna , 20th ce...$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Melancholy, Portrait of Isabel Styler-Tas, Litho 1979, Framed$90