Sold2024Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913)Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913) Soldier on horse Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left W. Beauquesne 1885 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Sheila Shevin of Rye, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILFRID CONSTANCE BEAUQUESNE, ZOUAVE SOLDIERS 1883Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913), "Zouaves" 1883, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left; giltwood frame. Approx. h. 28", w. 23.75" (frame), h. 18", w. 13.25" (panel).See Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (1847 - 1913) FranceWilfrid Constant Beauquesne (1847 - 1913) France Scene from the Franco-Prussian War Oil on Canvas Measure 12"in H x 8"in W and 18"in H x 14"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: War and battle paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfrid Beauquesne (French,1847-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (France, 1847 - 1913) TITLE: Soldier on Horse YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILFRID C. BEAUQUESNE BATTLE SCENE STUDY, O/PWilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913), study for "Defending Soldiers, oil on wooden panel, atmospheric militaria painting depicting a soldier holding a wounded comrade, as he fires his weaponSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne(French, 1847-1913) Depicting a standing French soldier in a field, signed l.l. "W. Beauquesne, 1883." Sight size: 15-3/4"h x 12-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilfrid Beauquesne (French,1847-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (France, 1847 - 1913) NAME: Cavalry Charge MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear/scratches along right and left edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear tSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILFRID CONSTANT BEAUQUESNE (French, 1847-1913)Abduction by French soldiers, 1891 Oil on canvas h. 51 w. 38 in. Signed and dated lower left, framed Provenance: Decommissioned from Chicago Art Institute; from the collection of a prominent NY doctorSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.C. BEAUQUESNE: Courting Couple - Oil PaintingWilfred Constant Beauquesne (French, 1840-1913) oil on board painting of a courting couple in a wooded landscape, signed lower left. [Sight: 24 1/2" H x 19 3/4" W; Frame: 34" H x 28 1/2" W x 3 3/4" D]See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Bernard Debat-Ponsan Oil on Canvas(French, 1847-1913) Titled "Going to Pasture" and signed and dated 1891 to the lower right hand portion of the work. A finely executed landscape with woman and cows, retaining excellent color. Sight sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilferd Beauquesne (French, 1840-1913)Painting: Wilferd Beauquesne (French, 1840-1913), "Skirmish Franco-Prussian War". Oil on canvas. Los Angeles Fine Art Gallery label verso. 18" x 26", overall 24 1/2" x 32". Provenance: The Edward HerrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Debat-Ponsan (1847 - 1913) Oil on CanvasDepicting a peasant woman with cart, signed at the lower left. Dimensions: 11" x 16", the frame 15 1/4" x 21 1/4". Provenance: From a Delaware estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Maria Seyppel, Gernan (1847 - 1913)Carl Maria Seyppel, Gernan (1847 - 1913) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Young Boy" Signed Lower Left. Measures 36-1/8" x 28". Frame measures 43" x 35". Condition: Canvas has some patch work and a few seSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Claude Venard (1913-1999) French, O/CAttr. Claude Venard (1913-1999) French, Oil on Canvas. Depicting a landscape with abstract shapes. Signed C Venard in the lower right. Framed in fair condition, the paint shows signs of cracking due tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Leon RICHET (1847-1907) French Oil on CanvasAttributed to Leon RICHET (1847-1907) French Oil on Canvas. 36 1/2 x 42 1/2 in framed. 30 1/2 36 1/2 in unframed.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucien CHENU (1913-2004) French Oil on CanvasLucien CHENU (1913-2004) French Oil on Canvas. 17 1/2 x 20 1/2 in with frame. 10 x 13 in without frame. Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Innocent Goubaud Empire Period Oil on CanvasLouis Innocent Goubaud (Italian/Belgian, 1780-1847) French Empire period oil on canvas painting portrait of a nobleman astronomer of the Napoleonic era wearing a jabot, seals, and a jacket with an oakSee Sold Price
Sold2017MICHEL RODDE (1913-2009, FRENCH) OIL PAINTING ONMICHEL RODDE (1913-2009, FRENCH) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. TITLED ON THE STRETCHER *VALLEE DE CHEVREUSE*. 32 X 21 1/4 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2015CLAUDE VENARD (FRENCH 1913-1999), OIL ON CANVASCLAUDE VENARD (FRENCH 1913-1999), OIL ON CANVAS, MODEL WITH STILL LIFE, SIGNED. 34 X 35"; FRAMED 39 X 39" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Richet. The Wood Gatherer, oil(French, 1847-1907). Oil on canvas, signed "Leon Richet" ll, 25 x 36 in., framed size: 36 1/2 x 48 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020ANGELO ASTI OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTYANGELO ASTI (FRENCH, 1847-1903) OIL ON CANVAS H 18" W 15" PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY An oil on canvas painting by the French artist Angelo Asti. Depicting a woman in profile dressed in red with a red flowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Wintery DayNN-7AL: Pierre Emmanuel Damoye (French, 1847-1916), oil on canvas, signed E.Damoye on lower leftSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Robert Chailoux (French, 1913 - 2006), Still Life of Grapes and Kitchen Utensils, signed (lower£550
12 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionGeorges Bertin Scott (1873-1943) French Legionnaire On Horseback$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGaston Marie Anatole Roullet (1847-1925) Antique French Coastal Harbor Town Framed Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank O'Meara (1853-1888) A Knitting Shepherdess (1880) Oil on canvas, 40 x 29cm (15¾ x 11½)€7,000
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONLeon RICHET (1847-1907) “Promenade en sous-bois” Oil on canvas, signed.€240
7 days LeftJasper52Large Oil Painting Clipper Ship Swamped Bay Biscay Attributed Édouard Marie Adam$6,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJohn George Brown, American 1831-1913, Oil on Canvas, Girl Sitting Under a Tree, with Appraisal$10,000
2 days LeftAntique KingdomA Monumental 19th Century French Orientalist Oil On Canvas Painting$240,000