Sold2023Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Portrait of a TrainLevi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Portrait of a Train Signed, "L.W. Prentice," l.r., oil on canvas, framed. (17 in. x 21 in. (sight)) Provenance Property from a Private New Jersey Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Boating in Autumn 11 7/8 x 22 3/8 in. (30.2 x 56.8 cm.)Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Boating in Autumn signed 'L.W. Prentice.' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 22 3/8 in. (30.2 x 56.8 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Phillips, New York, May 23, 2000See Sold Price
Sold2023Levi Wells Prentice ''Mountain Landscape'' OilLevi Wells Prentice (1851-1935 American) ''Mountain Landscape'' Oil on Canvas 16''x20'' Image. Signed l.r. Vintage oak framing 21''x25''. It has a small .25'' puncture upper left with a few scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851-1935) LandscapeLevi Wells Prentice (American, 1851-1935) Landscape Oil on canvas. Probably the Adirondacks. Signed and dated 'L. W. Prentice 1877' (lower right). 36 x 66 in. Collection of a Florida doctor.See Sold Price
Sold2018LEVI WELLS PRENTICE (AMERICAN 1851-1935)LEVI WELLS PRENTICE (AMERICAN 1851-1935) Still Life with Watermelon, Pears, Grapes and Napkin, oil on canvas 41 x 51 cm (16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Raydon Gallery, New York (laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Levi Wells Prentice (American)Attributed to Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851-1935) , "Landscape with Creek", oil on canvas, "L. W. Prentice" pencil-inscribed en verso and on stretcher, 6 7/8 in. x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018O/C Primitive landscape of mountains, waterfall andO/C Primitive landscape of mountains, waterfall and Indian teepees and stream in valley, 19th century - after L.W. Prentice (Levi Wells Prentice NY 1851-1935). Two small 1/8"holes in canvas, 5 old repSee Sold Price
Sold2023Levi .W. Prentice - Still Life of PeachesLevi Prentice (1851- 1935) Still Life of Peaches. Oil on board. Signed in LRC. Condition: Excellent. Minor in-painting Frame H 11-5/8" W 13-1/2". Board H 7-1/8" W 9-1/8". Copy and paste link for high-See Sold Price
Sold2022Levi W. Prentice. Oil/Canvas, Bulls GrazingLevi Wells Prentice (American, 1951-1935). An oil on canvas depicting bulls grazing around a pond. Unsigned. Marked "L. Prentice" in plate. Sight: 17in x 22in. Frame: 22in x 27in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Levi Wells Prentice Signed Adirondack Landscape Framed Hudson River School Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Signed. Image size, 6L x 9H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Levi Wells Prentice(American, 19th century) Autumn Pastoral Landscape with Farm, unsigned, oil on canvas, 5-5/8 x 10 in.; fine original gilt wood and composition frame with gilt metal corner cartouches ÂSee Sold Price
Sold2016Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935, New York/Connecticut)Oil on canvas. Previously sold at Freeman Auction in 1998, originally gifted from Imogene Prentice. 13.75"h x 9.5"w. See Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib Levi Wells Prentice Great Falls Yellowstone Grand Canyon Wyoming WYTITLE: Attrib Levi Wells Prentice Great Falls Yellowstone Grand Canyon Wyoming WY CATALOG NOTES: A fine original oil on artist board attributed to noted American artist Levi Wells Prentice. The locatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Desbois, Bust of a Young WomanJules Desbois (French, 1851-1935) Bust of a Young Woman, Presumably a Portrait of Madame Luce bronze, marble (base) signed lower right E. Joret Foundry "E. Joret — Fondeur" 10"h x 7"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021WELLER LOUWELSA VASE BY LEVI BURGESS.Ca. 1900. Well-executed portrait of Mozart. Drilled for lamp, 13"h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Kalman Kubinyi; Mary Louise King - 3 printsKalman Kubinyi- ''Self-Portrait''; ''Dunham Tavern''- 1 etching (c. 1930's) and 1 linocut, 'Self-Portrait' signed and titled in pencil; and Mary Louise King- ''The Old Well''- linocut, 1935, signed, tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Pollack Anshutz 1851-1912 Full Portrait Oil Painting Aristocrat Businessman, SignedThomas Pollack Anshutz 1851-1912 Full Portrait Oil Painting Aristocrat Businessman, Signed. Oil on canvas. Antique. Well Listed American Artist. Provenance: Estate Liquidation Sale outside PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsDorit Levi Large Original Oil Painting Signed Music Female Portrait Artwork$500
BonhamsDouglas Volk (American, 1856-1935) Portrait of a daughter 30 1/2 x 23 1/2in (79 x 61cm)$200(1 bid)
Nov 03Broward Auction GalleryHubert Vos (NY,Belgian,Dutch,1855-1935) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGrace Carpenter Hudson, (1865-1937) was born to well-educated pioneer parents in Potter Valley,$450