Sold2023Large African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina Faso, L. 76"Large African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina Faso. Reclined wooden stool, carved from a single block of wood. Size: 28.5'' x 76'' x 13.5'' (72 x 193 x 34 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina FasoLarge African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina Faso. Reclined wooden stool, carved from a single block of wood. Size: 19'' x 69'' x 12.25'' (48 x 175 x 31 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina FasoLarge African Gurunsi Three-Legged Stool, Burkina Faso. Wood. Size: 27'' x 82'' x 12.5'' (69 x 208 x 32 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold202271342: Three African Seats Including a Baule (Ivory CThree African Seats Including a Baule (Ivory Coast) chair; a Gurunsi (Burkina Faso/Ghana) prestige stool; and two Nupe (Nigeria) stools. All in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lobi Carved Hardwood Three-Legged Stool, Burkina FasoLobi Carved Hardwood Three-Legged Stool, Burkina Faso 3 3/4 x 29 1/4 x 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Large Wood Helmet MaskGurunsi, Burkina Faso, large carved wood helmet mask with horns and crest, 20"h x 9.75"w x 8"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Large Terracotta Water VesselGurunsi, Burkina Faso, large terracotta water vessel, dark fired color with incised decorative pattern, 15"h x 15.5" diam PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lobi stool with three legs, 20th century.A three legged stool with a curved backrest. Burkina Faso, Lobi. 20th century. 23"h x 8"w x 31"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: For a similaSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Large African Tribal earthenware vessels(3) Large African Tribal earthenware vessels, 20th c., incl. a Moroccan Berber terracotta jar, with red slip decoration, a Gurunsi People, Burkina Faso, single handle terracotta jar, with incised lizaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 African ivory bracelets.A group of two African ivory upper arm bracelets. Circa 19th century-early 20th century. Traditionally worn by the Gurunsi people in Burkina Faso and the Kasena women in Ghana.++ Large African ivory uSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Gurunsi Stool with field use, African FormA Very Old and heavy wooden stool with obvious age and handling over generations. Note the golden honey colored wood and well worn smooth surface. Gurunsi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The stoolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lobi Chair from Burkina Faso - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 24.5" Width: 10.75" Depth: 50.5" Weight: 19 lbs A three legged Lobi chair.See Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Gurunsi Wood Antelope MaskWest Africa, Burkina Faso or Mali, Gurunsi or Bobo people, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A dramatic mask with a large vertical crest and a protruding antelope head. The verso has a cut out shallowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gurunsi Peoples, Large Cuff, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely mid-20th century.Gurunsi peoples, large cuff, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely mid-20th century. Approximate size, 6.75"H x 4.25"W (max). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Copper Alloy Animal Figures (3)Three (3) copper alloy castings, lost wax method, large format versions similar to goldweights, including a porcupine, lion and leopard, possibly Ivory Coast, Ghana, and/or Burkina Faso, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Bwa Stool, Burkina FasoAfrican Bwa Stool, Burkina Faso. Carved wood, rope. Size: 7'' x 8.5'' x 17'' (18 x 22 x 43 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Buffalo and Bird Figure Mask HelmetGurunsi, Burkina Faso, carved wood buffalo and bird figure mask helmet, darkened patina, 13.5"H x 10"w x 4.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Zoomorphism Totemic Giraffe Figure ClubGurunsi, Burkina Faso, carved wood zoomorphism totemic giraffe figure club, darkened patina and partial woven leather handle, 27.75" h x 13.5"w head, 1.25"w bottom PROVENANCE:From the estate of ProfesSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Three-Legged Stool19th-20th century AD. A carved stool in dark wood with concave seat and three curved legs with integral feet. 4.1 kg, 40cm (15 1/2"). Property of a West London collector.See Sold Price
Sold20223 African Stools3 African Stools. Including a Luo Stool, Kenya; a Bamileke stool, Cameroon; and a Bwa Stool, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and leather. Size: Ranging from: 10.5'' x 8.5'' x 18.5'' (27 x 22 x 47 cm) to 13'See Sold Price
Sold2023African Gurunsi Ladder, Burkina Faso, Ht. 56"African Gurunsi Ladder, Burkina Faso. On stand. Provenance: Michael Oliver. Size: 56'' x 12'' x 5'' (142 x 30 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020African three-legged wood stoolAfrican three-legged wood stool.7.5 inches by 11.5 inches x 14.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Lobi Stool, Burkina Faso, Early/Mid 20th C.African Lobi Stool, Burkina Faso, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Size: 8.5'' x 8'' x 15.5'' (22 x 20 x 39 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CE$14(2 bids)
6 days LeftMONTANA ANTIQUESNorthern Song Dynasty Ru Kiln Celadon Glaze Three-legged Six-sided Large Washbasin$400
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAuthentic Mother & Baby Giraffe Bronze Bust Sculpture On Marble Base - 25lbs$600
Oct 09DuMouchellesMoroccan 14K Yellow And Rose Gold Wedding Belt with Cabochon Emerald Enhancements L 35"$2,250
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Original Sketch - "Dancing Three-Legged Man" (1988)$550(3 bids)
6 days LeftMONTANA ANTIQUESSong Dynasty Jun kiln official rose purple glaze three-legged double-eared furnace$500