Sold2022Anonymous - 2 Works on Paper (Battle Scenes)Lot 110 Anonymous (XVII/XVIII/XIX) 2 Works on Paper (Battle Scenes) ink and graphite on paper each signed with initials lower right sheet (larger): 7 3/8 x 5 inches frame dimensions (each): 13 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold20182 Small Works on Paper - Paris Scene & Surrealist SceneComprises: 1.) Watercolor "La Place St. Sulpice," signed lower right "James E. Paris 1951." Mat stained. Not examined out of frame. 2.) Gouache surrealist scene "The Beach." Signed in image "Ducyk"(?)See Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, Italian School (17th century)Italian School (17th century), Battle Scene, ink and ink wash on paper, sight: 12.75"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 13.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, French SchoolFrench School (18th/19th century), Allegorical Battle Scene, ink and graphite on paper, unsigned, sheet: 4.5"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Social Realist works on paper, Depression scenes, ink (2) and mixed media watercolor with sepia ink (1), all signed, also with stamps en verso from the artist's estate. The ink pieces show wear to theSee Sold Price
2023Cecil Aldin Signed Works on Paper of Sporting Scenes and Dogs Set of 2Set of 2 Cecil Aldin (1870 to 1935) works on paper of sporting scenes, horses, dogs and wildlife. Signed on the left-hand side. The frame measures 16.5" x 12.5". The artwork measures 10" x 6.25. CecilSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNE WILSON GOLDTHWAITE (AMERICAN, 1869-1944).2 works: (a) Street Scene. Watercolor on paper. Signed at lower right in pencil. (b) "Pigeons". Lithograph on paper, c.1929. Signed lower center in pencil. (Reference: Breeskin-262). From aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas O'Donnell (1944-2020), Irish School, Oil onThomas O'Donnell (1944-2020), Irish School, Oil on paper, Medieval Battle Scene. Signed and monogrammed lower left and titled verso. Approx. 10 1/2" x 15 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Callot 17th Century Officer Battle BASS MUSEUMJacgues Callot (1592-1635) France. Officer on foot with battle scene. Etching on paper, rare early printing. Measures 2" x 3". Frame measures 12" x 13 1/2". Good condition. In house USA continental shSee Sold Price
Sold2017Islamic Illuminated Manuscript PageIslamic manuscript page, watercolor and gilt on paper, depicting a battle scene against a dragon with text above and below, 9 1/2" h x 7 1/2" w (view), 15" h x 12" w (frame). Provenance: from a MassacSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE MILES ROWEN (Maryland, Early 20th Century)George Miles Rowen (early 20th century). The artist spent time in Silver Springs, Maryland and Washington, D.C.Watercolor on paper. Marine scene dated 1901. 9 1/4 x 4 1/2 in. (work), 18 x 15 in. (FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE MILES ROWEN (Maryland, Early 20th Century)George Miles Rowen (early 20th century). The artist spent time in Silver Springs, Maryland and Washington, D.C.Watercolor on paper. Marine scene dated 1901. 9 1/4 x 4 1/2 in. (work), 18 x 15 in. (FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolae Grigorescu Romanian, 1838-1907 Battle SceneNicolae Grigorescu Romanian, 1838-1907 Battle Scene Bears the artist's atelier stamp (lr) Charcoal and white chalk on paper 12 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches (31.8 x 48.9 cm) Please note the Provenance for thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Sessions, Illinois (1882-1962), Battle Scene, watercolor on paperJames SessionsIllinois, (1882-1962)Battle Scenewatercolor on papersigned lower right, framed.24 x 33 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Asian Hand-color and Ink on Paper,19th C.4 Asian Hand-color and ink on Paper Works,19th C., 2 of hunting,attack scenes, two of ships at port and a palace, each with verso description(DMAS7146/4)(MM) Measurements:10 1/2" x 14", framed 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold20223 PARISIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS SIGNED ILLEGIBLE3 watercolor on paper paintings depicting various Parisian scenes. Signed illegibly and dated "1989" in pencil. 2 works measure 9" H x 5" W, the third slightly smaller. Frames all measure 20" H x 15"See Sold Price
Sold20241782 'Le Pauvre Diable' by Voltaire, Henriade, Guttenberg Engraving Battle Scene1782 Voltaire, Henriade, Guttenberg Engraving Battle Scene. On laid paper. Page measures approx 10" x 6 1/2" Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRAMED PRINTS, NAVAL BATTLE SCENES(lot of 2) Framed prints on paper, each likely depicting scenes from the Battles of Algeciras, in floral accented giltwood frames, sight: approx 10.5"h, 13.5"w, overall: approx 13"h, 16"w, 6lbs totalSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Persian paintings/manuscript pages(2) Persian paintings/manuscript pages, 19th/20th c., battle scenes, ink and gouache on paper, 12.5"h x 8"w (sight), 19"h x 14.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Utagawa Yoshikazu (Japanese, 19th C.), TriptychUtagawa Yoshikazu (Japanese, active c. 1850-1870). Battle Scene Triptych. Ukiyo-e woodblock print in color. c. Late 19th C., Edo period (1615-1868). Paper: 36 cm x 24 1/2 cm ea. Set of three prints diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School (20th century), A WWI Battle SceneContinental School (20th century), A WWI Battle Scenewatercolor and ink on paper, unsigned, matted and presented under glass within a gilt frame. Frame dimensions 26 1/2 x 34 in. The Collection of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHALOM MOSKOWITZ (ISRAELI, 1895-1980) [2 WORKS].Two Primitive Judaica Scenes:(i)Three Men Before a Man at Desk. (ii) Men Being Led Out of Building By Man With Crown. Acrylic on paper. Property from a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight size:See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese School, "Samurai Battle Scenes," late 19th c.,Japanese School, "Samurai Battle Scenes," late 19th c., watercolor and gilt on paper, each with an attached metal seal, presented in ebonized frames with silk mats, H.- 22 1/2 in., W.- 14 1/8 in.See Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sNAT LOWELL (New York, 1880-1956), Five New York City scenes:, Etchings, from 13.25" x 8.5" sight to$350
1 day LeftForum Auctions[Evans (Marian)] 'George Eliot'. A complete set of first editions of her works, uniformly bound in£5,500
1 day LeftEldred'sRUDOLF EICKEMEYER (New York, 1862-1932), Eleven photographs depicting nature, sailing vessels and$300
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySold Out Jim Booth LE Battery Carriage House Print$1(1 bid)
BonhamsDirk Langendyk (Rotterdam 1748-1805) Battle of the Pyramids; and A Napoleonic battle scene (2) ...£1,800
1 day LeftForum AuctionsChinese Opera.- Chinese Export School (early 19th century) Wang Zhaojun passing the frontier, and£1,200
2 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryFOLLOWER OF KAREL BREYDEL, BATTLE SCENES WITH MEN ON HORSEBACK£300