Sold2024FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER ANTOINE LOUIS BARYEA black patinated bronze sculpture, Senegal Elephant, after Antoine Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875. Mounted on a figural base. Signed with a cast signature, Barye, on the base. Antoine Louis BaryeSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYECast bronze sculpture, after Antoine-Louis Barye, 1795 to 1875, a French animalier sculptor. Late 19th to early 20th century. The piece represents a child figure in robes. Titled Petit fou de Rome, RoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Sculpture, Antoine-Louis BaryeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875), Lion and Snake, bronze sculpture, signed lower left, overall (with base): 13"h x 15"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Bronze SculptureLarge sculpture cast as proud Arab warrior on horse. Highly detailed. Patinated details. Green marble base. Signed Barye to base. Dimensions: 23.25"L x 15.75"W x 28.75"H Provenance: Collection of DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRONZE AFTER ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE: Tigre Qui MarcheBronze sculpture after Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875), Tigre Qui Marche; of a striding tiger, showing green-brown patina; signed to base and inscribed F. Barbedienne, Fondeur; ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE BRONZE SCULPTURE LIONESSANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE, (FRENCH 1795-1875), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 4 3/4", W 2 1/4", D 7 1/2", LIONESS :A reproduction bronze sculpture after French artist Antoine-Louis Bayre. This piece depicts a standingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Louis Barye 1795-1875 Greek Bronze StatueA bronze sculpture attributed to Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875). Titled "Theseus Fighting the Centaur Bianor," cast circa 1867. A Mannerist figural work depicting the Classical Greek hero TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE BRONZE SCULPTURE GREYHOUNDANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE, (FRENCH 1795-1875), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 4 3/4", W 7 1/2", D 3 3/4", GREYHOUND :A reproduction bronze sculpture after French animalier sculptor Antoine-Louis Bayre. This piece featSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875) Orientalist Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: After Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875) Bronze Sculpture of an arabic man atop of a horse, completed with a two tone patina. signed 'Barye". CIRCA: Early-Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: ContSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) BronzeAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture Marble Base, Standing Gazelle, Signed. Measures 5-3/8" H x 5-5/8" W. Condition: Rubbing Domestic Shipping: $48.00 Min Est. $600.00 MaxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye ''Walking Lion'' BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (1796-1875 French) ''Walking Lion'' Bronze Sculpture 11''x18''. An antique bronze animal sculpture on marble base. Signed on base. Scattered surface wear to patina and some chippinSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Antoine-Louis Barye (1796 - 1875)After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1796 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture on Metal or Bronze Base "Buffalo" Signed in the Cast. Good condition. Sculpture measures 6" x 8-1/2" x 2-1/2". Overall measures 7-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Bronze Sculpture of Reclining LionAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875), bronze sculpture on black marble base..dust, some surface wear..overall w/ base: 9 H x 11.5W x 6.25D Line Item # 01-0271See Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye Lion Bronze SculptureAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795 - 1875), Lion, bronze sculpture, signed. 9" H x 15.5" W x 4" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Bronze DogDESCRIPTION: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Figural bronze sculpture depicting a naturalistic dog admiring a turtle. Features intricate cast terriann details and a figural turtle design. InciSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH BULL DOG BRONZE FIGURE BY ANTOINE LOUIS BARYEAntoine Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875, an antique patinated bronze sculpture depicting an English bulldog. Antoine Louis Barye was a sculptor of animal subjects and acclaimed as the founder of whaSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRONZE LION WALKING STATUE FIGURINEBRONZE LION WALKING STATUE FIGURINE Bronze Lion figurine rendered from the original on polished black marble. After French artist Antoine Louis Barye's famous bronze sculpture. Size: 11" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed After Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875) Arab on Horse Bronze Sculpture on Marble BaseSigned After Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875) Arab on Horse Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base. Signed Barye, measures 23" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875) & Barbedienne BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875) & Barbedienne Bronze Stork Sculpture - French, 19th century stork figure. Signed "Barye" on base, F Barbedienne Foundry mark. 6 7/8" H. Condition: Minor normal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Figural Sculpture of a Dog, After BaryeAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875). A bronze figural sculpture depicting a sleeping hound or recumbent dog on naturalistic base with green patination mounted on an oval marble plinth. ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875)After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) “Cavalier Arabe” Orientalist Bronze Sculpture on Wooden Plinth. Signed in the cast. Rubbing to patina, wear to wooden base or else good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE FIGUREAntoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875, an antique bronze sculpture depicting a recumbent panther. Patinated bronze raised on a marble plinth. Signed: Barye. The model is listed in the Catalog RaisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, After Antoine-Louis Barye and Emile GuilleminAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) and Emile Guillemin (French, 1841-1907), "Le Cavalier Arabe," bronze sculpture with marble base, bears "Barye" signature at bottom, overall (with base): 3See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE HUNTING DOG BRONZEAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French 1795-1875), 'Untitled (Hunting Dog)', bronze, sculpture of a hunting dog with a bird in its mouth, sitting on a black base, signed Barye at the bottom. Approximate diSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBarye Inspired Cute Pig Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8" x 12"$300
8 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAntoine Louis BARYE (1796-1875), bronze group of a bull with a cow, signed€800
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Bronze Pig Statue Inspired by Antoine-Louis Barye on Marble Base - 9" x 17"$450
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryTwo Guardian Lions Bronze Sculpture Statue Decor on Marble Base by Antoine Barye$950
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryGuardian Lion Bronze Metal Figure Sculpture Statue on Marble Base after Antoine Barye$750