Sold2023WALTER EARNEST TITTLE (1883-1966) ELGIN MARBLESTwo drypoint etchings. Elgin Marbles and Elgin Marbles II. Both signed in the plate. Both pencil signed. Dimensions: (Mats) H 19" x W 24", (Paper) H 12.5" x W 19.75" Condition: Good, strong impressionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Tittle drypointWalter Tittle (1883-1966) ''Interior- London Art Gallery''- drypoint, 1931, signed and inscribed in pen. 13 3/4 x 10 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Tittle, Lady with Blue RingWalter Tittle(1883 - 1966)Lady with Blue Ringoil on canvassigned lower right: Walter Tittle20 x 16 in. (50.80 x 40.64 cm.), Frame: 24 1/4 x 20 1/2 x 2 1/2 in. (61.60 x 52.07 x 6.35 cm.) A Private FamiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Tittle 1883-1966 Antique American Ashcan School New York City Etching Oil PaintingAntique American modernist etching by Walter Tittle 1883-1966. Titled, "Church of the Heavenly Rest." Signed in pencil as well as in the plate. Image size, H 12.75" x W 10.5" Signed. Framed. Please seSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Tittle, American (1883 - 1966)Walter Tittle, American (1883 - 1966) Lithograph on Paper "Chinese Hand Carriage" Signed and Numbered 1/14 Lower Right. Measures 23" H x 23" W, frame measures 30-3/8" H x 29-3/4" W. Condition: Small sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Ernest Tittle (1883 - 1966)Walter Ernest Tittle (1883 - 1966). Signed and dated 1938 by artist. Walter Ernest Tittle was born in Sprinfield, Ohio on October 9, 1883. Tittle studied at the New York School of Art and Art StudentsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter TITTLE: "Leaving Church"Walter TITTLE (American, 1883-1966): "Leaving Church". Drypoint on laid paper. Seemingly scarce. Plate size: 7 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Tittle (American, 1883-1966) Portrait ofWalter Tittle (American, 1883-1966) Portrait of Augustus John. Drypoint etching. Signed in ink lower right, and signed in plate upper left Sight: 10.25" x 8.25" Frame: 21" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER TITTLE (1883-1966) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGWalter Ernest Tittle (1883-1966) Blossom Time 1934 The drypoint etching published by The Print Makers Society of California in an edition of 215 prints is signed by the artist in pencil below the imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Ernest TITTLE: Portrait - Oil PaintingPortrait of Lord (Joseph) Duveen, 1933, by Walter Ernest Tittle (British, 1883-1966), signed and dated London '33 upper right. Provenance: Sotheby's, Lot 791. [Art: 36" H x 28" W; Frame: 42" H x 34" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Washington ScenesLot consisting of 1) Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1883-1966), "The Dance", etching depicting a young couple being introduced to George and Martha Washington at a party, signed l.r., 14" x 10 1/4" iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Ernest Tittle Signed EtchingWalter Ernest Tittle (American 1883 - 1966) signed etching of Joseph Conrad. Pencil signed "Walter Tittle, imp" lower right. Artist's name, illegible title, and date ("1924") printed in plate lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter E Tittle Signed Dry Point [Woman w/Flowers]Walter Ernest Tittle (Ohio, New York 1883 - 1966) signed dry point. Signed 'Walter Tittle imp' in pencil lower right. Title 'Blossom Time' printed under image window. Print mounted in custom mat / booSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Ernest Tittle, New York, Connecticut, California, Ohio (1883 - 1966), Portrait of aWalter Ernest TittleNew York, Connecticut, California, Ohio, (1883 - 1966)Portrait of a Gentlemanoil on canvassigned upper right, framed.28 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER EARNEST TITTLE (1883-1966) ETCHINGDrypoint etching. Sargeant Room in the Tate Gallery. Signed in pen. Dimensions: (Mat) H 19" x W 24", (Paper) H 13.75" x W 18" Condition: Good, strongly inked impression. Tape to upper edge. Note: AllSee Sold Price
Sold2016TITTLE, Walter & SHUTZ, Anton. Two New YorkEtchings. Walter Tittle (American,1883-1960) "Manhattan Minarets" - plate singed lower center, inscribed along extreme lower margin, 1931-32, ed. 75, plate - 14.5" high x 9" wide, sheet has slight tonSee Sold Price
Sold2018TITTLE, Walter & Shutz, Anton. Two New YorkEtchings. Walter Tittle (American,1883-1960) "Manhattan Minarets" - plate singed lower center, inscribed along extreme lower margin, 1931-32, ed. 75, plate - 14.5" high x 9" wide,See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Tittle, drypointWalter Tittle, drypoint, Walter Tittle (American, 1883-1960), "George Bernard Shaw", 1931, drypoint, signed lower right, 7"h x 8.25"w (to platemark), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze sculpture of Beethoven by Alfredo PinaBronze sculpture of Beethoven by Alfredo Pina (1883-1966) 1000 Alfredo Pina (1883-1966) Bronze on marble base 10.3 x 3.6 x 2.8 inches / 5.5 lbsca. 1920s Signed: Pina Please note that this lot has a coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1886-1966)Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1886-1966) The Bathers, Etching, Signed in pencil lower right. Plate dimensions: H: 10 x W: 15 in.See Sold Price
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAlbert SERVAES (1883-1966), charcoal drawing Christ carries the cross, signed Servaes 1936 Orval€600
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.GIACOMETTI ALBERTO: (1901-1966) ´ It gives me great pleasure that these two marbles should enter€4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWALT DISNEY - Mickey Mouse Has Heart - Ink and watercolor drawing on paper$800
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEDGAR E. RUTTER (1883-1964) and others Group of Brooklyn industrial and neighborhood photographs.$750
3 days LeftJasper52Works Of Sir Walter Scott Waverley Novels Vol. XI Quentin Durward, Redgauntlet$110
3 days LeftJasper52The Works OfSir Walter Scott Waverley Novels Peveril of the Peak Univ.Ed. Vol.IV$110
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"$2,500(1 bid)