Sold2023Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826 - 1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826 - 1897), "Landscape with a Pond", oil on canvas, relined, signed lower right "AR Veron", 1858, 17 1/4" x 24 1/4". Provenance: Estate of Donald K. HuberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Rene Veron oilAlexandre Rene Veron (French 1826-1897) French Village Street oil on canvas, 1870, signed 1870 A.R. Veron lower right, framed. 22 x 15" Provenance: Private collection, Canton, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a European scene with a church and a bridge leading into a town, signed dated lower right "DEFAUX 1858". Housed in likSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre DeFaux (France,1826-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Alexandre DeFaux (French, 1826 - 1900) TITLE: Cityscape YEAR: 1858 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two small patches. Some paint losses mostly by the lower edge. Some craquelure. Few small inSee Sold Price
Sold2018DEFAUX, Alexandre. Oil on Canvas. Village Square.Signed and dated 1858 lower right. Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826-1900). From a Weston, CT collection. - Dimensions: 21.5" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Paul Joseph Veron Paintings, Oil on CanvasAlexandre Paul Joseph Veron (French 1773-1849), "Blind Man's Bluff" and "Fete Champetre", a pair, oil on canvas, signed L/L, each 12" x 18", in hand-carved giltwood frames 18" x 24". Lot of (2).See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexandre DeFaux (1826-1900 French) French Town SceneAlexandre DeFaux (1826-1900 French) French Town Scene 1858 Oil on Canvas 19.5''x25.5'' Image. A detailed landscape with villagers on pathway. Signed and dated l.l. Gallery framed 25''x31.5''. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2015JULES VERON FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS HARBOR SCENEJULES VERON, FRENCH, OIL ON CANVAS HARBOR VILLAGE SCENE H 20" W 16":People on street, French 19th century, signed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2018FERDINAND JORWITZ OIL ON CANVAS, H 23 1/4", L 19"FERDINAND JORWITZ (FRENCH 1897-1979), OIL ON CANVAS, H 23 1/4", L 19"An oil on canvas by listed French artist Ferdinand Jorwitz. This piece depicts a town center, with lively energy drawn underneath sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on CanvasUndated, signed lower right, depicting a Parisian city-scape; silver-tone wood frame Height: 12 1/4 inches, Width: 15 1/2 inches (sight) Frame Size: 16 1/4 inches by 19 1/2 inches Condition: Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on CanvasUndated, signed lower left, depicting a Parisian city-scape with Notre Dame in the background; in a gold-tone wood frame Height: 10 1/4 inches, Width: 10 1/4 inches (sight) Frame Size: 10 1/4 inches bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981), oil on canvas, impressionist spring landscape with mother andJules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981), oil on canvas, impressionist spring landscape with mother and children picking wild flowers, signed lower left, framed, condition consistent with age, ss: 31" h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on CanvasUndated, signed lower right, depicting children crossing a stream; in a velvet lined gold and black wood frame Height: 12 1/2 inches, Width: 15 1/2 inches (sight) Frame Size: 16 3/4 inches by 20 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Rambert (French 1901-1991) oil on canvas, ParisRene Rambert (French 1901-1991) oil on canvas, Paris scene in snow- horse & carriage, 23-1/2 x 31-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SEIGNAC (French, 1826 - 1904) ,ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASPAUL SEIGNAC (French, 1826 - 1904) ,ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS ,rare art work, SIZE WITH FRAME 17 1/2 BY 14 INCH .ART WORK WITHOUT FRAME IS 9 BY 12 1/2 INCH .HAS 3 RESTORATION ON THE CANVASE, SOME DAMAGESSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Josquin (French, b.1870) Oil on CanvasAlexandre Josquin (French, b.1870) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, interior genre scene depicting a grandmother and grandchild, in a bronze-tone wood and plaster frame, having pierced cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Larotte (1920-1985) French, Oil on CanvasRene Larotte (1920-1985) French, Oil on Canvas. "Place de Tertre" Monmartre, Paris. Larotte is best known for his iconic views of Paris painted in the 1950's-1970's. Signed lower left. Overall Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Rene BONDENET (XX) French Oil on CanvasRene BONDENET (XX) French Oil on Canvas. 15 3/4 x 15 1/2 x 1 5/8 in.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Bouquet (French, 1897-1987) Limeil.Andre Bouquet (French, 1897-1987) Limeil. Oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1966; titled en verso. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago 18" x 21.5" Frame: 25.75" x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Bouquet (French, 1897-1987) Montchauvet.Andre Bouquet (French, 1897-1987) Montchauvet. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1974; titled on stretcher. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago 18" x 21.5" Frame: 26" x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Oil PaintingsThree oil paintings: portrait of a woman by Gui Ignon (French, 1897-1963); antique oil on canvas portrait of a woman, wearing black attire and gold jewelry; together with unsigned oil paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Rene HerveJules Rene Herve, French (1887 - 1981) Oil on Canvas, Ballerinas, Signed Lower Left. Inscribed en verso. Measures 17-1/4" H x 15" W, frame measures 28-1/2" H x 25-3/8" W. Condition: Good condition EstSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlexandre Veron French High Society Giltwood Frame 19th Century Court Scene Oil Painting$120(5 bids)
3 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Paul Seignac (1826-1904) Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed$15,000
BonhamsBlaise Alexandre Desgoffe (French, 1830-1901) The ivory tankard 16 1/4 x 13in (41.3 x 33.1cm)$1,000
Oct 02Jasper52RENE LEROY - FRENCH MODERNIST OIL PAINTING - FIGURES HUNCHED OVER BOARD GAME 1900's$320
BonhamsFrederick Rondel (American, 1826-1892) Hudson River Valley landscape with sheep and a shepherd 1...$1,000
2 days LeftAntique KingdomA Monumental 19th Century French Orientalist Oil On Canvas Painting$240,000