Sold2021Michael David - Reception of the CadaverLot 29 Michael David American (b. 1954) Reception of the Cadaver (1979) encaustic on masonite and wood signed verso 60 1/2 x 60 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches Provenance: From the collection of Maggie BrenSee Sold Price
Sold2018MICHAEL DAVID 'MARSYUS' ENCAUSTIC ON CANVASMichael David (American, b. 1954) encaustic (oil and wax) painting on canvas depicting the crucifixion of a satyr. Signed, titled 'Marsyus' and dated 1983 to overlap. Measures 72" (183cm) x 60" (152.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Michael David, (3) Invisible Cities mixed mediaMichael David, (American B. 1954) "Invisible Cities" mixed media, All numbered 5/23, signed lower right. Provenance: 1988, Pace Editions, NY, NY 26.75 x 20 Framed: 37.5 x 29.5 Property from the MillbaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael David, lithographMichael David, lithograph, Michael David (American, b. 1954), "Golem", 1988, lithograph, pencil initialed, dated, titled, and numbered 7/35, 16"squ. (image), 31.5"h x 27.5"w (framed) Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael David (b. 1954) AmericanSTAR OF DAVID, 1992, mixed media with charcoal and masking tape, signed and dated lower left, 20 ½ x 15 ½", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE MICHAEL THOMAS PATINATED BRONZE HORSE SCULPTURETHOMAS, Michael, (American, b. 1954): "Medicine Tail Runaway", Patinated Bronze, 16.25" (h) x 32" (w), sits on a custom beveled oval wooden plinth that rotates, overall 22" in height. Signed in the brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael David Mixed Media Untitled No. 121Michael David (American, 1954-). Mixed media with watercolor, pencil and wax polymer emulsion, Untitled No. 121. Initialed MD and dated 88 in pencil lower right, with M. Knoedler & Co. Inc. label withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael David(b. 1954): Islands in Russia: A PairMichael David(b. 1954): Islands in Russia: A Pair Two oil on canvas, both signed 'Michael David' and titled on the reverse. Both 10 x 8 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Wilkinson (American, b.1954) Lucite SculptureMichael Wilkinson (American, b.1954) Lucite Sculpture 1997, etch signed and dated on lower left, #215/500, depicting (2) adult faces and a young child's face gazing at one another, including round acrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Wilkinson (American, b. 1954), Lightfall, 1998, acrylic, 34 x 14 x 10 1/2in (86.5 x 35.5 xMichael Wilkinson(American, b. 1954)Lightfall, 1998acrylicsigned Wilkinson / ? 1998 MNW 127/15034 x 14 x 10 1/2in (86.5 x 35.5 x 26.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020DAVID HARRISON (American b. 1954) A PAINTING, "StillDAVID HARRISON (American b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Still Life of Three Pears," 2009, oil on canvas, verso signed and dated, "D. Harrison, '09." 36" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL KESSLER (American , b.1954) TUMBLERS PAINTINGMichael Kessler (American , b.1954) TUMBLERS, c.1988, acrylic on panel, signed and inscribed verso. 20 x 36 in. Please see my other auctions as I have a very similar one that would look good if hung tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Sherrill, American (b.1954) Barium GlazeMichael Sherrill, American (b.1954) Barium Glaze Pottery Teapot. Signed on underside. Good condition. Measures 16" H x 19" W. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $200-$300)See Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL KESSLER (American , b.1954) INSIDE OUTSIDERS PAINTINGMichael Kessler (American , b.1954) Inside Outsiders, c.1988, acrylic on panel, signed and inscribed verso. 20 x 36 in. Please see my other auctions as I have a very similar one that would look good iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Kessler (American, B. 1954) UntitledMichael Kessler (American, B. 1954) Untitled 1994. Acrylic on Panel. Signed and dated verso. Purchased from Mira Mar Gallery. Overall Size: 33 x 12.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID CARPENDER (American, b. 1954) AN ASSEMBLAGEDAVID CARPENDER (American, b. 1954) AN ASSEMBLAGE SCULPTURE, “Fear Box,” JANUARY 2001, assembled objects and mixed media, the base titled, signed and dated on the reverse, and a paper gallery labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID CARPENDER (American, b. 1954) AN ASSEMBLAGEDAVID CARPENDER (American, b. 1954) AN ASSEMBLAGE SCULPTURE, “Rope Box,” FEBRUARY 1999, assembled objects and mixed media, titled, signed and dated on the reverse, and a paper gallery tag. Height:See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL KESSLER (American , b.1954) INSIDE OUTSIDERS PAINTINGMichael Kessler (American , b.1954) Inside Outsiders, c.1988, acrylic on panel, signed and inscribed verso. 20 x 36 in. Please see my other auctions as I have a very similar one that would look good iSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL KESSLER (American , b.1954) TUMBLERS PAINTINGMichael Kessler (American , b.1954) TUMBLERS, c.1988, acrylic on panel, signed and inscribed verso. 20 x 36 in. Please see my other auctions as I have a very similar one that would look good if hung tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jon Michael Route (American, B. 1954) Three Boxes.Jon Michael Route (American, B. 1954) Three Boxes. Three pewter boxes, all are signed on the underside Smallest: 1" x 3" x 2" Largest: 1.5" x 8.5" x 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Brangoccio, American (b.1954), AbstractMichael Brangoccio American (b.1954) Abstract monotype signed lower right, illegibly titled lower left, 30 x 22 1/2 in. (81.3 x 57.2 cm.), Frame: 39 x 31 in. (99.1 x 78.7 cm.) Michael Brangoccio ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Hafftka (American, b. 1954) DrawingMichael Hafftka (American, b.1954) Untitled Drawing, 1984, ink on white fabric, signed and dated. Unframed. Size: 19.5'' x 11.5'', 50 x 29 cm (irregular). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Kessler (American, B. 1954) Untitled.Michael Kessler (American, B. 1954) Untitled. Acrylic on paper, signed lower right and dated '93. Provenance: Klein Art Works, Chicago 14" x 21.75" Frame: 28.5" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2019David Jansheski, (American, b. 1954), Riddle of theDavid Jansheski (American, b. 1954) Riddle of the Fish II, 1991 collograph and woodcut with chine colle signed and dated in pencil (lower right) Sheet 40 x 29 1/4 inches. Estimate $40-60See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseDAVID MAMET Signed X2 AMERICAN BUFFALO Arion Press MICHAEL McCURDY 1992$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) and Ken Rowe (American, b.1954) 'Vision' Bronze Sculpture$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyKen Rowe (American, b.1954) 'Partners' Bronze Sculpture$750
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsFigural Landscape Oil on Board by Michael Scott (American, b. 1952)$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Bates (American, b.1952) 'Bait Fish' Oil on Canvas$40,000(2 bids)