Sold2021Antique African BasketAntique African Basket. Size: 5.5'' x 21'' x 21'' (14 x 53 x 53 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Collection of Ninenteen Contemporary African BasketsA Collection of Ninenteen Contemporary African Baskets comprising: 3 platters 8 bowls 2 lidded boxes 2 handled baskets one covered 1 large gourd-form basket 3 gourd-form rattles 19 items total.DiameteSee Sold Price
Sold20176 African baskets. 20th century.A group of 6 African baskets. ++ Basket with conical lid. Rwanda, Tutsi. 20th century.++Basket. Rwanda, Tutsi. 20th century.++Basket. African. 20th century.++Basket. African. 20th century.++Lidded basSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANTIQUE LARGE AFRICAN BASKET IMPALA WOOD SCULPTUREA VERY UNIQUE ANTIQUE AFRICAN WOOD BASKET SCULPTURE WITH IMPALA HORNS, 30" X 11" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Four African Baskets, CameroonFour African Baskets, Cameroon. Including two round woven baskets each with two handles and long twisted side fringe; a tall basket with knotty tree root handle and a seed-shaped basket with vine handSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Made African Turtle Shell Mask Brass FittingsHand Made African Turtle Shell Mask with Brass Fittings. 15 inches x 9 inches x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African BasketAntique African Basket. Size: 5.5'' x 21'' x 21'' (14 x 53 x 53 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of 8 Southwest & African Basket PlatesCollection of 8 Southwest & African Basket Plates. Provenance: Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, Bensalem, Pennsylvania. Ranging in size from: 15'' x 15'' (38 x 38 cm) to 10.5'' x 10.5'' (27 x 27 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Basket AssortmentAfrican Basket Assortment Including a Botswana style lidded and (2) coil woven bowls; together with an African wood bowl and an Oceanic wood bowl lid having figural carving with basketry rim ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Basket5" x 10" Lidded African Basket 12" and 13" Basketry Mats, 11" African BowlSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOGON WEST AFRICAN BASKETExceptional Large late 19th, early 20th c. African Basket with Leather Rim & Bottom from the Dogon tribe in Mali, Africa. It has a leather hide rim and a leather hide bottom and the center has woven hSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Songye Basket RattleAfrican Songye Basket Rattle, Democratic Republic of Congo/Zaire, wood stick, caning, broken nut shells and metal bits, h. 13 in., dia. 7 in. Provenance: Davis Gallery of Ethnographic Art, New OrleansSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Antique African Baskets3 Antique African Baskets. 2 nesting brimmed baskets and a bulbous piece. Handwoven. Unmarked. The largest measures 7-1/2" H x 20" W. The bulbous basket measures 12-1/2" H x 11" W. Third party shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Basket Pair [142613]1.) Conical bowl with flat bottom, 9.5" diameter 3" tall, polychrome, inverted arrowheads. 2.) Tray 6.5" PolychromeDate: Country (if not USA): AfricaState: City: Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024African Basket 7.5 IN Tall [Geometric Polychrome]African basket measures approximately 7.5 in. tall x 9 in. wide. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guaranSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lidded African BasketLidded African Basket 12" x 11" Lidded African Basket – some stitch loss, needs cleaningSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Art of Black Africa Mask and (2) Small Africa Basket with Lids(2) Art of Black Africa Mask and (2) Small Africa Basket with LidsMask ranging from 14" to 22"L Wall HangingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Native American Tohono O'odham Turtle Basket TrayHummert Estate: 1940's Native American Tohono O'odham Turtle Basketry Tray, measures 8'' x 11'', 3-toned, purchased in 1995 in Phoenix, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of West African Baskets, Kenya, More!This group of West African hand woven baskets include: a handled large round basket with a lid from Côte D'Ivoire, bowls and mats from Kenya, and other African woven baskets, bowls and mats.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large African BasketLarge African Basket, nice heavy piece, well executed measuring 18.5''H x 11''DSee Sold Price
Sold20229 African Baskets & GourdCollection of African basket including: set of 3 nesting baskets 14" - 18" diam., oval basket 14" diam. x 5" h., covered domed Morrocan basket, 7" diam. x 8 1/2" h., covered domed Morrocan basket 6 1/See Sold Price
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Handmade Solid Wood "Woman Carrying A Basket" African Art Carving$1
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. West African Decorated Figure and Two Scul...$150
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE GILT LACQUER SHOKASAI INRO WITH SHIBAYAMA INLAY Mid-19th Century Inro length 3.5". Netsuke$1,500
6 days LeftJasper52Nice LEGA Figure Iginga statue Bwami Cult Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC 1908$200
6 days LeftJasper52Sakimatwematwe LEGA Three-headed Figure Bwami Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1606$240
6 days LeftJasper52Nice LEGA Figure Iginga statue Bwami Cult Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC 1907$280