Sold2023Jose Alsina (1850 - 1925) Oil on CanvasA genre scene with children watching women mending, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:15" x 22", the frame 18 1/2" x 25 1/2". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015THOMAS WILLIS (1850 - 1925) U.S.S. AILEEN OIL CANVASSigned lower left in red, canvas measures 18 x 32 inches and 22 x 36 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Willis (AM 1850-1925) American SteamerThomas Willis (American 1850-1925) American Steamer oil on canvas with fabric elements making up the steamer 20 x 36" 28 x 44" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas (TW) Willis (1850 - 1925) AmericanThomas (TW) Willis (1850 - 1925),Oil with applied silkwork / Canvas ,Signed Lower Right Initials,measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Manuel Capuletti New York Skyline Oil on CanvasJose Manuel Capuletti (1925-1976). Oil on canvas depicting a New York skyline against a vibrant blue sky. Signed along the lower right.Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York; Private collection, WiscoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Willis (AM 1850-1925) USS StrangerThomas Willis (American 1850-1925) USS Stranger 1898 oil on canvas with fabric elements making up the steamer. 20 x 36" 28 x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Willis Oil and Silk Embroidery on CanvasFine Thomas Willis (New York 1850-1925) Oil and Silk Embroidery on Canvas "Portrait of a Steam Sail Vessel", depicting 16 passengers onboard in idle pursuits in flat wood frame 18.5 in. x 34 in. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas WIllis Oil and Silk Embroidery on Painted CanvasThomas WIllis (New York 1850-1925) Oil and Silk Embroidery on Painted Canvas of the American Sloop "Zinita" signed lower right "T. Willis" 15 in. x 23 in. Framed 18 in. x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Willis American, 1850-1925 The Steam Yacht "Fedalma," circa 1886Thomas Willis American, 1850-1925 The Steam Yacht "Fedalma," circa 1886 Oil on canvas with applied velvet and silkwork 16 x 26 inches Provenance: Quester Gallery, Stonington, CT This work is accompaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS WILLIS (New York/Denmark, 1850-1925), An American steam yacht., Oil on canvas with appliedTHOMAS WILLISNew York/Denmark, 1850-1925An American steam yacht. Unsigned. Well-detailed with figures on deck, window draperies, rigging, American flag, etc. Housed in a modern frame.Oil on canvas witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Willis (Denmark, NY, 1850 - 1925) "Corona"Thomas Willis (Denmark, NY, 1850 - 1925) "Corona". Signed and dated (1905) lower right. Oil on Canvas with applied silk accents to boat and sail. Thomas Willis was born in Denmark in 1850 and sailed tSee Sold Price
Sold2019THOMAS WILLIS RACING SLOOPS SILK SAIL BOAT OIL PAINTINGTHOMAS WILLIS RACING SLOOPS SILK SAIL BOAT OIL PAINTING Monogrammed (T over W) lower right, oil on canvas, with silk embellishment characteristic of Thomas H. Willis (1850 – 1925), depicting a pairSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas H. Willis (1850-1925, English), "ShipThomas H. Willis (1850-1925, English), "Ship's Diorama of the Robin Hood," 19th c., of a three masted schooner, cloth and oil on canvas, titled lower left, signed in monogram "TW" lower right presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS WILLIS (New York/Denmark, 1850-1925), Portrait of a steam/sail yacht flying two burgees andTHOMAS WILLISNew York/Denmark, 1850-1925Portrait of a steam/sail yacht flying two burgees and an American flag. Figures visible on deck. Unsigned.Oil on canvas with applied silk and threadwork, 20" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Willis American, 1850-1925 The American Schooner "Faustina," 1907Thomas Willis American, 1850-1925 The American Schooner "Faustina," 1907 Signed T. Willis and dated 1907 (lr) Oil on canvas with applied silk, velvet, and needlework 16 x 24 inches Provenance: QuesterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas H. Willis "Carola" Marine PaintingThomas H. Willis (Danish/American, 1850-1925). Maritime painting depicting a sailing ship flying the American flag, oil on canvas with applied silk sails. Signed along the lower right.Unframed; heightSee Sold Price
Sold2022PALOMAR: Pair of Framed Still Life PaintingsPair of gilt framed oil on canvas Dutch-style floral still life paintings, signed [Jose] Palomar (Spanish, 1925-2001). From the Estate of June Hirsch Jones. [Art: 10 3/4" H x 8 3/4" W; Frame: 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward A. Page (1850-1928) Dory, Shacks, and BarrelsEdward A. Page (1850-1928) Dory, Shacks, and Barrels, 1925 signed "EA Page" lower left oil on canvas, 10 by 14 in. Edward Page was born in Groveland, Massachusetts, in 1850. He trained as an artist unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dieudonne L. Cedor (Born 1925) HaitiDieudonne L. Cedor (Born 1925) Oil / Canvas on Masonite ,Signed ,measures 30" x 25" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) , Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 11" x 8.5" , w/frame 13" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (Born 1850) AmericanGeorge Frank Higgins (Born 1850) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Right ,measures 11.5 x 15.5 inchesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35003: Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851) Pulling to Sh$3,400
Featured2 days LeftJasper52A Large Oil on Canvas Painting of Moses with the 10 Commandments Signed By Artist Gustav$19,000
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisBengt LINDSTROM (1925-2008), oil on canvas 'La confidence', signed, dated 1997 and titled verso€3,000
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed€1,200
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM SAMUEL HORTON (1865-1936) Wintery View of New York. Circa 1925.$1,500
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisEtienne VAN DOORSLAER (1925-2013), oil on canvas Untitled, signed and dated 2012€1,600
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersBarbara Warren RHA (1925-2017) Summertime Oil on canvas, 34.5 x 34.5cm (13½ x 13½'') Signed€700
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsJose Royo Original Oil Painting on Canvas Female Portrait Flowers Signed Art$1,700
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON CANVAS. JOSE MARIA JARDINES. Spain (1862-1914). Choir boys. 17.5” x 15”.$300(1 bid)