Sold2022Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824) Cheval De Charrette SortiJean Louis Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824) Cheval De Charrette Sorti Des Limons. Lithograph on dark wove paper, published by G. Engelmann. Signed in plate on lower left. Notation bottom left. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Equestrian Lithograph by Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Cheval de Charrette Sorti des Limons lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) litho de Godefroy Engelmann 10.5 x 14 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Equestrian Lithograph by Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Cheval Arabe lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) litho de Godefroy Engelmann 11 x 15 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. Spot stains throughout papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Equestrian Lithograph by Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Interieur D'une Ecurie Voutee lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) Joseph Simon Volmar Gihaut freres 11 x 16.5 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. SpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)pencil, wash, ink and whitening on paper laid down on card, unsigned, a note on the verso is inscribed with the artist's nSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Théodore Géricault, The Charging ChasseurAfter Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), "The Charging Chasseur"-circa 1812, oil on canvas, signed at lower right "Moristo". 20th century figural painting after the French master Théodore GérSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Gericault (circle), horse study drawingTheodore Gericault (circle), horse study drawing, Circle of Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824), Horse head study, ink on paper, initialed upper left "A.M. (?)", remnant gallery label verso, 2"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Theodore Gericault (1791 - 1824)After: Theodore Gericault, French (1791 - 1824) Framed Needlepoint Fragment After the Charging Chasseur. Sight measures 18" squared. Frame measures 22-1/8" squared. Condition: Good condition. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lithograph of A Gentleman on Horseback by Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824)Equestrian lithograph on paper Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) 10.5 x 14.25 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. Spot staining on paper perimeter. Provenance: Formerly the property oSee Sold Price
Sold2020attrib. to Theodore Gericault Study of Cat's HeadsGericault, Attributed to Theodore (French 1791 - 1824), Five Studies of a Cat, pencil on tan paper, 8.2 x 11.5 inches, framed in a milky gilded print frame measuring 18 x 21.25 inches, apparently unsiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drawing attributed to Theodore Gericault (French 1791 -An old master drawing of a man's head attibuted to the French artist Theodore Gericault (1791 - 1824), from a respected artist's estate, size: 4 in. x 5 3/4 in. sight, 8 in. x 9 3/4 in. framed, excellSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Portrait Etching Theodore GericaultPencil Signed Leonard Baskin Limited Edition Portrait Etching Gericault Homage to French painter Jean-Louis André Théodore Géricault, 1963. Signed in bottom right corner. #29/100. Print measures 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Gericault Original OilArtist: Theodore Garicault 1791-1824, Paris, France.Technique: oil on canvas on wood.Title: horse and dog.Measurements: 13.2 x 15.5 cmJean-Louis André Théodore Géricault, known as ThéodoreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Equestrian Lithographs by Theodore Gericault (French, 1792-1824)Horse and Jockey, Cheval Espagnol no. 5 lithograph on paper signed l.l. lith de G. Engelmann 6 x 5.5 inches (litho) 13.5 x 10.5 (paper) Overall good condition. Provenance: Formerly the property of DanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze CandelabraPair of Louis XVI-style gilt bronze candelabra, 20th century, after a model by Jean-Joseph de Saint Germain (French, 1719-1791) with foliate accented candle cups and removable flambeau finials. [21" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Louis de Velly, "The Solarium", Oil on PanelJean-Louis de Velly (French, 1730-1809). "Untitled (The Solarium)", oil on wood panel, signed to lower left "de Velly". Figural genre scene painting depicting woman in bonnet with gardener in tall glaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Prevost II (French, 1760-1810)Jean-Louis Prevost II (French, 1760-1810) "Vase de Fleurs et Fruits, puis d'un Escargot" gouache on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 9-1/4" x 6-3/4", framed 15-1/4" x 12-7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024After Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-TriosonAfter Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson (French, 1767-1824), "The Sleep of Endymion", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Christie's" hanging tags, 38 in. x 49 in., framed, overall 45 1/2 in. x 57 1/4 in. x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier(French, 1815-1891) Les Deux Van de Velde, the brothers Van de Velde, Willem (1633-1707) and his brother Adriaen (1636-1672), signed lower left conjoined "EMeissonier 1856", oil on panel, 10-5-8 x 8-3See Sold Price
Sold2024THEODORE CLAVEL (French, 19th C)Pair of original pencil drawings. Portrait of Charlotte Eliz. Marie de Collonbert (nee Hansquine) Portrait of Jean Philippe de Collonbert Measurements (each, framed) H. 16 3/4"W. 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Hermle Louis XVI style Regulateur de Parquet clockVery fine Louis XVI style gilt bronze mounted Regulateur de Parquet clock by Franz Hermle, 20th century, after the model attributed to Jean-Henri Riesener (French, 1734-1806), the whole with faux tortSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Eugene Boudin, Masted ships in harbour (2)After Eugene Louis Boudin (French, 1824-1898)Masted ships in harbour (2)oil on canvassigned lower right E Boudin10 x 14in (26 x 36cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016DUPAS, Jean. Color Lithograph. "Where is thisbeside the silver Thames?" Printed by Chorley & Pickersgill Ltd., Leeds, 1930. Jean Théodore Dupas (French, 1882–1964). From a Fifth Ave, NYC estate. Dimensions: Sight - 39" high x 48.75" wide. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016DUPAS, Jean. Color Lithograph Poster "SpringFashions are here!" 1929, Printed by Tolmer, Paris. Jean Théodore Dupas (French, 1882–1964). From a Fifth Ave, NYC estate. Dimensions: 46.75" high x 35.25" wide. Condition: Very good, light handlinSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
5 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesPortrait Painting of Louis XIV in French Gilt Wood Fleur de Lis Frame$500(1 bid)
Oct 27Heritage Gallery Auctionsc1880 French Louis XV Style Theodore Starr Gilt Clock And Pr Candleabras$50
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHorlogerie de la Poste, J. Leemans, Bruxelles - French Louis XV Style Bronze and Green Marble Mantel$100
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLouis Icart "Gestes de Femmes, Chronicles of Woman" Framed Drypoint Etching$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1790 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Illustrated MAPS of FRANCE Departments$46(3 bids)
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisDaum Pate De Verre Art Glass Sculpture Rythme Jean Pierre DeMarchi Ltd Ed 100$800