Sold2017ca 1928 “Le Halage Du Bois” bronze by Suzor-CoteMarc-Aurele Suzor-Cote (French Canadian 1869- 1937) relief bronze of Habitant bringing in logs- Arthabasca, signed & dated 1924, length 61", ht 14.75", depth 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote Canadian CharcoalCharcoal on paper. Featuring a portrait of a man. Signed A. Suzor Cote. Attributed to Marc Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote (1869-1937, Canadian). 50 x 65 cm (19.5 x 25.5 inches). Provenance: This lot carriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023SUZOR-CÔTÉ, Marc-Aurèle de Foy (1869-1937)Description française: SUZOR-CÔTÉ, Marc-Aurèle de Foy (1869-1937) "Le remmancheur" (1922) Bronze à patine brune Fonte ancienne Signé, daté, titré, cachet du fonSee Sold Price
Sold2015SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle de Foy RCA (1869-1937)SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle de Foy RCA (1869-1937) Woodland scene Oil on canvas Signed on the lower right: Suzor Coté 82x65cm - 32.25x25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three womenMarc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three women gossiping. Gorham founder's mark and "0857". Signed on reverse. Plaster filled base. 8.25 x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2021DE FOY SUZOR-COTÉ, MARC AURÈLE (1869-1937)Description française: SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle de Foy (1869-1937) Portrait d'un gentilhomme Fusain Signée en bas à droite: M.A. Suzor Coté On joint un certificat de la Galerie Walter Klinkhoff sSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABIAN CUETO DE LA ROSA (1869 - 1937): CHILDREN ON A BEACH1899; oil on wood panel; signed, dated, and inscribed "Manila" lower right; Provenance: Property from a San Diego Estate; 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches; 12 1/2 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall The Artists Bouquet w/ Derriere Le MiroirMarc Chagall (1887-1985) The Artist's Bouquet Le Bouquet de l'Artiste 1964 Lithograph in colors on Arches Hand Signed and numbered in pencil lower margin 57.5 x 42.5 cm, 22.63 inches x 16.73 inches ShSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc NEWSON (1962)Fauteuil dit Felt 25 Cuir, acier Signé et numéroté 21 86 x 106 x 67 cm. Edition limitée pour le 25 ème anniversaire de la création du fauteuil Capellini, 2018 RéfSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938 oil on canvas signed Guy Pène du Bois and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) ProfessionalGuy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Professional Thinker, 1940 oil on canvas signed Guy Pene du Bois and dated (lower left) 28 ¼ x 16 ¼ inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Betsy Fahlman foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), View of* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) View of Hochelaga watercolor signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr. Edward J. Reininger, ChatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Philip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) - Edwardian BeautyPhilip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) portrait of an Edwardian Beauty measures 36" x 28" oil on canvas lady Provenance: The William and Irene Grimm collection via Laisder Roberto De Mendoza via Father PhilliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc du Plantier (attrib.), wrought iron benchMarc du Plantier (attrib.), wrought iron bench, 20th c., France, solid square iron bar with lacquer finish, parchment clad seat, high quality manufacture, unmarked, 16"h x 28"w x 15"d Provenance: A GeSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Nature* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Nature Morte aux Oignons, 1909 oil on masonite signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 9 1/4 x 14 3/8 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc-Aurèle Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Gaspé CoastMarc-Aurèle Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Gaspé Coast watercolor and pastel on paper signed M.A. Fortin A.R.C.A. (lower right) 25 x 33 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold202267164: John Vassos (American/Greek, 1898-1985) RCA VictJohn Vassos (American/Greek, 1898-1985) RCA Victor Special Phonograph, Model N, 1937, RCA Aluminum, enameled metal, Catalin 8 x 16 x 17-1/2 inches (20.3 x 40.6 x 44.5 cm) Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022de László, Philip (1869 - 1937), Half-Length Portrait of William Aikende László, Philip (1869 - 1937) Half-Length Portrait of William Aiken Signed and dated 1932 Oil  Property of a Gentleman Dimensions:  32 in (H) x 26 in (W) Lot Essay: Philip dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Aristide Maillol (1861-1944): Etude pour le monument de Port-VendresPainted terracotta, c. 1921, unmarked. 10 x 16 x 4 in. Note: A bronze version of this maquette cast in an edition of 6 is referenced in John Rewald's book on Maillol, no. 166, and sold in 2008 at ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois, Girls Wading with DogGuy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), 'Two Girls Wading with Dog' 1934, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 16 1/8" x 11 7/8", framed 22" x 17 3/4", labeled Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York City. Provenance: ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fabian de la Rosa (1869 - 1937) Dalagang PilipinaDalagang Pilipina signed and dated 1923 (lower right) watercolor on paper 8" x 6 1/2" (20 cm x 17 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the Artist by the current owner’s greatgrandmotherwhile shSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat oval en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé 37 x 26.5 cm. (14 9/16 x 10 7/16 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) APhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Mrs Abraham Koshland, née Estelle Wangenheim signed and inscribed 'de Laszlo / PARIS' (lower right) oil on canvas 34 1/2 x 27 1/4inSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsHémon, Louis / Suzor-Côté, Aurèle de Foy - Maria Chapdelaine - 1916CA$40
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on de$100
Oct 04Urania & FinarteSergio (Romano Rizzato) - "The Adventures of Pinocchio", anni ‘60€140
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Sir Robert Gresley 38 x 28in (96...$8,000
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Lady Gresley, 1924 38 1/2 x 28 1...$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
2 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesJosephine De Beauharnais (1763-1814) (French Empress) Signed Letter (JSA)$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Le Chevalet aux Fleurs, 1976$4,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. Smoking Skull and Bottle Tableau Voodoo Fl...$325(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$2,100(5 bids)
22 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's (imputée) Untitled - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson Gallery$1,050(2 bids)