Sold2024S. Keefe, Ships at SeaE. Ponthier, nautical scene with sailing ships tossed on the sea,decorative oil on canvas sight: 24 x 36 in., frame: 32.5 x 44 in. Provenance: Property from a home in the Terrell Hills neighborhoodSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Painting of Maritime Ship Sea BattleOil on board, harbor scene with ships firing on one another, figures falling from ships, explosions and smoke in the air, figures in boats with swords drawn, some blowing bugles, some ships appear toSee Sold Price
Sold20201742 Ship Sea Life, Natural History Engravings1742 Ship Sea Life Shell Coral Natural History Spectacle Nature Engravings Illustrated with approx. 30 (mostly folding) plates, many with ships, other with fish, crab, shell, coral, etc.Spectacle de lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Porcacchi: Hispaniola with Ships & Sea MonstersTitle: Spagnuola. Cartographer: Porcacchi Place/Date: Venice / 1620 Size: 5 1/2" x 4" Condition: b&w; overall age toning and minor spotting in the margins, otherwise a good, strong impression A laterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fantastic Roman Mosaic - Ship & Sea LifeRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A beautiful mosaic depicting a grand ship with its sail raised and blowing in the wind, amidst a plethora of sea creatures - fish, crustaceans, and cSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bentham Dinsdale Oil Painting On Canvas Large Signed Cutty Sark Ship SeaThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: John Bentham DinsdaleTitle: Cutty Sark Leading ThermopylaeMedium: Oil PaiSee Sold Price
Sold201938 Vintage Photographs of Ship & Sea Paintings38 Vintage Gelatin silver print Photographs of Ship Paintings & Sea Paintings; together with a small photograph of a passenger ship framed with 3 views of shore, framed together not examined out of frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Model Cruise Ship, Sea GoddessModel of the Cunard cruise ship Sea Goddess, having two plaques on either end of wood base, housed in clear casing, circa 1990s 9.5h x 25w x 7d Provenance: A Prominent San Antonio, Texas estate WeSee Sold Price
Sold2018GUIMON - COASTAL SHIP SEA SCAPE PAINTINGGuimon - Circa 1930's Coastal Ship Sea Scape Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 11 1/2" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Doulton Stoneware Galleon Tobacco Jar by Maud BowdenGlazed tobacco jar with lid, depicting two ships. Marked on the bottom, model number 8532. #Ships #Sea #Tobacco Artist: Maud Bowden Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 6"H Manufacturer: Royal Doulton CountrySee Sold Price
Sold20171845 NEW YORK Marine Laws Ships Wharfs Harbors Boats1845 NEW YORK Marine Laws Ships Wharfs Harbors Boats Navigation A rare mid-19th-century synopsis of the laws of the State of New York concerning ships, sea vessels, ports, and wreck salvaging. This boSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wales.- Ortelius (Abraham) - Cambriae Typus,map of Wales after Humphrey Lhuyd, with large strapwork title cartouche, upper left, ship, sea monster and compasses, engraved map,370 x 495mm., French text verso with page number 13, central verticalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 14 Smuggling BroadsidesLot of fourteen broadside from the first half of the 19th century. Topics include tobacco concealed in cotton bales (1833), the seizure of the smuggling ship Sea Flower (1842), smuggling of essentialSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNSIGNED. Oil On Board ships at Sea.From a Hamptons storage . - Dimensions: 7" x12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Export, Ships at Sea, Oil on CanvasChinese Export circa 1850 oil on canvas of ships at sea, unsigned, 17 1/2" x 23 1/2", frame 20 1/2" x 26". Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pairpoint Reverse Painted Lamp of Ships at SeaPairpoint Reverse Painted Lamp of Ships at Sea on Dolphin Base Signed W. Macy - approx 21" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022English School Ships at Sea Oil on Canvas, 19th C.19th century, English school, ships at sea, large oil on canvas nautical painting, unsigned. Image: 34" H x 55.5" W; frame: 41" H x 63" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Coulter Oil on Canvas, Ships at Sea.William Alexander Coulter (1849 - 1936), Oil on canvas, Ships at sea, signed lower right, W. A. Coulter. (16 x 24 inches). Framed. (Taken out of the frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, (20th Century), Ships at SeaContinental School (20th Century) Ships at Sea oil on canvas signed Clarence Paz (lower right) 59 1/2 x 39 inches (visible). Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from an Estate, Edina, Minnesota ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Tatnall. Oil/Panel, Ships at SeaHenry Tatnall (American / Delaware, 1829-1885). An oil on panel maritime seascape depicting ships at sea. Signed lower left and gilt framed. Inside frame: 15-1/4in x 19-1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Willem Van De Velde Watercolor Stormy Ships at SeaWillem Van De Velde Grisaille watercolor depicting ships at sea during a storm. It is signed on back return to Mrs. Max Goldstein big collector of old masters watercolors and drawings, measures 10" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dutch School, 17th/18th century. Ships at Sea, oilOil on cradled panel, unsigned, 22 1/4 x 29 in., unframed.See Sold Price
2 days LeftBehrooz General art. Ships - painting RussiaArtisan handmade painting. Russia. signed. Ships at sea at$1,000
Featured7 days LeftJasper521720 Homann Map of the Caspian Sea Region -- Provinciarum Persicarum Kilaniae nempe Chirvaniae$220
Featured7 days LeftJasper521700 Sanson Map of Cognac and Southwest France -- Le Saintonge vers le Septentrion …$160
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA field of 30 Dutch Delft blue and white tiles with sea creatures and ships, 18th C.€800
4 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCats and Dogs BY Daniel Pincham-Phipps Created in 2024 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork£150
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Columbus Egg, A Teo Faberge 500th Anniversary Of The Discovery Of America Egg, Closed Edition$9,000
Featured6 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Oil Painting Signed Maritime Landscape with Boats at Sea, Sunset$200