Sold2017Duilio Barnabe, (Italian, 1914-1961), Still LifeDuilio Barnabe(Italian, 1914-1961)Still Life oil on canvassigned (lower right)24 x 32 inch..Provenance: Private Collection UKSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957 oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 39 1/4 x 32 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson International, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Grey Background), 1950 oil on canvas signed Barnabè and dated (upper right) 40 x 27 inches. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Duilio "Dubé" Barnabé, (Italian, 1914-1961), FloweringDuilio "Dubé" Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Flowering Succulent oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 32 x 21 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
SoldDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme deboutDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme debout charcoal on paper signed Barnabè (lower right) 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. </See Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio Barnabe (Dube) for Fontana Arte Coffee TableArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Duilio Barnabe aka Dube (Italian, 1914-1961); Fontana Arte (Italy)Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s)Materials: painted glass, lacquered and polished bSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) &DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) & FONTANA ARTE Panneau en verre églomisé à décor d’une nature morte, teintes de pierres dures polychromes sur fond en déSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN TRAYNOR STILL LIFE PAINTINGJohn C. Traynor (b. 1961) Still life painting of a large blue & white urn filled with flowers on a table. Signed lower right and dated 02'. Measures 40" x 30" on canvas and 41.5" x 31.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉDUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉ Plaque murale en verre, à décor de guerriers stylisés dans un paysage désertique, signée "Dubé Fontana Arte" et caSee Sold Price
Sold2018Horace O Robertson (Am. 1887-1970), Still Life, c.c. 1940, oil on panel, 20 x 18, signed lower left: HO Robertson This painting was exhibited in the Lone Star Still Lifes show at the Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum in 2009, original exhibition labSee Sold Price
Sold2023William H. Johnson, 1901-1970, Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)William H. Johnson1901-1970Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)c. 1930-1940oil on rough canvas17 x 15 inchessigned faintly on versolabel verso from Neil Lindberg's inventory documentsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Minnie Evans. Red Rose Still Life.Minnie Evans. Red Rose Still Life. c. 1943. Very early example. Signed and Initialed. Crayon and pencil on paper. Excellent condition. 5" w x 7.5"h. Provenance: Luise Ross Gallery. Est. $1,000-2,000.See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Cedro, Still LifeA. Cedro Still Life c. 1885oil on canvas 29 h × 56 w in (74 × 142 cm) Signed to lower right 'A. Cedro'. Provenance: Roger Ramsay Gallery, Chicago | PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a BottleMax Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a Bottle and a Cup Watercolor with traces of charcoal on paper 16 7/8 x 13 3/4 inches (42.9 x 34.9 cm) Provenance: Private Collection Sale, Christie's, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Venard, Table Still LifeClaude Venard Table Still Life c. 1958 Oil on canvas Signed "C. Venard" lower right; canvas bears red ink stamp "romanet rive ganche/30-32 rue de seine-VI/dan. 46-70" verso; bears the inscription in bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Framed Italian Micro-Mosaic Still LifeMicro-mosaic painting in stone of a still life with flower basket and birds, housed in an ornate metal frame. [1 1/4 x 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber Still Life Oil Painting on CanvasMax Weber (New York/French/Russian: 1881 - 1961) original still life oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right. Measures: 32” W x 21” H. Frame: 36-7/8” W x 25-7/8” H. From a Bal Harbor estSee Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL 'GAME TROPHY STILL LIFE' O/C, 19TH C.Continental 'Game Trophy Still Life", 1878, oil on canvas, depicting game birds hanging upside down with a silver tableware in the background, illegibly signed, dated to lower right, framed. ApproximaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th c) STILL LIFE"Still Life with Poppies" oil on canvas 24 x 30 inches. signed B. Hellstrom. framed 29 x 35 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Bartolomeo Bimbi(Italian, 1648-1729) Still Life with Flowers in a Gilt Vase and Wood Box, with parrot and dishes of fruit, unsigned, oil on canvas, 39-1/3 x 35-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame,. Condition: lined with wax andSee Sold Price
Sold20221953 Picasso Ceramic Plate "Nature Morte"Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973). "Nature Morte" (Still Life) ceramic plate, 1953. Reference: A. Ramie 219. Ed. 400. Marked with handwritten "EDITION PICASSO" in black as well as "D'APRES PICASSO" aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999)Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999) "Untitled Still Life", 1974, graphite and watercolor on Fabriano paper, sheet size 22" x 30", signed and dated lower left "Steinberg 1974". Glazed and preSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti, Coffee table, model 1101Gio Ponti Coffee table, model 1101 Singer & SonsItaly / USA, c. 1953Italian walnut, glass, brass 15 h × 45 dia in (38 × 114 cm) Literature: Gio Ponti: L'ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Luigi Lucioni, oil on canvas, 1946Luigi Lucioni, oil on canvas, 1946, Luigi Lucioni (American/Italian, 1900-1988), Still Life with Staffordshire Dog, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 21"h x 25"w (sight), 29"h x 33"w (frame)See Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.2 Antique Still Life Paintings, Larger One Is 19Th C. On Canvas$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Pewter Jug, Oil on Wood Panel, Willem Claesz Heda (1594-1680/82)$10,500(5 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), "Nature Morte Avec Carafe Rouge" (Still Life with Red Carafe)$6,500(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Flemish 18th c. in Elaborate Frame$130(4 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDaphne Elliott, Still Life, Flower Bouquet, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1960s, Framed$120
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, Framed$260
BonhamsContinental School (20th/21st Century) A still life with a blue and white vase, a gilt chalice, ...$100(8 bids)