Sold2020Chinoiserie ebonized hexagonal vitrineChinoiserie ebonized hexagonal vitrine with pagoda form top. 91"h x 24 1/2" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2024L. Rossi: Two Pairs of Chinoiserie Carved Giltwood Brackets20th century; each carved as a hoho bird 19 x 14 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (48.3 x 36.8 x 19.1 cm.) Provenance: with Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Art Deco Ebonized Giltwood Day Bed, c.1925, DufetArt Deco Ebonized Giltwood Day Bed, circa 1925, possibly by Michel Dufet, upholstered in celadon silk (NJWA4)(MS) Dimensions: 24 1/4" H x 58 1/2" W x 90 1/4" L Property from the Estate of an ImportantSee Sold Price
Sold201818C French Chinoiserie Carved Gilt Wood MirrorFrance,18th Century Open work foliate frame surmounted by a pagoda form crest with a courting couple. GIlt Wood, Gesso Overall 56" x 35"", From an East Side, Providence, Rhode Island estate. There areSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE CHIPPENDALE-STYLE GILTWOOD MIRRORAmerican, 20th century. Chinoiserie decorated giltwood and composition mirror in the Chinese Chippendale taste, having a pagoda-form crest flanked by ho-ho birds. Unmarked. Approx. h. 41", w. 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021GILTWOOD CHINESE CHIPPENDALE-STYLE MIRRORAmerican, 20th century. Chinoiserie decorated giltwood mirror in the Chinese Chippendale taste, having a scrolled foliate frame centering on a pagoda-form crest. Unmarked. Approx. h. 40", w. 26".See Sold Price
Sold2015Ornate Chinoiserie-Style MirrorOrnate gilt wood mirror with a pagoda and bell-form crest. Made in Italy. [59" H x 31 3/4" L]. Minor losses, otherwise in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Venetian Style Carved Wood Hand SconcesEbonized wood hand holding silvered/gilt wood torch form fixture, backed with gilt floral rosette on circular background, having plug in electric cords and switches, 29 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinoiserie lacquered pagoda-form lanternLarge Chinoiserie lacquered pagoda-form lantern, 20th c., oxblood red painted wood lattice frame with giltwood tassels and corner brackets, glass panels, patinated brass stem, 32"h x 20"squ (lantern),See Sold Price
Sold2021French Chinoiserie Decorated, Ebonized & Marble ChestAn antique French three drawer dresser offers ebonized clip corner form having marble top over Chinoiserie decoration with landscape and pagodas, foliate cast ormolu, marble top and raised on marseillSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Mont Gilt Wood Figure Mounted LampJames Mont Chinoiserie carved gilt wood standing Guan Yin figure upon a lotus base mounted as a table lamp, mounted on an ebonized wood scroll-form stand. 36.25" H x 7" W x 6" D overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Set (3) Chinoiserie pagoda-form wall etageresSet (3) Chinoiserie pagoda-form wall etageres, 20th/21st c., red lacquered and gilt wall curio shelves, unmarked, 36.75"h x 24"w x 7.5"d (larger), 36.75"h x 13"w x 7.5"d (smaller)See Sold Price
Sold2024L. Rossi: A Wonderful Italian Rococo-Style Pale Blue and Silver Leaf Bureau Bookcasewith mirrored doors; constructed in two parts Overall: 112 x 58 x 25 in. (284.5 x 147.3 x 63.5 cm.) Provenance: with Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinoiserie Bamboo Pagoda Form ChandelierChinoiserie bamboo pagoda form chandelier. 20th century. Originally retailed at Bloomingdale's. Bentwood bamboo in pagoda form with six lights enclosed by glass with painted figural and floral scenes.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINOISERIE TOLE PAGODA-FORM PENDANT LIGHTLarge pagoda-form lantern chandelier in hand-painted metal and patinated brass. Contemporary, apparently unlabeled. Dimensions: H 24" x W 18.5" x D 18.5" Condition: Wiring not tested. Intentionally crSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, BRASS PAGODA-FORM LANTERN WALL SCONCESPossibly Italian, second half 20th century. Pair of brass pagoda-form chinoiserie lantern candle wall sconces. Unmarked. Approx. of one, h. 16.5", w. 9", d. 4".See Sold Price
Sold2024A Regence style chinoiserie decorated mirrorA Regence style giltwood and ebonized chinoiserie decorated mirror20th centuryInset with a main beveled plate.height 63in (160cm); width 33 1/2in (85cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY CHINOISERIE CHIPPENDALE STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORA 19TH CENTURY CHINOISERIE CHIPPENDALE STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR A 19TH CENTURY CHINOISERIE CHIPPENDALE STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR with a pagoda cresting, the pierced frame with scrolling oak leaf anSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Mont, Lacquered Console CabinetMarked for James Mont Design ca. 1950s, ebonized wood with giltwood chinoiserie elements, having two glass paneled doors opening to shelves, beside open shelving flanked by giltwood columns, above fouSee Sold Price
2015OPULENT CONTINENTAL GILTWOOD PET'S BEDOpulent Continental Giltwood Pet's Bed20th century, in the grotto taste, the crown cornice issuing elaborate drapery continuing to the beaded shell-form bed, each end with elaborate foliate carving, tSee Sold Price
Sold2016A pair of Chelse House chinoiserie curio shelvesContemporary, each with Chelsea House metal tag verso, each with a tasseled giltwood pagoda top over a graduated arrangement of four fretwork-enclosed black lacquer and gilt shelves above a double-dooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giltwood Mirror in the Chinese Chippendale TasteItalian Giltwood Mirror in the Chinese Chippendale Taste third quarter 20th century, the rectangular mirror with a pierced crest decorated with rocaille-lined scrollwork and a pagoda-form finial withSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Continental Rococo-Style Chinoiserie Giltwood Wall Brackets19th century; each carved as a ho ho bird 20 x 19 x 12 in. (50.8 x 48.3 x 30.5 cm.) Provenance: with Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
2015EDWARDIAN CHINOISERIE-DECORATED BREAKFRONTFine Edwardian Chinoiserie-Decorated Satinwood Breakfront ca. 1900, in two parts, the upper section with a fretwork gallery, the doors with glazed panels and pagoda-form mullions, on a conforming baseSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersRenaissance Revival Ebonized and Gilt-wood Mirror Late 19th Century$225(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenredon (American) Natchez Collection Carved Mahogany Canopy King-Size Bedframe H 91" W 65" L 88"$750
5 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78133: A Pair of Chinese Carved Reticulated Giltwood Pa$5,500(4 bids)