Sold2022Joseph Goodhue Chandler (American, 1813-1884)Joseph Goodhue Chandler (American, 1813-1884) Boy with Spaniel oil on canvas 29 1/2 x 24 inches. Property from the Estate of Bernita Buncher, Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Goodhue Chandler: Daniel Webster PortraitJoseph Goodhue Chandler (American 1813-1884) Manner of: Portrait of Daniel Webster oil on canvas unsigned framed. Label attached reverse identifies the sitter as Daniel Webster. Artist name and date aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Goodhue Chandler, "David Goddard Age 34"Joseph Goodhue Chandler (American, 1813 - 1884) Oil on canvas, depicting David Goddard holding a book. Artist and sitter identified verso in Chandler's hand, dated 1839. 23.5" x 29.5" canvas, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Goodhue Chandler, "Clarissa Goddard"Joseph Goodhue Chandler (American, 1813 - 1884) Oil on canvas, depicting Clarissa Goddard holding a book. Artist and sitter identified verso, dated 1839. 23.5" x 29.5" canvas, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Goodhue Chandler (American. 1813-1884) PortraitsDESCRIPTION: A pair of oil on canvas paintings from the year 1853, comissioned for captain Marston, marked on the back "painted for Captain Marston & Mrs Marston" Dated "December 1853" and signed by tSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century American School, Pair of Folk Art Portraits of a Brother and SisterThis is a rare pair of Folk Art Portraits of a Brother and Sister, oil on canvas, unsigned but in the style of Joseph Goodhue Chandler. Each painting measures 10 3/4X9 1/4 inches and came in a pair ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Chandler, Portrait And Family SpoonJoseph Chandler, 1813 - 1880, U.S.A., Portrait of Tabitha Newhall Dickinson (1769 - 1859), attributed and Dated (1847) on Back of Canvas, Oil on Canvas, Overall 43-1/2" x 36-1/2", Ornately Framed, ResSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Garlock (American, 1884 - 1980)"Untitled - Yellow Room"; 1953; Paint on Board; 10.5" x 12.25"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2020George Koch "Crashing Waves" oil on canvasGEORGE JOSEPH KOCH (American 1884-1951) "Crashing Waves" Oil on canvas laid on board. 30 1/8 x 35 1/8 inches; Frame: 33 1/2 x 38 1/4 inches. Signed lower left: Geo. Koch. Label verso from Babcock GallSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN COLONIAL HISTORICAL PRINTAMERICAN COLONIAL HISTORICAL PRINT, hand-colored steel engraving, after Tompkins H. Matteson (1813-1884), THE FIRST PRAYER IN CONGRESS. SEPTEMBER 1774, IN CARPENTER'S HALL PHILADELPHIA. See Sold Price
2015George Joseph Koch (1884-1951) Oil/BoardFramed oil on board by American artist George Joseph Koch (1884-1951). Image depicts a marine landscape, and having signature in the lower left corner. Sight Size: 19 x 23 in Medium: Oil/Board Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926). Etching on paper. Chestnut St. Bridge, Philadelphia 1884. Matted in wood frame. PROVENANCE: From Denver Fine Arts in Denver, PA. MEASUREMENTS: SightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Pennell Etching, A Water Gate in VeniceJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926) A Water Gate in Venice, 1883, etching, signed and dated in the plate, center left. The artist moved to Europe in 1884 to create drawings of London and Italy for CenSee Sold Price
Sold2017*PALENSKE, REINHOLD(1884-1954 American) 7 unframed pencil drawings on tissue paper, "Sunlit Waters", "The Joseph Conrad", and untitled, approximate work size of largest 11" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF ORIGINAL WWI LIBERTY LOAN POSTERSA PAIR OF WWI LIBERTY LOAN POSTERS. Comprising of "Americans All!", Howard Chandler Christy, 40 inches x 27 inches, together with "That Liberty Shall Not Perish…", Joseph Pennell, 41 inches x 30 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016Scheuerle, Joseph (American, 1873 – 1948). Portrait ofScheuerle, Joseph (American, 1873 – 1948). Portrait of John Sitting Bull. Sioux Tribe. 1936. Gouache on board. Signed by the artist and inscribed to Sam Gumpertz, sideshow operator and manager of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956) Late Fall in the Village Oil on Canvas Signed lower left W.E. Baum 31" x 39" Condition: recently been conserved and restored, restretched, relined, craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gordon Chandler, (American, b. 1953), Buckhead, 2004,Gordon Chandler, (American, b. 1953), Buckhead, 2004, welded found steel part, 35"h x 20"w x 20"d Provenance: Provenance: Ann Nathan Gallery, Chicago, Illinois The Estate of Candice B. Groot, EvanstonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 10 Oscar Bach/Steuben Hanging LampsOscar Bach (American, 1884-1957) Steuben Glass Works (Corning, NY) Set of 10 Hanging Lamps early 20th century patinated metal, iridescent glass 22 x 10 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2019Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) ProfessionalGuy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Professional Thinker, 1940 oil on canvas signed Guy Pene du Bois and dated (lower left) 28 ¼ x 16 ¼ inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Betsy Fahlman foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "Interior with Lute Player" OilSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "Interior with Lute Player" oil on canvas painting depicting a female musician seated in an arts and crafts style home with Stickley chairs and dining table with fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
May 17Leland Littleafter Tompkins Harrison Matteson (American, 1813-1884), The First Prayer in Congress$50
3 days LeftWinter Associates Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figure$300(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) Triad of Life: Highlighting Labor, Business, Athletics and$3,000
3 days LeftWinter Associates +Attributed to Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, snowy winter landscape of$225(1 bid)
May 16DuMouchellesStyle of Oscar Bruno Bach (German/American, 1884-1957) Wrought & Cast Iron Standing Planters, Ca.$80(2 bids)
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Oscar Bach (American, 1884-1957), Wrought Iron Figural Planter$450
18 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanySAMUEL LANCASTER GERRY, (American, 1813-1891), Meadows in Medfield, Massachusetts$1,500
May 16DuMouchellesOscar Bruno Bach (German/American, 1884-1957) Electrified Brass Lamps, Ca. 1930, H 26" Dia. 8.25" 1$125(1 bid)