Sold2023Pair J. Nicol Signed Watercolors Paris Dated 1950Pair J. Nicol Signed Watercolors of Paris Dated 1950, Framed Under Glass. Measures 10 inches x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mrs. Robert Lee Jones, Floral WatercolorsMrs. Robert Lee Jones, pair floral study's, watercolors. Signed and dated 1950. Sight 15 1/2" x 12 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold20232pc H. KAUFMAN FRENCH WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSTwo watercolor paintings on paper depicting French street scenes. One is titled Paris, dated 1950 and signed H. Kaufman lower left. The second is titled 'Cagnes-Sur-Mer, France' and dated 1949. No appSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR MID CENTURY PARIS WATERCOLOR LITHOSA pair of Mid Century c. 1950 popular Paris Watercolor Litos. They are pencil signed and both are limited editions of 500 each. In matching wood frames.m Each measures 16.50"x13.50"x1.50". Weight totaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dr. Edgar Burke (1889-1950), watercolor.Dr. Edgar Burke (1889-1950), watercolor. Pair of pheasant. Signed and dated 1924 lower left. Image measures 8" x 10.5". Notes: PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. STROBL: River Landscape - W/C PaintingWatercolor painting of a river in a landscape, signed and dated "J. Strobl / 1950" lower right. [Art: 15" H x 22 1/2" W; Frame: 19" H x 26 3/4" W]. No glass in frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alice Scott watercolor of black child with catAlice Scott, South Carolina, watercolor of black child with cat. Signed lower right. Inscribed on back referencing the artist, dated 1950. Image appx 5" x 2 3/4", 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" in frame. Pair of EnSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. H. Lambert, "Paris Street Scenes," 1999, threeJ. H. Lambert, "Paris Street Scenes," 1999, three watercolors, each signed dated and placed lower margin, presented in silvered frames with linen mats, H.- 11 3/4 in., W.- 8 in. (3 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Watercolor Portraits of Seated ChildrenPair of American watercolor portraits depicting children holding books and seated in grain painted early classical chairs. Pencil signed, "J.S Wilson" on one and pencil dated "1845" on both (one fadedSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Wharton Edwards (1859 - 1950) Three WorksA pencil and pastel view of Paris "Le Sacre Coeur" which is signed and titled at the lower left, a genre portrait in watercolor of a woman and sheep which is signed and dated for Paris 1882See Sold Price
Sold2023Gusave Brisgand (1880-1950), French landscape, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 14.5" H x 10.375" WGusave Brisgand(1880-1950)French landscapeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: G. BrisgandSight: 14.5" H x 10.375" W Provenance: J. Alexis, Paris, FranceSold: John Moran Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ignacio (Nacho) Rosas (Mexico, 1880-1950), "Paris Street Scene," 1908, watercolor on paper,Ignacio (Nacho) Rosas (Mexico, 1880-1950), "Paris Street Scene," 1908, watercolor on paper, initialed indistinctly and dated lower left, with an indistinct Spanish inscription, signed "Rosas" and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Kitchell, Pair of Mixed Media AbstractsWatercolor & paper painted collage on canvas laid on board. Signed & dated 1986 & titled on bottom & rear. Peter Kitchell, American (born 1950). Approx. 29" H x 84" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of canvasbacks, Charlie Joiner, Chestertown, Maryland.Pair of canvasbacks, Charlie Joiner, Chestertown, Maryland. An early working pair. Signed and dated 1950. Measure 15.5" long. Notes: DecoySee Sold Price
Sold2020Justine Fuller (American, 1925-1965) (3)2 New York City rooftop views (one with Statue of Liberty). Pen and ink, each signed, dated 1946 l.r. With Moorish Building, watercolor signed dated 1950 LRC. Outsider art. Largest 9" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Signed Paris WatercolorsPair of Signed Paris Watercolors incl Arc de Triomphe, Signed Houl? - Both Approx. w/ frame 27"W x 23"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steffen Watercolor of Eastern Hairy WoodpeckerEastern Hairy Woodpecker. Earnest W. Steffen (1891-1981) Watercolor. Signed L.L., dated 1950. approx. 14 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Steffen Watercolor of Yellow-bellied SapsuckerYellow-bellied Sapsucker. Earnest W. Steffen (1891-1981) Watercolor. Signed L.L., dated 1950. approx. 14 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
2016Hertwig ~ Mountain Landscapewith Denholm & McKay Picture Gallery, Worcester, Massachusetts label on verso Possibly Glacier National Park Medium: Watercolor Dated: 1950 Signed: ll "Hertwig" Dated 50 (1950) Size: Sight: 16 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Cat and YarnEuropean School (20th century), Cat and Yarn, 1989, watercolor, signed "Paris" and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 23"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE-MARIE D’ARCY (France, Active Mid-20thANDRE-MARIE D’ARCYFrance, Active Mid-20th CenturyFour Parisian street scenes. All signed “AM d’Arcy Paris” and dated 1950 or 1951. One with paper label on canvas reverse.Oils oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Adler; 20thC. French Gouache - The Musicians SignedGouache on board. The Musicians. Signed l.r., inscribed Paris and dated '50(1950); 24in. X 19.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2018*UNKNOWN ARTIST(Early 20th C. American School) Mexican village scene, framed watercolor, signed indistinctly and dated 1950 bottom center, approximate work size 8" x 12", frame 13" x 17".See Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait o$1,500
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersRoderic O'Conor (1860-1940) The Cliff Etching and drypoint, 24.5 x 38.5cm (9½ x 15¼'') Signed€420
BonhamsJean-Baptiste Isabey (Nancy 1767-1855 Paris) Portrait of Frederick Charles William Seymour, half...£1,500
6 days LeftJasper52Vintage Floral & Leaf Shoe Buckle, Rectangular, Single Buckle, Signed MUSI, 1950's-1970's$20
Oct 02Jasper52Vintage Sterling Pair Calypso Dancers Brooches, Man/Woman, Gold Washed 1950's-1960's$50
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersRoderic O'Conor (1860-1940) Landscape with Trees near an Estuary Etching and drypoint, 19.2 x€420(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the Coast$6,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paper$12,000