Sold2023Jacques Van Aalten (MI, FL, Europe, 1907 - 1997)Jacques Van Aalten (Michigan, Florida / Netherland, Belgium, 1907 - 1997) Oil on board landscape painting. Signed lower right. Size: 16 x 20 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Van Aalten (MI, FL, Europe, 1907 - 1997)Jacques Van Aalten (Michigan, Florida / Netherland, Belgium, 1907 - 1997) "Springtime" painting. Oil on board. With multiple labels verso. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 16 x 20 in. Overall Framed SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques van Aalten (1907-1997, New Orleans), "Oriole Perched on a Branch," 1959, acrylic on canvas bJacques van Aalten (1907-1997, New Orleans), "Oriole Perched on a Branch," 1959, acrylic on canvas board, signed lower right, dated en verso, with artist gallery card attached en verso, presented in aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Van Aalten (Belgian/New Orleans, 1907)Jacques Van Aalten (Belgian/New Orleans, 1907-1997) , "Clown", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 10 in. x 8 in., framed Condition Report: Not cleaned nor previously restored; generally very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Van Aalten (Belgian,Dutch,FL,LA,NY,1907-1997) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Van Aalten (Netherland, Belgium, Florida, Louisiana, New York, 1907 - 1997) TITLE: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 10See Sold Price
Sold2024An Ibibio MaskMaske mit vier Hörnern Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris - Galerie Khepri, Lode van Rijn (1910-1997), Amsterdam. - Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOM ROBERT (1907-1997)DOM ROBERT (1907-1997) Tapisserie d'Aubusson "Le chat noir". Tissage basse lisse en laines polychromes sur chaîne coton, à décor d'un chat parmi des poules, un coq et un dindoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 HuileDora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 Huile sur toile, signée et datée au dos et porte le cachet de la vente d'Atelier au dos 33 x 46 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Vasarely Sculpture, "Northstar"Victor Vasarely (Hungarian 1907-1997) "Northstar, " two sided serigraph on freestanding hexagonal composite board, signed Vasarely and numbered 6/100. In original cardboard box with Certificate of AutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiyoshi Saito (1907-1997)Kiyoshi Saito (1907-1997) RAIN ANN ARBOR MICHIGAN Color woodcut, 1956, on Japan paper watermarked Kiyoshi Saito, signed in white ink, dated, titled and numbered 55/75 in pencil, with full margins, unfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dora Maar O/C, Expressionist LandscapeDora Maar (France, 1907-1997) expressionist oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a willow tree on a hill beneath an overcast sky. Signed "Dora Maar" lower left. Old gallery label en verso for ErSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernesto Gazzeri (American/Italian, b. 1866)Ernesto Gazzeri (American/Italian, b. 1866) Portrait Bust of Jacques van Hemelryck, 1917 carved marble signed E. Gazzeri Roma, titled and dated Height 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kiyoshi Saito (Japanese 1907-1997) WoodblockKiyoshi Saito Japanese 1907-1997 Woodblock. Kaki No Aiza. Woodblock 1973 44/60. signed in pencil. Appears in very good overall condition. With Frame measures 23 x 29.5 viewable artwork 16 x21.See Sold Price
Sold2021DORA MAAR (France, 1907-1997), Untitled abstract inDORA MAARFrance, 1907-1997Untitled abstract in white, black and gray. Signed verso "DM".Mixed media on paper, 10.25" x 8". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021KIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Black and gray cat.,KIYOSHI SAITOJapan, 1907-1997Black and gray cat. Signed and seal marked in image lower left. Numbered 189/300 and dated 1955.Oban tate-e woodblock print. Framed 24" x 16.5". Provenance:PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henriette "Hurd" Wyeth, Portrait of a ManHenriette "Hurd" Wyeth (American, 1907-1997), oil on canvas depicting a mustachioed man with wavy brown hair, signed l.l., housed in a House of Heydenryk frame, 20" x 16" canvas, 27 3/4" x 23 3/4" fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kiyoshi Saito (Japanese, 1907-1997)Kiyoshi Saito (Japanese, 1907-1997), "Steady Gaze", 1962, woodcut, signed and stamped lower left, titled, dated and numbered "85/200" lower margin, "Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Baltimore, MD" label onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kiyoshi Saito woodcutKiyoshi Saito (Japanese 1907-1997)- ''New York (B)''- woodcut in colors, 1963, signed in white ink in image, titled, dated and numbered 36/50 in pencil. 23 1/2 x 18''See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Kiyoshi Saito Screen with Two Woodblock Prints(Japan, 1907-1997), two panel folding screen mounted with 2 large woodblock prints titled "Caress (A)" and "Caress," left print signed with Saito's red seal, right print unsigned, these screens were mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Simeon Braguin(New York/Connecticut/Ukraine, 1907-1997) Untitled, abstract Composition, 1971, signed verso "Simeon Braguin /71", acrylic on canvas, 19-1/2 x 15-1/2 in.; white painted frame, 29-3/4 x 25-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021DORA MAAR, France, 1907-1997, Untitled abstract., MixedDORA MAAR France, 1907-1997 Untitled abstract. Signed and estate stamped lower right. Provenance:M.B. Fine Art, New York. Mixed media on paper, 19.25" x 25" sight. Framed 24" x 30.5".See Sold Price
2017Jean Louis Costume Sketch for Marilyn Monroe's LastJean Louis (French/American, 1907-1997), Costume Design/Illustration for Marilyn Monroe's unfinished film with Dean Kelly, "Something's Got to Give," 1962, 20th Century Fox, costume for the characterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kiyoshi Saito Woodblock - SakuranboArtist: Saito, Kiyoshi, 1907-1997 Title: Sakuranbo Edition: 27/150 Date: 1974 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 14 x 19 3/4 inches Notes: PencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kiyoshi Saito Woodblock - Rain, Paris (B)Artist: Saito, Kiyoshi, 1907-1997 Title: Rain, Paris (B) Edition: 23/100 Date: 1962 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 17 3/8 x 23 1/2 inches NotesSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Two Winter in Aizu views., Woodblock prints, 10" x 15" sight.$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Nara (B)., Woodblock print, dai oban yoko-e, 15.75" x 21" sight.$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Camellia., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 17.25" x 12". Unframed.$125
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Bunraku Puppet of a Woman., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 17.25" x$100
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), A Maiko in a Black Kimono., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 17.25" x$100
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJAMES MICHENER Signed x4 Limited Edition LITERARY REFLECTIONS Numbered VENTURES$50
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Nara (A)., Woodblock print, dai oban yoko-e, 16" x 21.5" sight.$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Gate Daitoku-Ji, Kyoto., Woodblock print, dai oban yoko-e, 16" x$150
17 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 Hot Wheels 1997 Van de Kamp's Fish-O-Saurs VW Bus, Highway Hauler and 67' Mustang.$14(3 bids)
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Photograph signed George Ormorean Verso, 7 3/4" x 11 3/4", "Michael Andretti Van Indy 1997.CA$30
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJose VERMEERSCH (1922-1997), terracotta sculpture of a man with dog on original bench, stamped€12,000