Sold2022Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WCGraner, Ernst (Austrian, 1865-1943), Emperor Franz Joseph in a Carriage in front of the Swiss Gate, Hofburg Palace, Vienna, 1912, watercolor and gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 13.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hohenberger, "The Artist Studio," Oil on CanvasFranz Hohenberger (Austrian, 1867-1941), "The Artist Studio," oil on canvas, showing interior with female figure posing and easel; 24" h x 30" w (view), 30" h x 36" w (frame). Provenance: From a MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gold Cigarette Case of Franz Joseph I of AustrianSold by Anton Heldwein, ca. 1906-37, 14K rose gold case with fancy raised monogram and crown on case, pressure release clasp with sapphire bezel set bullet. Interior with elastic bands and hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Meierhans, UntitledJoseph Meierhans Untitled watercolor and gouache on paper sight: 9.25 h × 12.25 w in (23 × 31 cm) Signed twice to lower edge 'Jos Meierhans'.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). J M W TurnJoseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 14"in H x 19"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame. J. Turner was a romantic landscape, watercolourist painter and priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Austrian 18k Gold Coin BraceletSix Gold Coins, each an Austrian 1 Ducant, Franz Joseph I, dated 1915, with crowned double-headed Imperial eagle on reverse set with 18k gold links and clasp, 7/8" wide, 7" long, weight is 24 dwtSee Sold Price
2021Theodore Rousseau (French 1812-1867)Theodore Rousseau (French 1812-1867) Portrait of the artist's Grandmother. Pencil, watercolor/gouache on paper Provenance: Theodore Rousseau studio. Collectors stamp (Lugt 2436); the artist's posthumoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Austrian MedalsOrder of Franz Joseph Knights Cross, 2" long gilt bronze with enamel with original box and Order of Leopold Grand Cross with red and white enamel, 3 1/4" long both now framed in a shadow boxSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Glasco (American 1925 - 1996) The Game, 1961Joseph Glasco (American 1925 - 1996) The Game, 1961 Watercolor, gouache and colored ink impasto on board Signed and dated '61 lower right 16 in. h. x 14 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2017AUSTRIAN HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN OVAL PLAQUESAUSTRIAN, HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN OVAL PLAQUES, C. 1900, PAIR, H 6", W 5":Emperor Franz Joseph of Austria/Hungary and Empress Elizabeth of Austria/Hungary. Framed. Incised #858, 'M' impressed mark. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Imperial Order of Franz Joseph, 1849Commander's Cross. Neck Badge, 69x37 mm, GOLD, hallmarked "AA", maker's mark "VM - Vincent Mayer", both sides enameled, original suspension crown, ring, loop and ribbon. An extremely fine Austrian jewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Smit Dutch, 1836-1929 IguanodonJoseph Smit Dutch, 1836-1929 Iguanodon Signed J. Smit (ll); inscribed as titled on the support Watercolor and gouache on paper, en grisaille 10 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches Unframed Literature: Henry R. Knipe,See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute original watercolor of a LeatherleafREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (BELGIAN, 1759-1840). Chamaedaphne Calyculata (Leatherleaf or Cassandra). Watercolor and gouache on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. Redoute". 18 3/4" x 13 1/2" sheet. ChamaedapSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH CENTURY COURT PORTRAIT OF EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN IA 19TH CENTURY COURT PORTRAIT OF EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN I (Austrian 1832-1867) OF MEXICO, oil on canvas, dated and labeled "Arias 1866" verso. 22" x 16" NOTE: Born Ferdinand Maximillian Joseph, he was theSee Sold Price
Sold2021"The Last Port" by James Walter FolgerWatercolor and Gouache on paper in its original Oak frame. Titled, signed and dated (1906) on the bottom left. James Walter Folger (1851-1918), 8.5 inches x 19 inches sight, 13.5 inches x 24 inches ovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Glasco. "Standing Man," gouache(American, 1925-1996). Gouache with watercolor on paper, signed, sheet size: 10 x 8 in., framed. From the Philip and Lois Macht Estates, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Works, Abstract & An Island SceneComprising: 1.) Abstract gouache by Joseph Yoakum depicting hills. 2.) Abstract watercolor depicting a village. Dimensions: Hills - : 7.5" H x 9.5"&See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A moun...Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A mountainous river landscape with a village by a bridge pencil and watercolour on paper 19.1 x 25.2cm (7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A mou...Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A mountainous river landscape with a bridge pencil and watercolour on paper 16.1 x 22.2cm (6 5/16 x 8 3/4in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021ORDER OF FRANZ JOSEPHGrand Cross Set of the 2nd Model, 1st Class, instituted in 1849. Sash Badge, 69x37 mm., GOLD, both sides enameled, maker's mark "VM for Vincent Mayer", hallmarked "3A", both central medallions GOLD, eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly SurJean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly Sur Chaise France, signed lower right: Jean Dufy, label on verso: Raydon Gallery, sight size 19" x 25 1/2"See Sold Price
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PriorySTUDIO OF ANTON EINSLE (AUSTRIAN 1801-1871), EMPEROR FRANZ JOSEPH I£2,800
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
Nov 03Modern JewelryMario BUCCELLATI Gold Coin BRACELET Carved Jade Vintage Bangle Estate Jewelry$43,750
BonhamsSigmund Joseph Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Still life in my studio 24 1/2 x 18 1/2in (62.2 x...$4,200(5 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Watercolour & Gouache signed D. (David) Skrypnyk'94, 11" x 8 5/8", "Julie".CA$30
9 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAustria 4 Ducats Franz Joseph I Austria- Hungarian Eagle w/ Crown Gold Coin$750(2 bids)
5 days LeftRR AuctionFranz Joseph Haydn Letter Signed, Declining Membership in the Société Acadé$2,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Italian Old Master Ancient Figural Landscape Watercolor and Gouache Painting$20(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWinter Scene, Watercolor and Gouache, 21st c. signed B. Giersz 2011$25(1 bid)