Sold2020Herbert Wilson Foster (fl. 1881-1917) BritishHOME FROM THE HARVEST FIELD, 1886, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 27 x 38”, frame 36 x 47 ¼ x 5”. Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills. Sold at Bonhams UK 2014 for $See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Stuart Newton 1852 engraving Yorick and theGilbert Stuart Newton. (British, 1795 - 1835). Yorick and the Grisette. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original oil paint on canvas by master engraver Herbert Bourne (British, 1820 - 1907).See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert STONE (1820-1870) British oil on canvasRobert STONE (1820-1870) British oil on canvas. 12 x 25 1/4 in including frame. 7 1/4 x 20 3/4 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store19See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert STONE (1820-1870) British oil on canvasRobert STONE (1820-1870) British oil on canvas. 12 H x 25 1/4 W including frame. 7 1/4 H x 20 3/4 W without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS storeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to John J. Wilson. Windsor Castle, oilAttributed to John James Wilson (British, 1818-1875). Oil on canvas, signed "J.J. Wilson" lr, 34 x 43 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020T. WILSON OIL ON CANVAS, 'STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT'T. WILSON (BRITISH, 19TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, H 20", W 15", 'STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT' Signed lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Cecil Kennedy (British 1905 - 1997) Oil on canvas,Cecil Kennedy (British 1905 - 1997) Oil on canvas, Christmas Roses, 24" x 20" in gilt carved frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On CanvasJohn Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On Canvas. Based on his remarkable fresco in the Houses of Parliament, this is an oil study or later copy, similar to the copy paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to John Wilson (British, 1774-1855) RoughAttributed to John Wilson (British, 1774-1855) Rough Seas. Oil on canvas, unsigned 28" x 36" Frame: 34" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. to Benjamin Wilson, Couple Portrait, oilAttributed to BENJAMIN WILSON (British, 1721-1788), Couple Portrait, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 48 1/4 x 42 1/2 inches); unsigned, illegible writing on stretcher bars. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016H.H. Armstead, Portrait of a HorseAttr. Hugh Henry Armstead (British, 1828-1905), oil on canvas portrait of a horse in its stable. Signed "HH Armstead" lower left. Canvas - 20" H x 14" W. Included with this lot is an ill-fitting giltwSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Williamson (1820-1833) British, 'Shipping off Scarborough', oil on canvas, signed andWilliam Henry Williamson (1820-1833) British, 'Shipping off Scarborough', oil on canvas, signed and indistinctly inscribed verso, 10" x 18", (25.5x46cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Leopold Rivers O/C - Wye ValleyLeopold Rivers (British, 1852-1905) oil on canvas landscape of "Wye Valley, N. Chepstow, England"; a mountaintop view looking across the valley towards the buildings along the Wye river. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Moore Circa 1820 - 1902 (British)John Moore Circa 1820 - 1902 (British) The Old Yarmouth Oil on Canvas ,measures 15.5 x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Henry Boddington Jr. (British, 1836-1905) "Red Cap"Edwin Henry Boddington Jr. (British, 1836-1905) Oil on canvas "Red Cap" Signed lower left View Size: 11H x 21W Frame Size: 18H x 28W Provenance: Rulle Collection Edwin Boddington, son of Henry BoddingSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. WILSON (BRITISH, 19TH CENTURY) COASTAL LANDSCAPEW. WILSON (BRITISH, 19TH CENTURY) COASTAL LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, of impressive size, the scene depicting the majestic Cliffs of Dover, signed and dated lower left. Housed in period, possiSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Oil on Canvas Signed Herbert Sidney PercyOil on canvas, framed. The artwork showcases a woman adorned in a voluminous, frilled garment and an elegant wide-brimmed hat with ribbon detailing. Signed H.S. Percy on bottom right corner. "W. URQUHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cecil Kennedy, Yellow Roses, oilCECIL KENNEDY (British, 1905-1997), "Yellow Roses," oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 24 x 20 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust, frame abrasion, varnish aging, punctuSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wilson Carmichael (British, 1800-1868), Maritime SceneJohn Wilson Carmichael (British, 1800-1868), Maritime Sceneoil on canvas (lined), 1845, signed and dated at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame with linen liner. Stretcher size 16 x 23 in.; FSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wilson Carmichael (British, 1800-1868), Maritime SceneJohn Wilson Carmichael (British, 1800-1868), Maritime Sceneoil on canvas (lined), 1850, signed and dated at lower left, framed. Stretcher size 18 x 30 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 30 x 42 1/2 in. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Robert Dicksee, Anticipation, Oil on CanvasProperty from a private collector St. Simons Island, GA Description: John Robert Dicksee (British, 1817-1905), Anticipation, Oil on Canvas, initial signed lower right, depicting a seated woman inSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Wilson (British, 1838-1903) Sharpening theJames Wilson (British, 1838-1903) Sharpening the Scythe. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1883 24.25" x 18.25" Frame: 32.75" x 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883) MoonlitWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883) Moonlit Harbor. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated illegibly Canvas: 30" x 50" Frame: 43 1/2" x 63 1/2"See Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"$600
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesRichard Wilson Ruins in Italy (Maecenas' Villa, Tivoli, Italy) 1852 Engraving Signed$200
7 days LeftJasper52Huge Oil Painting Floundering Ships Awaiting Rescue By William Henry Williamson$6,500
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Henry John Dobson (British, 1858-1928) Oil On Canvas Painting$1,700