Sold2022Venetian Carved & Painted Blackamoor SculpturesVenetian carved, gessoed, parcel gilt and polychromed pair of large blackamoor sculptures, man and woman in richly painted ornate clothing and turbans, with raised arms, likely used as architectural eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Italian Baroque Architectural OrnamentsPair of Large Italian Baroque Carved Architectural Ornaments second half 18th century, the bold, gilt-trimmed and polychromed scrolls supporting winged angels heads looking heavenward, set with glassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair large carved, polychromed wood GuanyinPair large carved, polychromed wood Guanyin, Likely 20th c., one standing with a foot on a lotus blossom, the other holding an inverted heart, carved and painted wood on square wooden bases, 20.75"h (See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Thai Carved Giltwood and Polychromed Qilineach crouching carved Qilin with open mouth, carved and incised features, with inset mirrored glass panels throughout, traces of red and green paint, 35 x 27-1/2 x 12 in. Provenance: From the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2017PR Thai Carved Lacquered Wood Life Size DeerTHAILAND, 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY A pair of large Thai carved and lacquered wood life size deer. The deer were carved with a whimsical prance to their step and decorated with an incised collar and andSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2)ARCHITECTURAL CARVED TEMPLE GUARDIAN FIGURES(pair) Large architectural carved wood temple figures, India, each guardian in elaborate garb holding a sword, standing beside a recumbent lion, on a raised foliate carved base, approx 66"h, 14.5"w, 8See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) ARCHITECTURAL CARVED PINE LION HEADS, 19"H(pair) Large architectural carved pine lion heads, approx 19"h, 16"w, 9.5"d Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Large Architectural Carved Gilt Garland Swags,Large pair of Italian architectural carved and gilt wooden wreath or garland ornaments. Stamped with maker's name and origin Firenze (Florence), en verso of each. Reinforced with iron supports, en verSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Wood Winged Griffins H: 23.25"Pair of large carved wood architectural winged griffins. Dimensions: 23.25 in hgt. x extended wings: 11.75 in x (with wings): 16 in dp. Natural dark wood. Condition: good original estate condition, noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Large Carved Scroll Architectural Wooden PanelsGold Gilt painted carved scroll measuring 8.25" wide x 52.5" longSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pair of Carved and Polychromed African DogonLarge Pair of Carved and Polychromed African Dogon Ancestor Figures, 20th c., of a male and female, H.- 50 in., W.- 9 1/2 in., D.- 9 1/2 in. Provenance: Property from Gentleman Collector, Lower GardenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Pair of Carved Architectural CapitalsA large pair of carved wooden architectural capitals. 11-1/4in tall x 15in wide x 14-1/2in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) LARGE ARCHITECTURAL GILTWOOD CHERUBS, 36"H(pair) Large Continental architectural carved giltwood cherubs, 18th/ 19th c., both robust figure wearing drapery, and carrying foliated torch, now mounted on stepped wood bases in a marbleized finishSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, CHINESE CARVED WOOD BUDDHIST LION CORBELSChinese. Pair of large carved hardwood guardian lion architectural elements decorated with two facing Buddhist lions playing with pierced floral ball. Accompanied by stands. Apparently unmarked. ApproSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Pairs of Carved Wood PillarsFour large architectural columns.Imperfections, breakage, wear.Brown wood pair height: 82 1/2"; Width: 14"; Depth: 14". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION OSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR LARGE ANTIQUE THAI WOOD FIGURESPair of large and antique, Thai carved and polychrome gilt wood figures; one holding up an offering, the other clutching a stylized extension of hair; each in elaborate gilt robes with flame-motif detSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF JAPANESE CARVED & RELIEF-APPLIQUED PANELSLarge architectural panels with reticulated carved floral borders and central fields of black and gold lacquer, featuring appliqued and inlaid figurative motifs in low relief. Dimensions: H 59" x W 35See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental Carved and Polychromed Wood AngelsA Pair of Continental Carved and Polychromed Wood Angels, late 18th/early 19th c., each holding a large pricket candlestick in the form of a cornucopia, height 15 inches angels, block base 4 inches wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) LARGE CHINESE CARVED ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS(pair) Large Chinese heavily carved wood architectural elements, having remnants of red paint, carved in the form of a foo lion, weathered, approx 22"h, 5"w, 9"d; 31.6lbs total Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Framed Mongolian MarionettesPair Framed Mongolian Marionettes, large scale, carved and polychromed wood head and limbs, traditional cloth costumes, approx. 25"h, behind glass in deep gilt and wood shadow box frames, approx. 19 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Large Chinese Carved Wood PhoenixesPair Large Chinese Carved Wood PhoenixesPair of large Chinese carved wood phoenix architectural ornaments; each with their heads against their back and feathers trailing behind; H: 55" (each); with cuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Wood ElementsPair of Chinese large wooden architectural elements, carved with birds and flowers, 25.5"hSee Sold Price
2023Large Antique Wood Carved Monk Architectural SculsEnrich your living space with the historical charm of this Pair of Large Antique Wood Carved Monk Architectural Sculptures. Standing at approximately 25" tall, 11" wide, and 16" deep, these magnificenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Architectural Winged Cherubs Carved Walnut Wood PrLarge architectural winged cherubs / putti, carved walnut wood, sculpture in deep relief, pair facing each other, 19th century. 33.3" H x 12' W x 3.5" D. Splits in wood and worm holes, minor losses. FSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Thai Polychromed-Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian Angel$450(1 bid)
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsPair of Amethyst Lotus Form Jarlets with lid The matching pair carved in lotus form with large round$50
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Large Italian Carved Marble Sphinxes, Vanini, Milan$7,500
20 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Rare Old Milwaukee Landmark Theater Building Architectural Salvage Large Eagle Corbels -$700
19 hrs LeftJasper52Pair of Louis XVI Painted Bergère or Lounge Chairs, Scalamandre Upholstery$3,200