Sold2022Yinarrki Nangala, 1961-, Dog Dreaming (Jarntu Jukurrpa)Acrylic on canvas; Provanence: 1988; CAZ Galleries, Los Angeles; acquired in 1990; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa Monica; Exhibited: ?Awake to the Dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal Art?, San Diego MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosie Fleming Nangala, 1928, Ngapa Jukurrpa (Water Dreaming)2005; Synthetic polymer paint on linen; Provenance: Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, Yuendumu, cat. no. 1363/05; acquired in 2007; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa Monica; Exhibited at thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosie Fleming Nangala, b.1928, Ngapa Jukurrpa (Water Dreaming) - PuyurruRosie Fleming Nangala b.1928 Ngapa Jukurrpa (Water Dreaming) - Puyurru acrylic on canvas 2007, Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, Yuendumu, cat. no. 330 / 07, Flinders Lane Gallery, MelbourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kathleen Martin Numgarrayi, 1967-2021, Ngarlu Jukurrpa (Dreaming)1994; Acrylic on linen; Kathleen Martin Numgarrayi and Andrea Martin Nungurrayi; Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, Yuendumu, cat. no. 231/94; acquired in 1994; Richard Kelton Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janet Forester Nangala Honey Ant Dreaming with certsJanet Forester Nangala, Honey Ant Dreaming,Australian Aboriginal Art , H 123 cm (48.5 in.) x W 80 cm (31.5 in.). Preview from Feb.19th to 23rd from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 DisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Krief b.1961 (French, Israeli) Dog hommage to Haring hand painted fiberglass by TouviaLucien Kriefb.1961 (French, Israeli)Dog hommage to Haringhand painted fiberglass by Touvia52x77 cmOther Notes: Location: Israel.For estimated delivery time please contact us.Condition report availableSee Sold Price
Sold201712th Century Pottery Figure of a Squatting DogPottery Figure of a Squatting Dog. 12th century AD. Colima, Mexico. Ht. 13 1/2" W 11". Chait Gallery, 1961. Estate of Mr. and Mrs. Edwin J. Weiss, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maxie Tjampitjinpa, 1945-1997, Bush Banana & Two Women Dreaming near KunatjarrayiMaxie Tjampitjinpa 1945-1997 Bush Banana & Two Women Dreaming near Kunatjarrayi acrylic on canvas 1988, Papunya Tula Artists Pty. Ltd., Alice Springs, cat. no. MT880819, Paul Banney, Jukurrpa, AborigiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tilo Nangala Jurra, Ngapa manu Yankirri Jakurrpa (Water & Emu Dreaming)1997; Acrylic on canvas; Provenance: Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, Yuendumu, cat. no. 132/97; acquired in 1997; The Kelton Foundation, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Morgan Dennis drawing "Tammy, Helen Hayes' Scottie Dog"Artist: Dennis, Morgan (American 1892 - 1960) Title: "Tammy " Helen Hayes' Scottie Dog with inscription from Helen Hayes Date: prior to 1961 Medium: pencil and ink wash Dimensions: 9 x 9 inches DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Old Agarwood Prayer BeadsComposed with eighteen agarwood beads spaced by three jade like beads, suspending with four strands, detailed with tourmaline pendants and jade pendants, with a petwer box and fitted wood stand. 0.51See Sold Price
Sold2022INCREDIBLE HUSKY "GETS YOU THRU" GASOLINE & MOTOR OILS TIN BILLBOARD SIGN W/ HUSKY DOG GRAPHIC.SST. One of the most eye-appealing and unique pieces of Service Station Advertising ever produced and one of only two known examples is this very unique Husky Gasoline & Motor Oils Tin Billboard SignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 1961 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Convertible1961, Stutgart, West Germany Body No. 121040-10-01173; Engine No. 1210181101; Chassis No. 121040-10-017745; Mileage shows: 38,777 Black exterior with black leather interior, 1.9L/4 inline four-cylinSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE & OUTSTANDING HUSKY MOTOR OILS DIE CUT TIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ HUSKY DOG GRAPHIC.SST. An incredible condition and significant piece of early Husky Motor Oils Service Station Signage showing a bright and beautiful Husky Dog graphic with light burst graphics behind. CONDITION: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022INCREDIBLY SCARCE HUSKY GASOLINE TIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ HUSKY DOG GRAPHIC.DST. Scarce and highly sought after CA. 1940's Tin Service Station Sign from Husky Gasoline showing a large Husky Dog graphic with Northern Lights. Sign is mounted in its original iron ring and is inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Man the Unknown, 1961Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Man the Unknown, 1961oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM / 6148 x 32 in. (121.92 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 57 5/8 x 41 5/8 x 2 1/2 in. (146.37See Sold Price
Sold2024LE THY (TRAN MINH THI, Vietnam, Indochina, 1919 - 1961)LE THY (Vietnam, Indochina, 1919 - 1961) / Landscape / Lacquer on wood (2 fold screen) / Dimension: 120 x 124 cm / ---------------- / Le Thy (Tran Minh Thi, 1919 - 1961) / Phong canh trung du / Son maSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manoucher Yektai Pat #3, 1961 oilYektai, Manoucher (Iranian-American, 1922-2019), Pat #3, 1961, oil on canvas, 57.5 x 44.6 inches, signed and dated lower left, framed with a gold strip frame measuring 58.5 x 46 inches; Provenance: PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022INCREDIBLE NEW OLD STOCK HUSKY SERVICE STATION PORCELAIN SHIELD SIGN W/ HUSKY DOG GRAPHIC.DSP. An absolutely incredible New Old Stock example of this highly sought after Circa 1930's Porcelain Shield Sign from Husky Gasoline & Motor Oils showing a brilliant and bright Husky Dog graphic. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT, DOG LEG STUDYArtist: BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL Title: DOG LEG STUDY Size: 22 X 30 INCHES Year: 1982/2019 Medium: SCREEN PRINT Edition: OF 50 Description: Conceived in 1982-1983 and printed in 2019. Screenprint in coloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dubuffet Neuf Personnages Fond Noir Signed Ink Drawing on Paper Art Brut Framed 1961A rare expressive animated ink drawing on paper titled Neuf Personnages Fond Noir (Nine Characters Black Background) by French artist Jean Dubuffet. Signed on the bottom left with an October '61 date.See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961 lithograph signed and numbered 33/50 IV in pencil 15 x 11 3/4 inches. Literature: Bool 439See Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING DOG N' SUDS COMPLETE PORCELAIN SIGN W/ FLASHING BULB ARROW.SSP. One of the finest complete examples of this beautiful and iconic Porcelain & Neon Sign from Dog N' Suds showing an outstanding Neon Dog graphic as well as flashing bulb arrow topper. CONDITION: SSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftClassic Moments2 Fine Art WB Giclees -Ralph Wolf and Sam Sheep Dog & Bugs and Wile E Coyote$30
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Dog, Oil on Wood Panel, Ludolf De Jongh (1616-1679)$1,100(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil Painting$425(6 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryProsper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924), Three Plaques of Dog Heads$450
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Pressed Imprint of Barking Dog Logo From The Haring Collection (1989)$525(4 bids)
7 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA BOY WITH HARP OIL ON CANVAS, 1961$900(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRODRIGUE Blue Dog Decorative Art Print on Canvas 16 x 24$170(6 bids)