Sold2016Alfred David Lenz (1872-1926 New York / Wisconsin)Circa 1900, a bronze relief-decorated portrait plaque, profile of a Jicarilla Apache man, after Edward Curtis' photograph ''Vash Gon - Jicarilla'', signed and inscribed lower left: Modeled by Alfred LSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973); One plate, from Les Portraits Imaginaires;After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) One plate, from Les Portraits Imaginaires, 1969 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, unsigned, numbered in pencil 5/250, published by Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Bearded Man with a Hat (William Merritt Chase).EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Bearded Man with a Hat (William Merritt Chase). Pencil on wove paper, circa 1900. 80x75 mm; 3¼x3 inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. HopperSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hockney (b. 1937)PICTURE OF A PORTRAIT IN A SILVER FRAME (S.A.C., M.C.A.T. 43)Color lithograph, 1965, on BFK Rives paper, signed, dated and numbered 55/85 in pencil, from A Hollywood Collection, printed by Kenneth TylSee Sold Price
Sold2016Forrest C. Bess, Going to New York, oil on board11 x 15 inches, signed on reverse: FB; "Forrest Clemenger Bess was born in Bay City, TX. He studied at TX A&M Unin and then later at UT Austin, but then started work in the oil fields. After that periSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gary Gutterman for Axius Designs Inc. credenzaGary Gutterman (1942-1993) for Axius Designs Inc. unique credenza New York, New York, 1978 clear acrylic, smoky gray semi-transparent Lucite, gray glass unmarked Sliding doors conceal four sections ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original TWA David Klein New York Times Square Poster 1960In the Post World War ll era, Howard Hughes as the owner of TWA was a dominant force in expanding and promoting the routes flown by his company. As the economy was vastly improving, airline travel forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original TWA David Klein New York Times Square PosterIn the Post World War ll era, Howard Hughes as the owner of TWA was a dominant force in expanding and promoting the routes flown by his company. As the economy was vastly improving, airline travel forSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Hockney, New York, California, England (b. 1937),David HockneyNew York, California, England (b. 1937)Ann combing her Hair, 1979lithograph on Koller handmade wove paper,published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their blindstamps,ed. 41/75, signedSee Sold Price
2023Sunset, 1972 Unique Screenprint Andy WarholSunset, 1972 is a Screenprint on wove paper. This is unique colour variant. Signed and numbered 40 out of 40 in pencil on the reverse. Published by David Whitney, New York. In 1972 Andy Warhol was comSee Sold Price
2015David Webb Platinum & 18Kt WG Pearl & Diamond BraceletDavid Webb Platinum & 18Kt WG Pearl & Diamond Bracelet. Weight - 37.7 dwt. Comes with COA from David Webb New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Roger MuhlRoger Muhl French, 1929-2008 Paysage Aixois (D450), 1998 Signed Muhl (lc); titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 43 5/16 (100.3 x 110 cm) Provenance: David Findlay, New York Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2017CATHELIN, Bernard. Oil on Canvas "MarcheEnsoleille". Signed lower right. David Findlay, New York label affixed to backing verso. Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919 - 2004). From a Rye, NY estate. - Dimensions: 32" high x 46" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022(MORMONS.) Reply of Joseph Smith to the Letter of J. A. B--- of A---n House, New York.(MORMONS.) Reply of Joseph Smith to the Letter of J. A. B--- of A---n House, New York. 24 pages. 12mo, disbound; minor wear and soiling. Liverpool: R. Hedlock and T. Ward, [1844] First separate editioSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BASEBALL]. [SHEET MUSIC]. KALBFLEISCH, J. H. The Live Oak ...[BASEBALL]. [SHEET MUSIC]. KALBFLEISCH, J. H. The Live Oak Polka. Composed by J. H. Kalbfleisch and Respectfully Dedicated to the Live Oak B. B. C. Rochester, N. Y. New York: Endicott & Co. Lith for JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josh Smith (born in 1976) Untitled (JSP07403), 2007Josh Smith (born in 1976)Untitled (JSP07403), 2007Oil on canvasSigned, dated, and titled on the reverse152,5 x 123 cmProvenance :- Luhring Augustine Gallery, New York- David Zwirner Gallery, Paris- PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas.Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas., Signed lower right, "Muhl". Canvas: 51"H x 35.25"W; Frame: 59.5"H x 43.5"W. PROVENANCE: David Findlay Gallery, New York, New York. Roger Muhl (France, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023STERLING: Fourteen sterling silver service plates by Graff Washbourne & Dunn, New York, N.Y.,STERLING: Fourteen sterling silver service plates by Graff Washbourne & Dunn, New York, N.Y., (1899-1961, successors of Wood & Hughes), Belle Epoque style pattern patented in 1909, retailed by J. E. CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001)Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001) "Study for Vertical Transformation", 1967 gouache on paper signed and dated lower right, verso with "Willard Gallery, New York, N.Y." label. sight 34-1/2" x 11-1/2" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger MuhlFrench, 1929-2008 Provenance en Hiver Signed Muhl (lr) Oil on canvas 43 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches (110.5 x 100.3 cm) Provenance: David Findlay Gallery, New York Framed dimensions: 50 x 46 x 2 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Sable BlancRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Sable Blanc oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower right) 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: David Findlay Galleries, New York Sold: Doyle, New York, June 5, 2019, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2016CATHELIN, Bernard. Oil on Canvas "Jardin Zen deDaisen-in" 1975. Signed and dated lower left, further titled, signed and dated verso. David Findlay Gallery, New York label affixed to backing verso. Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919 - 2004). From a BroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nanette Carter (American, b. 1954) Aqueous #41, 2006Nanette Carter (American, b. 1954) Aqueous #41, 2006 oil on Mylar with collage 36 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Provenance: G. R. N'Namdi Gallery, New York/Chicago/DetroitSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Alice Baber (American, 1928-1982) "Along the Way" &(2) Alice Baber (American, 1928-1982) "Along the Way" & "Lucky Number" 1962-63. Oil on canvas. Each signed 'Baber' (lower right). Both 18 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K.See Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35057: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Winter$500(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. 13 Carte de Visite Portraits. U.S. Grant, W.T....$250(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$5,500(2 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,$3,000