Sold2017Circle of Frederick William Scarborough (1860-1939)Circle of Frederick William Scarborough (1860-1939) British. Shipping with a Paddle Steamer in Choppy Seas with a Lighthouse beyond, Oil on Board, Bears a Monogram, 6.5" x 10.5", and a companion pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William Scarborough (UK,1860-1939) watercolorARTIST: Frederick William Scarbrough (British, 1860 - 1939) NAME: Evening Calm, Whitby MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm MAT SSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH (1860 - 1939): "WAITINGwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; titled lower left; Provenance: Abbey Antiques and Arts, Hemmel Hempstead label verso; Condition: good; not examined out of frame; framed under Plexiglas; 9 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The AuctioneerLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The Auctioneer signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) watercolour on paper 41.5 x 27.5cm (16 5/16 x 10 13/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat ReadingLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat Reading signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) felt-tip pen on paper 24 x 19cm (9 7/16 x 7 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Home Sweet HomeLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Home Sweet Home signed 'Louis Wain' (lower left), inscribed in reverse 'Those with feelings wondrous kind/Can love with kitties ever bind' (lower right) pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden SeatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden Seat pen and ink and gouache on paper 27 x 21.5cm (10 5/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Michael Parkin Gallery, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Siamese CatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Siamese Cat signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) pencil on paper 14 x 25cm (5 1/2 x 9 13/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Chris Beetles GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBROUGH (United Kingdom,FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBROUGHUnited Kingdom, 1860-1939“London Bridge”. Signed lower right "F.W. Scarbrough", titled lower left. The artist's name is often misspelled "ScarborSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBROUGH (United Kingdom,FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBROUGHUnited Kingdom, 1860-1939“Evening Calm, Whitby”. Signed lower right "F.W. Scarbrough". Titled lower left. The artist's name is often misspelled as &quSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guide British & Irish Silver PlateBritish and Irish Silver Assay Office Marks, 1544-1939 and Old Sheffield Plate Makers' Marks, 1743-1860 Author: Frederick Bradbury Dated: 1947</See Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH (ENGLISH, 1860-1939)Oil on canvas. Port of London. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank (Frederick) William Scarborough Oil on CanvasArt: 24" x 16" Frame: 27" x 19" Shipping in USA $ 100.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain Lucky Futurist Cat Spill VaseLouis Wain (British 1860-1939) Lucky Futurist Cat Spill Vase, c.1914, molded ceramic cubistic form cat with paw raised, glazed in green, yellow and black, with Meow Meow notes to the body, signed LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain, Kittens on a Boat, WatercolorLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939), cats/kittens on a boat, watercolor, signed L/L, 9 1/2" x 13 1/2", framed 14" x 18". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain (BRITISH, 1860–1939) Drawing pencil on paper, "When the mice are away the cats play"Louis Wain (BRITISH, 1860–1939) Drawing pencil on paper, "When the mice are away the cats play" unsigned, approx. 12" x 17" sight, and approx. 22" x 26 1/2" overall framed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN SHIRLEY-FOX (British 1860-1939) A PAINTING,JOHN SHIRLEY-FOX (British 1860-1939) A PAINTING, "Cattle in the Highlands," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 14 1/2" x 21"See Sold Price
JG AutographsWilliam John Locke - British Writer & Novelist - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)$25
12 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersWilliam Henry M. Turner (British, fl.1849 -1887), The Horse Fair, signed and dated W.H.M. Turner£120
18 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Purism 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2006, s...£1,500
19 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyGEORGE WILLIAM HORLOR, (British, 1823-1895), Cows Grazing in a Landscape$200