Sold2018Helene Mass woodcutHelene Mass (German 1871-1955)- ''Flieder''- woodcut in color, signed and titled in pencil, laid down onto cardboard with some loss to the print and board in upper left corner, age toned and slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH IMHOFF (1871 - 1955): APACHE MOTHER & CHILDoil on canvas; signed lower right; 30 x 24 inches; 36 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prints, Helene Mass and German School(lot of 2) Helene Mass (American/German, 20th century), Blossoming Trees, and Autumn Trees, woodcuts, each signed and inscribed, overalls (each framed): 21.75"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Long (1871 - 1955) AustralianSydney Long (20 August 1871 – 23 January 1955) was an Australian artist. Born on 20 August 1871 at Ifield, Goulburn, New South Wales, Sydney Long began formal art classes at the New South WalesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Long (1871 - 1955) AustraliaSydney Long (1871 - 1955) Australia , Pencil on Paper , Signed , measures 8.5" x 6" , w/frame 14" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Winifred Brady Adams (American, 1871-1955) Still Life with Lilac and NarcissusWinifred Brady Adams (American, 1871-1955) Still Life with Lilac and Narcissus oil on canvas signed Winifred Adams (lower right); titled (stretcher) 22 x 29 inches. Property from the Carmen S. HolemanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Adam Imhof, American (1871-1955)Joseph Adam Imhof, American (1871-1955) Very Large Painting, Oil on Canvas "Teddy Roosevelt". Signed Lower Right and Dated 17'. In Original High Quality Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good, Re-LinedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Imhof (American, 1871-1955) CottonwoodsJoseph Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Cottonwoods oil on canvas signed JA Imhof (lower right) 30 x 36 inches Property Being Sold to Support the Mission and Vision of The Couse-Sharp Historic Site, Taos,See Sold Price
Sold2015ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA (RUSSIAN 1871-1955)ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA (RUSSIAN 1871-1955) A View of the Petrograd Side and the Vyborg Side of St. Petersburg, 1950 watercolor on paper 17 x 36.2 cm (6 3/4 x 14 1/4 in.) [sight] signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Adam Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Taos PueJoseph Adam Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Taos Pueblo Oil on board 8-1/2 x 11 inches (21.6 x 27.9 cm) Signed lower right: Imhof PROVENANCE: Fenn Galleries, Ltd., Santa Fe, New Mexico; Acquired by the prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Jacob Jackson Oil Painting Chinatown Los AngelesMartin Jacob Jackson (1871 - 1955) Oil Painting Chinatown Los Angeles 1922. Signed. Excellent condition. 10"h x 12"w. Frame 13.5"h x 15.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINSee Sold Price
SoldJoseph Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Taos SceneJoseph Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Taos Scene lithograph signed Joseph A. Imhof (lower right) 12 x 15 1/2 inches Property from the Collection of Stanley B. Slocum Size<See Sold Price
Sold2023Eliza Draper Gardiner Watercolor New England Landscape c1910sEliza Draper Gardiner (1871-1955) Watercolor New England Landscape c1910s. Unsigned. Small tear right edge. Chip to top left corner of oak frame. Rago Auctions May 17, 2003 Lot 132. 9.25"h x 6.25"w. OSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINCENZO ALICANDRI (1871-1955). BRESCIA. Circa 1928.VINCENZO ALICANDRI (1871-1955) BRESCIA. Circa 1928. 39x27 inches, 99x70 cm. ENIT, Italy. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, some into image; replaced losses and restoration in margins. Travel ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Imhof 'Chief Urea'Joseph Imhof (American, 1871 - 1955) 'Chief Urea' ; Watercolor ; 17.75 x 13.75 (in); Signed Imhof Taos N.M, lower right. Dedicated in pencil "to Oliver W. Steele J A Imhof," lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Imhof (American, 1971-1955) Deer Dancer,Joseph Imhof (American, 1871-1955) Deer Dancer, Truchas, New Mexico, charcoal on paper, signed Joseph A. Imhof (lower right) 16 1/2 x 12 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Imhof (1871-1955), "La Jolla, Calif," 1947, Watercolor on cream-colored paper, Sight: 8.5" HJoseph Imhof(1871-1955)"La Jolla, Calif," 1947Watercolor on cream-colored paperSigned, titled, and dated in pencil along the lower edge: J.A.ISight: 8.5" H x 11.625" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Josef ImhoffJoseph Adam Imhoff (American, 1871-1955), "Hunta Chuta, Pueblo of Taos," watercolor, titled and signed lower left, sight: 21"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY OSTROUMOVA LEBEDEVAAnna Petrovna Ostroumova-Lebedeva (Russian, Soviet, 1871-1955) gouache painting on paper, Descent from the Stocks of the Baltic Plant, circa the 1920s. Signed and titled on verso. Framed. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Imhof, Untitled (Two Magpies)Joseph Imhof(1871 - 1955)Untitled (Two Magpies)graphite on papersigned lower center: Imhof12 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. (32.39 x 24.13 cm.), Frame: 19 3/4 x 16 3/4 x 3/4 in. (50.17 x 42.55 x 1.91 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Martin Jacob Jackson (1871-1955) California Coastal Painting c1910sMartin Jacob Jackson (1871-1955) California Coastal Painting c1910s. Signed. Relined. Excellent condition. 18"h x 24"w. Frame 23"h x 29.25"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of yourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Imhof, Superstition Mountains, 1942Joseph Imhof(1871 - 1955)Superstition Mountains, 1942lithographsigned lower right: Joseph A. Imhof12 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. (31.12 x 41.91 cm.), Frame: 20 x 23 3/4 x 1 in. (50.80 x 60.33 x 2.54 cm.) PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Imhof "Christmas Deer Dance at the Pueblo"Imhof, Joseph Adam (1871 - 1955), Christmas Deer Dance at the Pueblo, Lithograph, image: 16 x 12 inches, pencil signed lower right, maple step frame: 26.5 x 22 x 1.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Adam Imhof, American (1871-1955), Pueblo Life, lithographJoseph Adam ImhofAmerican, (1871-1955)Pueblo Lifelithographsigned and titled in pencil lower margin, framed.16 1/8 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausO'Neill, Visit to the Armourer, 1871 Steel Engraving by Lightfoot, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLancaster County, PA 1871 Public Sale Broadside.$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Lampe femme (A.R. 299), 1955$4,000