Sold2024MARONIEZ, Georges Philibert Charles (1865-1933)Description française: MARONIEZ, Georges Philibert Charles (1865-1933) Port de pêche au clair de lune Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: G. Maroniez Provenance: Succession deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Autour d' / Around Alexander NASMYTHÉCOLE ANGLAISE XIXe Autour d'Alexander NASMYTH Petit pont au clair de lune Huile sur toile Provenance: Collection privée, Suisse 65x75cm - 25,5x29,5" English Description ENGLISH SCHOOL 19THSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958)Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), "Et Véronique au Tendre Lin, Passe Encore sur le Chemin", 1922, published 1948, aquatint and drypoint over heliogravure, unsigned, from Miserere, printed by JSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Rouault, "Paysage au Palmier", Limited Ed.Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), "Paysage au Palmier"-1928 from the frontispiece to Ambroise Vollard's "Reincarnations Du Pere Ubu", etching and aquatint on paper, signed lower right, limited editSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Georges Rouault, Christ de ProfilGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), "Christ de Profil," 1937, aquatint, plate signed, from an edition of 250, printed by Lacourière, Paris, published by Vollard, Paris, from Les Fleurs du Mal Suite,See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958)Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) "Nu, de Profil", 1936 etching and aquatint in colors on wove Montval paper, from the series Les Fleurs du Mal (series delayed until ca. 1950), from the unmarked ediSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Rouault Christ de Profil Color Aquatint PrintGeorges Rouault (1871 - 1958, France)Christ de Profil color aquatint from 1937. Signed GR 1937 in plate lower right. Work measures 12.25" x 8.25". Sight measures 14.5" x 10.25". Housed in wood and metSee Sold Price
Sold2020Davide ORLER (1931-2010) Vue de village Huile surDavide ORLER (1931-2010) Vue de village Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton 70 x 94 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault (French, 1871 - 1958) La Baie de Trespasses, 1939Georges Rouault (French, 1871 - 1958) La Baie de Trespasses, 1939 etching with aquatint signed in ink 24 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Antoine DEMACHY (1723-1807) Personnages dans un paysage de ruines Gouache sur papierPierre-Antoine DEMACHY (1723-1807) Personnages dans un paysage de ruines Gouache sur papier Contrecollée sur carton. Trace de signature en bas à droite 29 x 24,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault DUR MÉTIER DE VIVRE EN TANTGeorges Rouault (1871-1958)LE DUR MÉTIER DE VIVRE...; EN TANT D'ORDRES DIVERS...; JEAN-FRANÇOIS JAMAIS NE CHANTE ALLELUIA (CHAPON/ROUAULT 65; 75; 78)Three etchings and aquatints, 1922-23, frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque maroufléeAlice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm; Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault (1871-1958): Christ et Pauvres; andGeorges Rouault (1871-1958): Christ et Pauvres; and Christ (de profile), from The Passion Two aquatints in colors on wove paper, 1935-36. Both 17 x 13 in. (sheet), 18 x 14 1/2 in. (frame). Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Amer Citron (from Cirque de l'Etoile Filante)Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Amer Citron (from Cirque de l'Etoile Filante) aquatint 12 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Anne McIntyre, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Rouault, (French, 1871-1958), Dors, mon amourGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Dors, mon amour from Cirque de l'Étoile Filante, 1935 lithograph (published 1938) 12 x 8 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Frame 25 1/2 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Rouault (1871 - 1958 French)"Professeur Pieu" (Membre de L'Institut), plate 12 from the "Passion" series color aquatint and etching on paper under glass edition of 270, signed with conjoined initials and dated in the plate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROUAULT, GEORGES. 1871-1958. VOLLARD, AMBROSE.ROUAULT, GEORGES. 1871-1958. VOLLARD, AMBROSE. 1866-1939. Reincarnations de Pere Ubu. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1932. Folio. Illustrated by Rouault with 104 wood-engravings in text (frequently full-paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des Terres VigilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault AMER CITRON; LE RENCHÉRIGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) AMER CITRON; LE RENCHÉRI (CHAPON/ROUAULT 242; 252) Two color aquatints, 1934 and 1935, respectively, edition of 280, from Cirque de l'Étoile Filante, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des TerresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Parade.Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Parade. Color etching and aquatint, 1935. Edition of 280 from Cirque de l'Etoile Filante, with full margins. Ref: Chapon / Rouault 203 Sight: 11.75" x 10.5" Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2015Georges Rouault, etching and aquatintGeorges Rouault, etching and aquatint, Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), "Solitaire en cette vie d'Embuches et de Malices"(Miserere Series, Plate 5), 1922, aquatint and etching on paper, signed "RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith HARING (1958-1990) Attributed toKeith HARING (1958-1990), Attr. à .Sans titre,1983 Dessin aux marqueurs de couleur sur papier, signée en bas à droite à l’encre et daté 1983. Cachet au dos. 20,3 x 33 cm (8 x 13 iSee Sold Price
BonhamsGEORGES ROUAULT (1871-1958) Incantation ; Réincarnations du Père Ubu (recto-verso)€5,000