This compact table, often called a "thread table", was made in Denmark during the 1960s. It is made of teak wood in a warm shade of brown. It has a drawer and a pull-out wicker basket. The base is made of straight legs. It can fulfill its basic function as a tailor's table, but it can also be used as... Just a table! Designed in a minimalist style characteristic of the Scandinavian style of the Mid-Century Modern era.The table is in original vintage condition. It has traces related to age, minor abrasions on the veneer and scratches. The handle on the side was probably added later. The width of the top without the handle is 63 cm.The colors of the products shown in the photos may differ slightly from the actual ones. This is due to individual monitor settings and lighting conditions – the photos were taken in artificial light, which may affect the perception of colors. However, we strive to ensure that the photos reflect the actual appearance of the product as faithfully as possible. The offer may include photos of item in the living space, but these are for illustrative purposes only.
Country of Manufacture: Denmark
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Production Period: 1960 to 1969
Additional Condition Information: The table is in original vintage condition. It has traces related to age, minor abrasions on the veneer and scratches. The handle on the side was probably added later.
Width: 68 cm
Depth: 39 cm
Height: 56 cm
Materials: Teak, Wood, Wicker
Color: beige, brown
SKU: ZAA-2210646
Dieser kompakte Tisch, oft als „Nähtisch“ bezeichnet, wurde in den 1960er Jahren in Dänemark hergestellt. Er besteht aus Teakholz in einem warmen Braunton. Er verfügt über eine Schublade und einen ausziehbaren Weidenkorb. Das Untergestell besteht aus geraden Beinen. Er kann seine Grundfunktion als Schneidertisch erfüllen, aber auch als ... Einfach nur ein Tisch! Entworfen im minimalistischen Stil, der für den skandinavischen Stil der Mid-Century-Modern-Ära charakteristisch ist. Der Tisch befindet sich im originalen Vintage-Zustand. Er weist altersbedingte Spuren, kleinere Abnutzungserscheinungen am Furnier und Kratzer auf. Der Griff an der Seite wurde wahrscheinlich später hinzugefügt. Die Breite der Tischplatte ohne Griff beträgt 63 cm.Die Farben der auf den Fotos gezeigten Produkte können leicht von den tatsächlichen Farben abweichen. Dies ist auf individuelle Monitoreinstellungen und Lichtverhältnisse zurückzuführen – die Fotos wurden bei künstlichem Licht aufgenommen, was die Wahrnehmung der Farben beeinflussen kann. Wir bemühen uns jedoch, die Fotos so originalgetreu wie möglich zu gestalten. Das Angebot kann Fotos des Artikels im Wohnraum enthalten, diese dienen jedoch nur zur Veranschaulichung.
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Produktionszeitraum: 1960 bis 1969
Zusätzliche Zustandsinformationen: Der Tisch befindet sich im originalen Vintage-Zustand. Er weist altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, kleinere Abnutzungserscheinungen am Furnier und Kratzer auf. Der Griff an der Seite wurde wahrscheinlich später hinzugefügt.
Breite: 68 cm
Tiefe: 39 cm
Höhe: 56 cm
Material: Teakholz, Holz, Korbgeflecht
Farbe: Beige, Braun
SKU: ZAA-2210646
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Width: 68 cm
Depth: 39 cm
Height: 56 cm
Materials: Teak, Wood, Wicker
Color: beige, brown
SKU: ZAA-2210646
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Breite: 68 cm
Tiefe: 39 cm
Höhe: 56 cm
Farbe: Beige, Braun
SKU: ZAA-2210646
10%
Thread Side Table with Wicker Basket, 1960s
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€200
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany