Sold2023Dept. De Seine et Oise by Victor Levasseur. Paris: A. Combette, Ca. 1850sDept De Seine et Oise by Victor Levasseur. Paris: A. Combette, Ca. 1850s. Hand-colored. Sheet Size: 14 ¾" H x 20 1/8" W. Plate Size: 12 1/2" H x 18" W. Image Size: 10 5/8" H x 16 1/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Levasseur, Victor C1850 Map of Paris, France"Dept de Seine et Oise" Showing Paris and area. Steel Engraved Decorative Map Published C1850, Paris for "Atlas National Illustre" by Victor Levasseur. Paper Size: 20.5 x 15 inch (52 x 38cm) Good CondSee Sold Price
Sold2018Levasseur, Victor 1859 Pair of Maps of Paris, France"Seine et Oise" and "Dept de la Seine" Steel Engraved Map Published 1859, Paris for "Atlas National Illustre" by Victor Levasseur. Paper Size: 20.5 x 14.5 inch (52 x 37cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Map AssortmentFrench Map Assortment (4) maps from the 'Atlas National Illustre' published by V. Levasseur, Paris in 1851 including 'Dept. Du Finistere', 'Dept. De Seine Et Marne', 'Dept. Du Jura' and 'Dept. Des DeuSee Sold Price
Sold20161860 Map of Paris11.5" x 17", Victor Levasseur, Dept de la Seine, Pub in Paris 1860See Sold Price
Sold2017L’Ancienne et la Nouvelle Collection des ToursL’Ancienne et la Nouvelle Collection des Tours D’Escamotage de Prestidigitation et D’Adresse. Paris: Bailly, ca. 1850s. Contemporary plain wraps. Engraved frontispiece and plates. 16mo. A few shSee Sold Price
Sold2015Victor Lavasseur. Map of Asia. 1830.Print of hand colored steel engraving titled Asie“.Author Victor Lavasseur.Engraved by unknown.From Atlas classique universel de Geographie anciene et moderne“ by Victor Levasseur. Paris. 1830.VicSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) FRAMED HAND COLORED MAPS AFTER V. LEVASSEUR(lot of 2) Framed hand colored maps, each after Victor Levasseur (French 1800-1870), comprising: (1) "Dept. de Loir et Cher"; (1) "Dept. de la Cote D'Or"; sight: 12"h, 17"w, overall: 19.5"h, 24.5"w, 7See Sold Price
Sold2018Levasseur, Victor 1859 Lot of 6 Large French MapsIncl Seine Inferieuere, Seine et Marne, Vendee, Garonne, Tarn, Somme. Steel Engraved Maps Published 1859, Paris for "Atlas National Illustre" by Victor Levasseur. Outline hand colour. Paper Size: 20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Levasseur, Victor 1859 Map of The Dordogne & Title Page"Dept. de la Dordogne" and Title Page. Steel Engraved Maps Published 1859, Paris for "Atlas National Illustre" by Victor Levasseur. Paper Size: 20.5 x 14.5 inch (52 x 37cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory,Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory, Seine-et-Oise, France, 1991 gelatin silver print signed in ink (recto) 16 x 10 1/2 inches. Provenance: Peter Fetterman, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlas. SANSON D'ABBEVILLE. L'Europe, l'Asie, L'Afrique, l'Amérique en plusieurs cartes et enSANSON D'ABBEVILLE, Nicolas. L'Europe, l'Asie, L'Afrique, l'Amérique en plusieurs cartes et en divers traités de Géographie et d'Histoire.Paris, Chez l'Autheur 1683In-4to. 220x175 mm. LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 17 Silver Medals1909 Robert Fulton first use of steam navigation, reverse Henry Hudson, silver, 100 mm; Banque de Paris et des Pays Bas, 50th anniversary, by Henry Nocq, silver, 72 mm; stylized art deco woman holdingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso - "Flute Player and Goat"Madoura plate, glazed earthenware "Jouer de Flute et Chevre", ca. 1956. Stamped "Madoura Plein Feu Empreinte Originale de Picasso". [10" Dia]. Minor chip on edge.See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ANTIQUE LOUIS XIV GILTWOOD BAROMETERThe barometer with basket of flowers top above thermometer over circular dial marked "Moreau Rue de Seine St Germain a Paris" flanked by carved oak branches with leaves and acorns with acanthus and arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolioMagritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolio, After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Les Enfants Trouves de Magritte", A. C. Mazo et Cie, Paris, 1968, number 136 of 350 on velin d'Arches, 12 liSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toulouse-Lautrec, Guy et Mealy dans Paris qui MarcheHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec Guy et Mealy dans Paris qui Marche 1898lithograph on Japan paper11 h x 9 w in (28 x 23 cm) Signed with the artist's red signature stamp and numbered '65/100'. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2021LABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visagesLABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visages de Londres. Paris, Terquem, 1928. In-folio en ff. couverture rempliée et sous portfolio illustré de l'éditeur. Orné de 21 eauxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart - Printing Plate From Gargantua et PantagruArtist: Louis Icart Title: Printing Plate From Gargantua et Pantagruel Year: 1936 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 7.3in. Edition: From rare limited edition PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2021James BROWN (1951, Los Angeles-2020) White Stabat MaterJames BROWN (1951, Los Angeles-2020) White Stabat Mater n°35, 1989 Dispersion sur toile de lin et collage sur toile Signée, située Paris et datée au dos 90 x 70 cm Provenance : - GSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) & PORCELAINEFRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) & PORCELAINE DE PARIS Deux salerons et leurs cuillers à sel en biscuit de porcelaine, en forme de canard mandarin, regardant dans des directions opposSee Sold Price
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals2 Chagall Lithographs: Mere et Enfant Devant Notre Dame, 1952, & Printemps de Lumiere 1985$200
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetRenan de la GODELINAIS (1908-1986) Lampe Jumo 610, circa 1945/1950 Metal et metal chrome Haut. 45 cm€50
Jun 25BonhamsMAGENDIE, FRANÇOIS. 1783-1855. ET AL. Journal de physiologic experimentale; Journal de phys...$500
5 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKlein, Yves Dimanche. Le Journal d'un Seul Jour. 1960. Hrsg. v. Combat et Presse de France, Paris.€1,200
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travel$550
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travel$550
Jun 29Basel Auction HouseOIL on canvas Signed Morgan attribute to John William Morgan American 20th Century.$350
3 days LeftArt Research ParisVIETNAM Important écran de lettrés en bois, vers 1900, incrusté de nacre, à motifs de€250(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJAPON MEIJI Imposant pied de lampe en bronze à patine médaille et au décor de samouraï et frises€150
3 days LeftArt Research ParisCARLO DE CARLI (1910-1999) & LUIGI SORMANI (ÉDITEUR)Paire de larges et profonds fauteuils en hêtre€1,000
3 days LeftArt Research ParisPENDANTS D'OREILLES - TRAVAIL INDIEN DU XXe. SIECLEPaire de pendants d'oreilles en or 18K dessinant€150
3 days LeftArt Research ParisBAGUE EN OR SERTIE D'UNE CITRINEBague en or gris 18K, ornée d'une citrine ovale facettée sertie€150
3 days LeftArt Research ParisSCHLEISSNER - PLATEAU EN ARGENT (800 millièmes) Grand plateau en argent de forme rectangulaire à€200