Sold2022Monica Sosaya Halford, Pair of Retablos: Cross Retablo with Female Figure, 1994 + MatachinesMonica Sosaya Halford(20th Century)Pair of Retablos: Cross Retablo with Female Figure, 1993 + Matachines Retablo, 2001Cross: pigments on wood, metal, Retablo: gouache on paper mounted to wood and tinCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monica Sosaya Halford, Pair of Retablos: Women of The Old Testament Retablo, 1996 + Jacob's LadderMonica Sosaya Halford(20th Century)Pair of Retablos: Women of The Old Testament Retablo, 1996 + Jacob's Ladder Retablo, 1994carved wood, gesso, pigmentsWomen of The Old Testament Retablo, 1996:signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monica Sosaya Halford, Cross Retablo, 2004Monica Sosaya Halford(20th Century)Cross Retablo, 2004wood, gesso, pigmentsigned lower left: Monicadated lower right: 0419 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 3/4 in. (49.53 x 31.75 x 1.91 cm.) The Georgia and CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monica Sosaya Halford, San Antonio Retablo, 2003Monica Sosaya Halford(20th Century)San Antonio Retablo, 2003wood, gesso, pigmentsigned lower right: Monica 03inscribed verso: Para / Georgia / Con amor y cariño / Monica y [illegible] / Happy BirthdaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monica Sosaya Halford, El Nino de Atocha Retablo, 2000Monica Sosaya Halford(20th Century)El Nino de Atocha Retablo, 2000wood, gesso, pigmentsigned lower right: Monica 2000inscribed verso: El Nino de Atocha11 5/8 x 5 1/2 x 3/4 in. (29.53 x 13.97 x 1.91 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Spanish Colonial tin retabloA Spanish Colonial tin retablo of a female Santos figure holding a cross, mounted in a tole frame simulating giltwood, 15"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco Raoul Lamourdedieu (French, 1877) Bronze Group StatueDESCRIPTION: Raoul Lamourdedieu (Fauguerolles, France, 1877 - 1953) "Mirrored Twins" Bronze Statue. Signed. Ornamental sculpture cast in bronze, in the form of a pair of female figures, in kneeling poSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF CARVED JADE FEMALE FIGURES ON STANDPAIR (2 Pcs) of Finely carved Chinese Jade of female figures on carved hardwood stands. Very Fine White Jade carved to a pair of female figures, wearing traditional dress, with elongated scarf encirclSee Sold Price
Sold2021Male and female figure pair - Côte d'Ivoire, Senufo,wood, A work by the same workshop, often published and exhibited, had been in the Paul Guillaume collection (AHDRC 0072040 ). Another was auctioned on 25 November 2006 as lot 131 at Zemanek-Münster (See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of French Empire Ormolu Mounted Bronze OilA Pair of French Empire Ormolu Mounted Bronze Oil Lamps. Converted for use as candleholders, depicting a pair of winged female figures. Provenance: Segoura Antiques, Paris Each: 15.5" x 8.5" x 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Chinese Jade Female FiguresA Pair of Chinese Jade Female Figuresearly 20th century, elegant ladies carved as mirror images from celadon colored jade with mottled brown inclusions, each in flowing robes and holding a basket, flySee Sold Price
Sold2020John Frederick Kensett(American, 1816-1872)Italian Costumed Figures, a Pair of Paintings; Standing Female Figure, 1846, signed and inscribed lower right "Cervaro/ ROME 1846/J.F.K."; Seated Male Figure with a Staff, 1846, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, camwood powder, glass beads, Particularly striking about this pair of figures are the unusually rich body scarifications.The pair is published in Gert and Mareidi Stoll's standard work on YorubaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" in a singlewood, colour pigments, glass beads, coconut discs, fabric, cowrie shells, Very nice pair of figures with heavily rubbed facial features, wearing heavy wide overcoat with cowrie shell trim. H: 28 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair, Cast Bronze Blackamoors on Marble BasesContinental, 20th century. A pair of cast bronze female blackamoor figures, each ebonized with a polychromed gilt robe holding a tazza, resting on a round black marble pedestal base. Approximate heighSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF PARTIALLY PAINTED CERAMIC 'FAT LADIES' FEMALE FIGURES China, Tang dynasty styleA PAIR OF PARTIALLY PAINTED CERAMIC 'FAT LADIES' FEMALE FIGURES China, Tang dynasty style The two ladies standing on a roughly square base, the voluminous bodies wearing a wide dress, the plump facesSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH C. BRONZE EGYPTIAN PRIEST PRIESTESS AFTER PICAULTA pair of cast bronze standing male and female figures in Egyptian attire holding ceremonial staffs after the sculptures by Emile Louis Picault (1833 - 1915), each black patina and parcel gilt bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2016EMILE PICAULT (1833-1915) EGYPTIAN REVIVAL BRONZE PAIRMale and female figures in Egyptian attire, the male sculpture referred to as 'The Pharaoh's Gift', the female figure 'The Queen's Offering', each signed E. PICAULT on the base, original golden patinaSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Pair Clodion (1738-1814) French CandelabrasA fine pair of French gilt-and patinated-bronze and marble candelabra late 19th century, after a model by Clodion, each standing female figure supporting five curved fluted candle branchesraised on roSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of figures "yassoua ni bla" - Côte d'Ivoire, Baulewood, remains of black paint, rep. (base of female figure), base This figures are created by one and the same artist and are still preserved today as a couple. A work by the same hand was auctioned onSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT-BRONZE CANDELABRA, 19TH CEN.Pair of French Empire ormolu and patinated bronze five-light figural candelabra. Each with a standing patinated bronze female figure holding aloft a fruit and flower-filled basket issuing five candleSee Sold Price
2018Pair of French Gilt Bronze Candelabraswith female figure on marble base 27" high late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair GIACOMETTI Style Bronze Figural End TablesPair of bronze end tables, in the style of ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. Depicts two figures standing on black granite bases. Depicts a male and female figure, the legs of each figure are elongated, legs meet aSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French.1892-1962) PAIR PATINATED BRONZE LAMPSEach Signed Fayral and stamped Le Verrier with Paris foundry mark. Each female figure with arms raised supporting a glass globe. Mounted on stepped black marble bases. Lamp Height-23". Overall Height-See Sold Price
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE SIX LIGHT CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryLarge Pair of Roman architectural wall hanging decorative statues by The Casey Collection$700
2 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 5 Icons And Retablos Greek South American Or Spanish Possibly Russian Orthodox Christian$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare pair of midcentury Murano art glass Blackamoor figures holding vases$44(3 bids)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryPAIR of 15thC Javanese gilt bronze matched Male and Female- Two Statues$6,900
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryVILLAFANE FAMILY OAXACA MEXICO FOLK ART PAINTED WOOD RELIGIOUS RETABLO$80(1 bid)