Sold2020J. Simpson, Coastal, Oil on CanvasProvenance: An Alamo Heights, TX Estate J. Simpson, Coastal, Oil on Canvas, framed 45.5"h x 57.5"w x 2"d State-wide delivery is available for this item. Please email shipping@vogtauction.com or call 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Joe Simpson (Contemporary) Exit signed J. Simpson toJoe Simpson (Contemporary) Exit signed J. Simpson to verso, oil on canvas, 60.5cm x 120.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et NotreJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de laJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la Seine," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHANNES MAURISZ JANSEN (Dutch 1812-1857) A PAINTING,JOHANNES MAURISZ JANSEN (Dutch 1812-1857) A PAINTING, "11:40 Midday Clouds with Riverside Townscape," 1840, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "J.M. Jansen 1840." 19 1/2" x 25 1/4" Provenance: The ESee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HORACE HOOPER (British 1851-1906) A PAINTING,JOHN HORACE HOOPER (British 1851-1906) A PAINTING, "Sunning on the Thames," oil on canvas mounted to board, signed L/R, "J. Horace Hooper," 23 1/2" x 41 1/4", framed, 30" x 48". Note: Appears in an apSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS ASTON KNIGHT (French/American 1873-1948) ALOUIS ASTON KNIGHT (French/American 1873-1948) A PAINTING, "Brionne," oil on canvas, signed and placed L/R, "Aston Knight. Brionne.," verso an old J.J. Gillespie Co. paper label, 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", frSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING,CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Red House in Landscape," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Chauncey F. Ryder." 12" x 16" Provenance: The Collection of J. Reid McTSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARL J. SMITH (American b. 1928) A PAINTING, "TheCARL J. SMITH (American b. 1928) A PAINTING, "The Evening Stage," oil on canvas, signed L/R, verso titled on tape on stretcher and a paper gallery label. 11" x 14" Provenance: Country Store Gallery, ASee Sold Price
Sold2017J. BLANCO NIÑO (20th Century) after DIEGO VELÁZQUEZJ. BLANCO NIÑO (20th Century) after DIEGO VELÁZQUEZ (Spanish 1599-1660) A PAINTING, "Las Hilanderas," oil on canvas, titled verso, signed L/R. 37" x 47"See Sold Price
Sold2017E. J. CYGNE (American b. 1929) A PAINTING, "FrenchE. J. CYGNE (American b. 1929) A PAINTING, "French Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL J. SMITH (American b. 1928) A PAINTING, "In theCARL J. SMITH (American b. 1928) A PAINTING, "In the Mesa Shadow," oil on canvas, signed L/R, verso titled on stretcher and a paper gallery label. 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" Provenance: Country Store Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2024JASON WILLAFORD (American/Texas b. 1969) A PAINTING, "LEAD #1," 2009,JASON WILLAFORD (American/Texas b. 1969) A PAINTING, "LEAD #1," 2009, encaustic on canvas on panel, titled, dated, and signed on reverse, "LEAD #1 / M.A.L.E. series / ... / 4- 2009 / Jason J WillafordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas J. Brandt Resting Old PhilosopherBeautiful oil on canvas painting by J. Brandt of an old man sitting at the base of a column and thinking or philosophizing about life with his books, bowl and pitcher. Total measurements are 48" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Merton D. Simpson Red Poem.Merton D. Simpson (American, 1928-2013) Red Poem. 1956, Oil on canvas. Simpson Inv#: #594. With gallery label on the reverse. Signed & titled on reverse "Red Poem" "Merton D. Simpson". 25 x 35¼", FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Salles-Wagner Portrait of a Romani WomanSALLES-WAGNER, Jules, (French, 1814-1898): Portrait of a Romani woman holding a hurdy-gurdy, Oil/Canvas, signed J. Salles lower right, 27" x 22", framed 33.5" x 28.5". Condition: Craquelure, inpaint,See Sold Price
Sold2024J. M. Rivier Interior Music Recital Painting19th Century French interior genre scene of a music recital in a church, Oil/Canvas, signed J. M. Rivier lower right, 46" x 29.25", framed 51.75" x 35". Condition: Scattered inpaint, wax relined.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stracks-Furse-Grody-Stanton- Connecticut ArtistsCollection of 20th C. Artwork, Connecticut Artists, includes Joan Stracks, Cloudscape, watercolor; Maryellen Furse, Lake Reflection, oil on canvas; J. Grody, Lake in Winter, oil on canvas and James StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Oil on Canvas. J.P. Hodgson 19th C.Painting, Oil on Canvas. J.P. Hodgson, British 19th Century. "Stubborn Calf". Signed Lower Right. Relined. Framed. Condition: Generally Good, with a Couple of Minor Losses in Corner. Dimensions: SightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold Gilt Framed Oil On Canvas - J.A. Watteau 1684-1721Gold Gilt Framed Oil on Canvas - J.A. Watteau 1684-1721 - 21 in tall x 17 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Canvas signed J. (Jeanne) Selmersheim-Desgranges, 25 1/2" x 21", "Carnations".Oil on Canvas signed J. (Jeanne) Selmersheim-Desgranges, 25 1/2" x 21", "Carnations".See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas Signed J. Meadows Sen.Signed lower right "A Breezy Day" Harbor Scene with fishermen and sailing vessels Relined. Gilt frame with plaque 12 Inches by 22 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas signed J. (Jacob Henricus) Maris, 19 1/4 x 24 1/4", "Untitled Dutch Landscape"Oil on Canvas signed J. (Jacob Henricus) Maris, 19 1/4 x 24 1/4", "Untitled Dutch Landscape"See Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR JAMES EMERY POWELL (American 1864-1956) A PAINTING, "Connecticut Landscape with Snow," 20TH$100
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1848-1932) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Cows," 1875$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-PIERRE CAPRON (French/Swiss 1921-1997) A PAINTING, "Village du Poitou," 1979$100
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS J. F. COLE STILL LIFE ROSES, JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (1837 - 1892) 10" X 16"$250
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Joseph Goss Cowell American 1886 - 1968, The Boxer Oil on Canvas Painting$5,500
Crawford Family Auctions LLCFramed Oil on Canvas Panel Painting by J. Richman, Fishing Boat in Harbor$20
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmE J Hartmann, Riverton NJ Artist, Impressionist Landscape Oil on Canvas Painting Stone Bridge Autumn$50