Sold2023A Pair of Antique Bwa FlutesA lovely mounted set of two old Bwa flute or whistles with elongated forms and well handled and worn surface patina. The Flutes measure 26.5 and 19.5 inches tall on their professional custom display sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (1995 in situ erworben). Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 69 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vielfältig wareSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa Flute, "mpiru"Kerbflöte, "mpiru" Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone kommen in ganz Afrika variantenreich vor, wobei diSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 37 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In Ghana erworben. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31,5 cm. B 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Flöten wurden quer durch SchwarzafrSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa Flute, "mpiru"Kerbflöte, "mpiru" Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone kommen in ganz Afrika variantenreich vor, wobei diSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 25,5 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (1997). - Hammer Auktion 72, 17.06.2021, Lot 27. - SchweizSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone kommen in ganz Afrika variantenreich vor, wobei die regionaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa FluteFigürliche Kerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. 2015 in situ erworben. Aerophone sind in ganz Subsahara-Afrika anzutreffen, wobeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25,5 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32,5 cm. B 7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa Flute, "mpiru"Kerbflöte, "mpiru" Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone kommen in ganz Afrika variantenreich vor, wobei diSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Flöten wurden quer durch SchwarzafrikSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. 1993 in situ erworben. Aerophone sind in ganz Subsahara-Afrika anzutreffen,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Nuna FluteKerbflöte Nuna / Bwa / Bobo, Burkina Faso / Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 66,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FluteKerbflöte Nuna / Bwa / Bobo, Burkina Faso / Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1993). Flöten wurden quer durchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection African carved wood whistles and flutesCollection African carved wood whistles and flutes, (14) pieces, incl. Mossi, Gurunsa, and Bwa Peoples, 13"h x 3.5"w (largest), 4.5"h x 2"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Large Whistle flute Burkina Faso Gurunsi or Mossi Bwaou Nuna flûte african 1800$80
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonYamaha Trumpet and Yamaha 221 Flute with Cases Made in Japan$100(2 bids)
Featured1 hr LeftJasper5228" Large Size Lord Krishna with a Cow and His Flute In Brass | Handcrafted In India$1,300
3 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPablo Picasso linocut SIGNED DANCING SATYRS WITH FLUTE) EXTREMELY RARE$900
6 days LeftChoice Furniture & Auction GalleryRosenthal Bjorn Wlinblad Magic Flute Vase Bjorn Wiinblad Rosenthal White porcelain tall vase. EUC.$30