Sold2019Balinese Carved Wood Sculpture of GarudaDESCRIPTION: An Indonesian Wood Carving, depicting an openwork scene of Vishnu riding Garuda with crowned dragons below. Highly detailed. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Indonesia DIMENSIONS: H. 12" x W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Qing Dynasty Nephrite Jade Pendant w/ Dragons**First Time At Auction** East Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful nephrite jade pendant carved into a flat, rectangular shape with an openwork of stylized sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Rosewood Table Screen20th century, the paneled screen carved with a dragon and phoenix in low relief, both pieces with elaborate openwork carving. Dimensions: 17" x 10", the height is 24 3/4". Provenance: From a New JerseSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Chinese Jade Pendant w/ Scrolling DragonsOriginally offered at $900... East Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful jade pendant carved into a flattened shape with an openwork of stylized scrolling draSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Large Southeast Asian painted carvings(3) Large Southeast Asian painted carvings, 19th/20th c., incl. a Balinese panel, polychrome and gilding on carved and assembled wood, depicting winged goddess, 20"h x 39"w x 7"d; a male fertility figSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Chinese Four Panel Screen20th C. Chinese four-panel screen with dragon carving, 81" h. x 72" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese mother-of-pearl shell carvingChinese mother-of-pearl shell carving, 20th c., pierced dragon and phoenix design, on wood stand, 8.25"l x 6.25"w (shell), 9.25"l x 6.25"w (stand) Provenance: A Private Collection: Amagansett, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Green Stone Carving20th century AD. A greenstone openwork disc in the form of a dragon facing a rat. 52 grams, 50mm (2"). Private collection, West London, UK; acquired in the 1990s. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2019Luis Potosi, Ecuador (20th C.) Large Wood CarvingLuis Potosi, Ecuador (20th C.) Large Wood Carving of an asymmetrical openwork form. Signed and dated 1983 Ecuador. Good condition with minor scuffs. Overall measures 16"t x 19"w x 15"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Japanese & Southeast Asian wood carvings(3) Japanese & Southeast Asian wood carvings, 19th/20th c., incl. a polychrome decorated seated dragon, seated ancestral style figure, and a standing figure loosely mounted on base, 17"h x 24"w x 8"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hollow Pastel Flower and Bird Pattern Vase & Copper dragon-embossed lacquer vase with red patternsHollow Pastel Flower and Bird Pattern Vase. Dragon pattern lacquer carving pattern bottle 20th century. H 23.5cm, W 12cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Qing Dynasty Jade Ornament - Dragon, PhoenixEast Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. A stunning nephrite ornament carved in the openwork form of a dragon and a phoenix surrounded by scrolling motifs. Size: 2.6" W x 2.4" H (6See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Carved Mahogany Dragon ChairEarly 20th century, lion carved crest rail with continuous dragon form arms and splat, medallion carved seat and openwork skirt, wing carved scroll legs; 33 1/2 in. H., 28 in. W., 21 in. D.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Chinese Kylin Gilt Brass Dragon Unicorn StatuesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Pair of gilt brass Kylin myth unicorn dragon statues in running position, with carving details and red cabochon accents. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 6" W: 6" CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wooden Azure DragonDESCRIPTION: Framed carved, open-work, wooden sculpture depicting a Qing Long (Azure Dragon). CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H: 18.5" W: 1.75" L: 18.25" (Without Frame) W:See Sold Price
Sold2017(3) Chinese, Southeast Asian wood carvings(3) Chinese, Southeast Asian wood carvings, 19th/20th c., incl. seated Buddha, foo dog figural group, and Balinese figure, 6"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Carved Hardwood Chasing Dragons Ornament 20thCA hardwood carving of two dragons chasing a clear crystal ball scene, H:50.8cm W:35cm 20世紀 硬木雕雙龍戲珠擺件See Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate 20th C. Balinese Garuda CarvingElaborate 20th C. Balinese Garuda Carving with figures throughout. Well detailed. Height: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. Indonesian Wood Carvings Dragons (2)Southeast Asia, Indonesia, ca. early 20th century CE. A pair of dramatic, similar but definitely not identical wooden finials, each carved to show a dragon-like creature's head and long, sinuous neckSee Sold Price
Sold2021Balinese Carved Teak Dragon FigureMid 20th c. Balinese carved teak dragon spirit guardian figure with polychrome painted surface 23" x 14" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Indonesian Balinese Steel Kris w/ Wood Sheath**Originally Listed At $450** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Bali, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A fine dagger known as a kris (also keris). The hand-carved wooden handle exhibits a bulbous formSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Chinese Jade Buddha Carving w/ Cloud**Originally Listed At $400** East Asia, China, ca. 20th century CE. A dramatic, large jade carving, made of a stone that is almost entirely a creamy white with apple green bands. The carving featuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th c. Chinese carved table w/ dragonsEarly 20th century Chinese Chippendale style carved console or altar table, the waisted top with repeating leiwen frieze surmounting the elaborately carved apron centering a brass writhing five-clawedSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE GILT BRONZE BELT BUCKLE Late 19th/Early 20thCHINESE GILT BRONZE BELT BUCKLELate 19th/Early 20th CenturyOpenwork decoration of a dragon and its young. Reverse with chased lotus decoration.Length 2.75".See Sold Price