Sold2024Gustav Bartsch (1821-1906), LandGustav Bartsch (1821-1906), Landscape with an Italian couple in front of a tent. While the man smokes pensively, the woman takes a gold pocket watch from a hat. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, reliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugenio Zampighi Italian, 1859-1944 Couple in an InteriorEugenio Zampighi Italian, 1859-1944 Couple in an Interior Signed E. Zampighi (ur) Oil on canvas 12 1/4 x 10 inches (31.1 x 25.4 cm) C Property of a New Jersey CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Quaglio (1844 - 1920)- Italian peasant couple in the stable OIL ON WOOD SIGNED AND DATED 1895This beautiful artwork, titled "General Store," was created by the renowned artist Franz Quaglio during the Art Nouveau period (1880-1920). The piece is a small oil painting on canvas, measuring 17 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Figural Oil on Canvas Old Couple Portrait by F. PaolettiItalian Figural Oil on Canvas Old Couple Portrait by F. Paoletti. Signed on the lower left. The oil painting measures 10 1/2" tall x 8" wide. The frame measures 19" tall x 16 1/2" wide. Please refer tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian School, 18th C., Couple on Horseback,o/cItalian School, 18th C., Couple on Horseback, Oil on canvas, in-descript signature lower right(JGRA9102) Measurements: 14 x 17 1/2, framed: 21 x 24 Condition: Relined,craquelure, tiny lossesSee Sold Price
Sold201719TH C ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS CARNEVALEEarly to mid 19th c. Italian Oil on Canvas " Carnevale di Venezia". A well dressed couple serenaded by a masked musician. Unsigned, extremely well done. Overall craquelure, some minor flaking, two oldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giacomo Porzano "Dancing Couple" Oil on CanvasGiacomo Porzano (Italian 1925-2006), "Dancing Couple", Oil on Canvas, 1960, signed lower right, labeled to verso, silvered wood frame. 19.5" H x 15" W, frame: 22.75" H x 18.75" W. Provenance: From anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Faleri Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting by Faleri (Italian) depicting a tree-lined European dirt road leading to a large building in the distance with a couple in a carriage heading toward the building andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Aldo Affortunati, genre scene paintingAldo Affortunati, genre scene painting, Aldo Affortunati (Italian, 1906-1991), Elderly Couple with Dog, illustration style oil on canvas, signed "Affortunati Aldo" in red at lower left, gallery labelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Grisaille Oil on Canvas PanelItalian Grisaille Oil on Canvas Panel, late 19th century, depicting a couple in a waterfront rocky ruin, with a fisherman in the foreground and a cliff-top castle in the background, 50-1/2" x 25-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Pompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting depicting an elderly couple reading the paper, signed and dated lower right: "P. Massani, 1903" Verso inscribed, mounted in ornaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School Oil on CanvasItalian School Oil on Canvas Undated, signed monogram bottom left, depicting a man reading to a couple, in a black and gold-tone wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Buffalo Grove, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gioacchino Pagliei (Italy,1852-1896) oil paintingARTIST: Gioacchino Pagliei (Italian, 1852 - 1896) NAME: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 25 inches / 76 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Sandrucci (Italy,1828-1897) oil paintingARTIST: Giovanni Sandrucci (Italian, 1828 - 1897) NAME: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 26 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENZO BUSCIOLANO , OIL ON CANVAS OLD COUPLEVINCENZO BUSCIOLONO, (ITALIAN, B. 1851) OIL ON CANVAS OF OLD COUPLE , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT , V. BUSCIOLANO - 9" x 11" ; 17 1/2" x 20" FRAMED (SOME LOSS TO FRAME)See Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Illegibly - Oil on Unstretched CanvasItalian School. Study of a couple at pose. Signed lower right. 36" X 24" unstretched, As Is. (Upper West Side Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2021Claudio Rinaldi (Italian, 19th/20th century), The HappyClaudio Rinaldi (Italian, 19th/20th century), The Happy Couple. oil on canvas laid on Masonite, signed and inscribed "Firenze" at upper right, presented in an ornate period Florentine style gilt compoSee Sold Price
Sold2023G L Cerri (Italy,France,1843-1901) oil painting antiqueARTIST: G L Cerri (Italian, French, 1843 - 1901) TITLE: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Normal wear alSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19th Century Painting "Sunset on Lake" O/CAntique 19th Century Painting, Oil on Canvas "Sunset on a Lake". Probably Italian or German. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Good with a Couple of Minor Holes. Dimensions: Sight- 28" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016It. Sch, late 19th c., Courting Couple, O/CItalian School, late 19th c., Courting Couple, oil on canvas, unsigned.(GBAL7001)(TC) Measurements:14x12, framed 18x16 Property Title:From a Litchfield estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School Painting of a Man and WomanItalian School painting in oil on canvas depicting a young couple holding hands while they rest atop a large coil of rope. They are on the beach with the sea stretching behind him; the young man restsSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Elderly Couple Oil On Canvas Painting Signed By E.Zampighi$3,500
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent Bruno Dimaio Signed Italian Oil on Canvas "Doll Seller"$5,000
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Elderly Couple Oil On Canvas Painting Signed By E.Zampighi (1859-1944)$6,000
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Italian Oil On Canvas Painting By Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Circa 1906$8,000
3 days LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Italian School Portrait of an Angel, After Leonardo Dolci$300