Sold2023NORTHWEST COAST WOOD SHRINE FIGUREcarved stylized male figure, the circular head with exaggerated features in relief, curved shoulders, slightly spread legs, rectangular torso; the face with distinct brow, almond shaped eyes, roundedSee Sold Price
Sold2018IGBO, MALE SHRINE FIGURE, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 72" x 15" x 12" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Igbo are one of Nigeria’s largest ethnic groups. Each Igbo village, defined by lineage, contains lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental West African Igbo Shrine FigureMonumental West African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria.Male figure, carved and paint decorated wood.Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 64'' x 11.5'' x 8'' (163See Sold Price
Sold2018Baga "a-tshol" / Headdress and Shrine Figure4 Wächterfigur, "a-tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Max Kamer, St. Gallen. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Anthropomorphe, schützende, a-tshol genannte Kopfskulptur, die alsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cameroon Area Shrine Figure Ex Dr Jean & Noble EndicottA Carved wooden effigy with highly exaggerated form, zig zag arms, stylied ears and facial features and a well handled surface patina. The exact ethnic group is a matter of debate on this sculpture. ASee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Figure and a Yoruba Shrine FigureAfrican Congolese Female Figure and a Yoruba Shrine Figure. Carved wood. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 21'' x 8'' x 7'' (53 x 20 x 18 cm). Height on Stand: 22.5" (57 cm);See Sold Price
Sold2022Shrine figure or fertility doll - Ghana, Fantewood, silver wire, pyro-engraved, surface treated with wax, base H: 31,5 cm, H: 12,4 inch Provenance: "Tropen Museum", Amsterdam, The Netherlands Louis Pieter Cornelis van Rijn, Amsterdam, The NetherlSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Ewe Mami Wata Shrine Figure, Togo, Early/MidFine African Ewe Mami Wata Shrine Figure, Togo, early/mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Ford Wheeler, NY; Private Collection, NY. Size: 11'' x 13'' x 17.5'' (28 x 33 x 44 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental West African Igbo Shrine FigureMonumental West African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria. Female figure, carved and paint decorated wood. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 66" x 11.5" x 8" (168See Sold Price
Sold2020West African Igbo Shrine FigureWest African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria/ Carved and paint decorated wood, with rafia ankle bands. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 56'' x 13'' x 9'' (142See Sold Price
Sold2022Female shrine figure - Nigeria, Igbowood, base H: 88 cm, H: 34,6 inch Provenance: Horst Hornstadt, Frankfurt, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient African Katsina Clay Shrine Figure, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Katsina, modern day Nigeria, ca. 200 BCE to 100 CE. This is a wonderfully (almost)-complete hollow clay shrine figure with a metal bracelet around one wrist. The face is expressive, with a larSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Male & Female Shrine Figures, MaliVery tall, thin, curving wood ancestor figures of a male and female, both encrusted with ritual material. Both stand with arms close to the sides, hands against thighs. The female figure turns her heaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Serene Old Akan Shrine Figure, African ArtA Carved wooden female effigy with a well worn and well handled surface, erosion to the feet and an overall weathered and field used patina. Akan speaking peoles, Ghana, Africa. The figure measures 13See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Bamana Tchiwara Shrine Figure Ex J. Camp GalleryRare and old Bamana Tchiwara society shrine figure, a carved wooden shrine idol with incised scar designs and shown wearing a carved antelope headdress. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The figure wouldSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Senufo Equestrian Shrine Figure Ex Leonard KahanA very fine and rare old senufo Shrine figure in the form of a horse. Senufo peoples,West Africa. The Size is 10 inches long x 8.5 inches tall. Provenance: Ex McConnell Coll, VA; Ex Kahan Gallery, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Kissi Piomdo Shrine figureA Carved wooden shrine idol with stylized coiffure and conical shaped form, adorned with dramatic red textile and fetish bundles. Kissi ethnic group, Sierra leone, Africa. This Kissi Shrine figure isSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Ibo Male Shrine Figure, Early/Mid 20th C., Ht.African Ibo Male Shrine Figure. On stand. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 48'' x 15'' x 7'' (122 x 38 x 18 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Slender Dogon Shrine figure, African ArtA very old and decayed Dogon shrine sculpture with wonderful twisted form and a heavy organic substance applied to surface, many applications over a long period of time suggesting ritual use. The StatSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Dogon Shrine Figure, MaliAfrican Dogon Shrine Figure, Mali. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 9.25'' x 5'' x 2'' (23 x 13 x 5 cm). Height on stand: 10.25" (26 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Lobi Bateba Janiform Shrine FigureKneeling female maternity figures joined back to back, each cradling a child with one arm, the other hand resting on a thigh. On gallery base. Statue, approx. 29" H. Total height with base, 34". ProveSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho Period$1,600(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$120(3 bids)