Sold2020[Prints] Thornton, Robert John (publisher), The[Prints] Thornton, Robert John (publisher) The Quadrangular Passion Flower London, 1802. Aquatint and stipple engraving, printed in color and finished by hand. Sheet: 21 3/16 x 16 3/8 in. (532 x 415 mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Botany.- Thornton (Robert John) The Temple of Flora, edited by Werner Dressendorfer, Taschen, 2008;Botany.- Thornton (Robert John) The Temple of Flora, edited by Werner Dressendorfer, 33 colour plates loose as issued (including title) in card portfolio, along with printed booklet within pictorial wSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Prints] Thornton, Robert John, The Dragon Arum[Prints] Thornton, Robert JohnThe Dragon ArumLondon: Dr. Thornton, Dec 1, 1801. Uncolored mezzotint, by Ward after a painting by (Peter) Henderson. Light mat burn in margins. 20 1/2 x 16 1/4 in. (520See Sold Price
Sold2021Thornton (Robert John): Large Flowering SensitiveThornton (Robert John) Large Flowering Sensitive Plant, mixed-method engraving with aquatint, from ‘The Temple of Flora’, first state with the sky worked in fine aquatint, engraved by JosSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Prints] Thornton, Robert John, The Blue Passion Flower[Prints] Thornton, Robert JohnThe Blue Passion FlowerLondon: Dr. Thornton, (ca. 1799-1807). Hand-colored aquatint and stipple engraving, by Caldwell after a painting by (Philip) Reinagle. Lightly toneSee Sold Price
Sold2017THORNTON, Robert John. Elements of Botany. Londra: J.THORNTON, Robert John. Elements of Botany. Londra: J. Whiting, 1812. Due volumi in uno. Volume 4to. Ricco di numerose tavole in bianco e nero (fioriture). Legatura in piena pelle marmorizzata (piattoSee Sold Price
Sold2022THORNTON (Robert John):THORNTON (Robert John): THORNTON (Robert John): Elements of Botany, 2 volumes bound In 1. Published by Printed for the Author, as Prizes in the Royal Botanical Lottery, by J. Whiting, 1812. Half leathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thornton, Robert John (1768-1837), after. The DragonThornton, Robert John (1768-1837), after. The Dragon Arum / Night-Blooming Cereus. Pair of color floral prints, uniformly matted and framed, sight areas 12 ¼ x 9 ¼”. Later printings.See Sold Price
Sold2019Thornton, Robert John 1803 LG Hand Col Botanical Print"The Protection of Leaves" Hand Coloured Stipple Engraving with Etching Published 1799-1807 [1810] by Dr Thornton, London for "New Illustration of the Sexual System of Carolus Von Linnaeus and the TemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oblique Leaved Begonia ROBERT JOHN THORNTON HandDetails: THORNTON, Robert John (circa 1768-1837). - Peter REINAGLE. The Oblique-Leaved Begonia. London: July 1st., 1800. Hand-coloured and colour-printed aquatint, stipple and line engraving by CaldwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Winged Passion Flower ROBERT JOHN THORNTON Hand ColoredDetails: THORNTON, Robert John (circa 1768-1837) - Peter HENDERSON. The Winged Passion Flower. London: June 1st., 1802. Hand-coloured and colour-printed aquatint, stipple and line engraving by WarnerSee Sold Price
SoldThornton Aquatint Folio, The Persian CyclamenTHORNTON, Robert John (1768-1837). The Persian Cyclamen. Aquatint, mezzotint stiple, line engraving with original hand color. From the Temple of Flora; Or Garden of Nature. London, 1799-1807 (Folio).See Sold Price
SoldThornton Aquatint Folio, Oblique Leaved BegoniaTHORNTON, Robert John (1768-1837). The Oblique Leaved Begonia. Mixed method engraving, including aquatint, mezzotint, stipple and line engraving, printed in color and finished by hand. London, 1812 (QSee Sold Price
SoldThornton Engraving Quarto, Agave or American AloeTHORNTON, Robert John (1768-1837). Agave or American Aloe. Mixed method engraving, including aquatint, mezzotint, stipple and line engraving, printed in color and finished by hand. London, 1812 (QuartSee Sold Price
SoldThornton Engraving Quarto, American CowslipTHORNTON, Robert John (1768-1837). American Cowslip. Mixed method engraving, including aquatint, mezzotint, stipple and line engraving, printed in color and finished by hand. London, 1812 (Quarto EditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Aquatint, The Persian CyclamenTHORNTON, Dr. Robert John (1768-1837). The Persian Cyclamen. Aquatint, mezzotint stiple, line engraving with original hand color. From the Temple of Flora; Or Garden of Nature. London, 1799-1807 (StatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Aquatint, The Blue Egyptian Water LilyTHORNTON, Dr. Robert John (1768-1837). The Blue Egyptian Water Lily. Aquatint, mezzotint stiple, line engraving with original hand color. From the Temple of Flora; Or Garden of Nature. London, 1799-18See Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Aquatint, The QueenTHORNTON, Dr. Robert John (1768-1837). The Persian Cyclamen. Aquatint, mezzotint stiple, line engraving with original hand color. From the Temple of Flora; Or Garden of Nature. London, 1799-1807 (StatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Aquatint, The American CowslipTHORNTON, Dr. Robert John (1768-1837). The American Cowslip. Aquatint, mezzotint stiple, line engraving with original hand color. From the Temple of Flora; Or Garden of Nature. London, 1799-1807. 22 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisherRobert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisher Robert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisher The Temple of Flora coloured aquatint and mezzotint engravings some with hand-colouring, a set of twenty-two aftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert John Thornton (1768-1837): TulipsRobert John Thornton (1768-1837): Tulips Aquatint with hand-coloring on wove paper, 1798, with label from W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA. 24 x 19 in. (sheet), 28 1/2 x 24 in. (frame). The CSee Sold Price
Sold2023(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. Group of 14 uniformly framed plates from the quarto edition(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. Group of 14 uniformly framed plates from the quarto edition of Temple of Flora. Hand-finished color-printed aquatint and stipple engravings. Quarto sheets in attSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert John Thornton (1768-1837): Sacred Egyptian BeanRobert John Thornton (1768-1837): Sacred Egyptian Bean Aquatint with hand-coloring on laid paper, 1804, with label from W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA, original text on the back of the framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert John Thornton (1768-1837): The Blue Egyptian Water LilyRobert John Thornton (1768-1837): The Blue Egyptian Water Lily Aquatint with hand-coloring on wove paper, 1804, with label from W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA. 20 1/2 x 15 5/8 in. (sheet),See Sold Price
6 days LeftElla ExpoFRANZ KLINE (1910-1962) Mix media on paper / Rothko Kranser Pollock De Kooning$1,100
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)
BonhamsFOLLOWER OF ROBERT SALMON (BRITISH, 1775-1845) COASTAL VIEW WITH APPROACHING VESSEL AND FISHERMA...$60(5 bids)
23 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsWelcome Back Kotter Signed Photo by Travolta Hegyes Palillo Hilton-Jacob$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesROBERT M. CUNNINGHAM (1924-2010) & JOHN MCVICKER Big, bold, Beautiful - Big A & The Big A Will Hold$600
3 days LeftEldred'sJACOB ARMSTEAD LAWRENCE (New York/New Jersey, 1917-2000), "Hiroshima", 1983., Sheets 12.5" x 9.5".$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Mezzotint after Robert Edge Pine, The Right Honble. John Wilkes Esq.$500