Sold2016Painting, Jules TavernierJules Tavernier (American/French, 1844-1889) Halemaumau Crater (Hawaii), oil on board, unsigned, sight: 3.5"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 10.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gusave Brisgand (1880-1950), French landscape, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 14.5" H x 10.375" WGusave Brisgand(1880-1950)French landscapeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: G. BrisgandSight: 14.5" H x 10.375" W Provenance: J. Alexis, Paris, FranceSold: John Moran Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Wheatley (attrib.), watercolorFrancis Wheatley (attrib.), watercolor, Francis Wheatley (attrib.) (British, 1747-1801), "The Road to the Village", watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 7"h x 8.5"w (sight), 22"h x 23"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Jesus Reyes FerreiraJesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977), El Caballo Azul, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, sight: 29"h x 26.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wm. ROBERTS (?): Lady Knitting - W/C PaintingYoung lady knitting in the garden for her little cat, in watercolor on paper, circa 1882, signed lower left, possibly "Wm. Roberts". [Sight: 13" H x 9" W; Frame: 24 3/4" H x 20 3/4" W]. Slight waving;See Sold Price
Sold2018Milford Zornes NA (1908 - 2008 Claremont, CA)"Palenque", Mexican village through trees with figures, 1981 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Zornes, signed again and titled verso Sight: 21" H x 29" W Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dana Bartlett (1882-1957), Sculpture garden sketchDana Bartlett(1882-1957)Sculpture garden sketchWatercolor and graphite on paperSigned lower right: D. BartlettSight: 14.25" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Kars, paintingGeorges Kars, painting, Georges Kars (American, 1882-1945), Figures on Park Bench, watercolor on paper, signed "Kars" at upper left, 9"h x 11.75"w (sight), 18"h x 20"w (frame) Notes/Literature: In 190See Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLA D'ASCENZO, ITALIAN/AMERICAN (1871-1954) W/CWatercolor on paper; landscape with village. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.75" x W 19.5"; (Sight) H 9.5" x W 11.75" Condition: Paper slipping in frame; not examined out of frame. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Arthur William HallArthur William Hall (American, 1889-1981), "The Church in the Valley, New Mexico," ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled verso, sight: 10"h x 15.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Willy Eisenschitz, paintingWilly Eisenschitz, painting, Willy Eisenschitz (French/Austrian, 1889-1974), Mountainous Landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower left "W. Eisenschitz", 14"h x 19"w (sight), 21.5 x 26.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Village scene with figures Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil J. Kosa Sight size: 26.25" H x 35.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Paper size: 26.75" H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau, paintingJean Cocteau, painting, Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), Head of Boy, watercolor/ink on paper, newspaper art review picturing this work verso, 8"h x 5"w (sight), 18.5" x 16.5" (frame) Provenance: PurSee Sold Price
Sold2023self portrait, 1942Bertram Hartman, New York, Kansas (1882-1960), self portrait, 1942, watercolor on paper, 15 1/2"H x 22"W (sight), 19 1/2"H x 25 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018Julien Celos, paintingJulien Celos, painting, Julien Celos (Belgian, 1884-1953), Village street, charcoal and watercolor on paper, signed upper right, 17.5"h x 21.25"w, (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Laessig, Village by BrookWatercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Approx. 9" H x 12 1/2" W sight, 19" H x 22 1/2" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED MIXED MEDIA FRUIT STUDY, 1882Fruit study with strawberries; colored pencil, watercolor and graphite on paper. Signed E.T. Neben, dated May 1882 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13" x W 11.5" (Sight) H 9.5" x W 8" Condition: SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signs Mediterranean Village Cityscape with CyclistsA charming Mediterranean town scene with two cyclists. Watercolor on paper, artist-signed "S Bellowe" LR. Approximate dimensions: Sight size: 17 1/4" h. x 21 1/2" w. Frame: 26 1/2" h. x 30" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JAMES JOHN HILL WATERCOLOR RETURNING HOMEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Returning Home, Connemara, after James John Hill (English, 1811-1882), initialed lower right, dated 1889, sight: approx 10"h, 16.5"w, overall: 20"h, 26.5"w, 5.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
3 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterDonald Evans, 1960. Ciphers. Type of 1959 (Island of the Deaf)$4,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCannot interpret monogram signature water color on paper,size:13"h x 9"w,come$100
Oct 08Barton & Co.James Meyer, "Jolly Rancher with the Disintegration of Uranium" 1993, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper$220